On Deck: UF hoops and 20 prep basketball games tonight

There is plenty of college and prep basketball on the local sports schedule and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writer Brian Lester will have the latest on the University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams as they travel to Columbus to take on Ohio Dominican in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference action at 6 p.m.
There are 15 high school girls and five boys basketball games on the schedule.
Arcadia visits Arlington in the big Blanchard Valley Conference girls basketball game of the night. Courier writer Andrew Williams will cover the action. That game will also be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live online at WFIN.com.
We’ll also have the seeds for Friday’s Van Buren Invitational wrestling tournament as well.
You can find scores and stories on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at Manchester, 7:30
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ohio Dominican (GLIAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ohio Dominican (GLIAC), 6
Prep Wrestling
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center Triangular, 6
Upper Sandusky at Marion Harding, 6
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath Triangular, 6
Prep Swimming
Upper Sandusky at Galion, 4 p.m.
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Findlay at Mohawk, 5

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Arlington
Liberty-Benton at Van Buren
McComb at Pandora-Gilboa
Vanlue at Hardin Northern
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conference
Fostoria Senior at Lake
Otsego at Elmwood
North Central Conference
Upper Sandusky at Wynford
Northwest Conference
Ada at Allen East
Paulding at Columbus Grove
Spencerville at Bluffton
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Archbold
Western Buckeye League
Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf
Putnam County League
Continental at Fort Jennings
Kalida at Ottoville

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Seneca East
Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk
New Riegel at North Baltimore
St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert
Other NW Ohio Games
Northside Christian at Heritage Christian

Comments

comments

About the Author