On Deck: Plenty of Friday night prep basketball

There’s a big Friday night of sports ready to tip off and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.
Four Findlay High teams are in action tonight.
The Trojans’ boys basketball team travels to Toledo to take on Whitmer in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference game. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will have the latest on tonight’s contest which will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
The Trojan wrestlers host Bluffton in a 6 p.m. match, the hockey team visits Sylvania Northview and the gymnastics team hosts Patrick Henry in an all-area meet.
Courier reporter Andrew Williams will head to Leipsic as the Vikings host McComb in a Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game.
Tonight;s Van Buren-Vanlue boys basketball game will also be streamed live online at WFIN.com.
Ottawa-Glandorf heads to Lima Shawnee for a Western Buckeye League boys basketball game. Doug Jenkins will call the contest on 106.3 FM The Fox tonight. The game will also be streamed live via the Internet on 1063thefox.com.
Our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times will have coverage of tonight’s boys games between Lakota and Fostoria St. Wendelin and Fostoria and Otsego.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter. @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at Lycoming Bud Whitehall Duals, 9 a.m.
SWIMMING — Ohio Northern at Calvin Invitational, 6 p.m.
Prep Wrestling
Fostoria & Mohawk at Perrysburg Invitational, 4 p.m.
Upper Sandusky at Marion County Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Bluffton at Findlay, 6
Prep Bowling
Swanton at Patrick Henry, 4
Prep Gymnastics
Patrick Henry at Findlay, 6
Prep Hockey
Findlay at Sylvania Northview (NHC), 7
Junior Varsity Hockey
Findlay at Sylvania Northview, 5.30
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer, 4:30

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Cory-Rawson
Hardin Northern at Arcadia
McComb at Leipsic
Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton
Vanlue at Van Buren
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Hopewell-Loudon
Lakota at St. Wendelin
Mohawk at New Riegel
North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joseph
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Genoa
Fostoria Senior at Otsego
Northwest Conference
Delphos Jefferson at Ada
Lincolnview at Columbus Grove
Paulding at Bluffton
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Shawnee
Putnam County League
Continental at Miller City
Fort Jennings at Kalida
Other NW Ohio Games
Upper Scioto Valley at Ottoville

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Games
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Wynford
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior

Comments

comments

About the Author