On Deck: Plenty of Friday night prep hoops and wrestling

There’s a big Friday night of basketball and wrestling set for today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be at Findlay High School as the Trojans host Toledo Central Catholic in a key Three Rivers Athletic Conference boys basketball game. The contest be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
The big Blanchard Valley Conference game of the night will be at McComb as the Panthers host Liberty-Benton. Courier writer Andrew Williams will cover that game tonight which will be streamed live on WFIN.com.
The Fostoria Review Times will have coverage of tonight’s Eastwood-Fostoria boys and Old Fort-St. Wendelin girls games.
Also, Ottawa-Glandorf travels to Defiance for a key Western Buckeye League boys basketball match up. Doug Jenkins will call the game on 106.3 FM The Fox and 1063thefox.com.
We’ll also have the latest on tonight’s Van Buren and Maumee Bay Classic wrestling tournaments as well.
You can find scores and stories on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern at Oberlin, 6
Wayne State at Findlay, 6
INDOOR TRACK — Findlay, Bluffton & Ohio Northern at University of Findlay NW Ohio Invitational
Prep Wrestling
Findlay at Oregon Clay Classic, 4 p.m.
Mohawk at Napoleon Gold Medal Duals, 4 p.m.
Liberty-Benton, Fostoria, Elmwood, Riverdale, Hopewell-Loudon, Columbus Grove, Bluffton, Carey, Fostoria St. Wendelin, North Baltimore, McComb, Cory-Rawson, Arcadia & Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Buren Invitational, 5
Prep Swimming
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference diving at Fremont Ross, 5
Prep Bowling
Wauseon at Patrick Henry, 4
Prep Hockey
Findlay in Walsh Jesuit Tournament at Kent State

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Lakota at North Baltimore
Mohawk at Seneca East
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at St. Wendelin
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon

BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Arcadia
Liberty-Benton at McComb
Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at Leipsic
Vanlue at Hardin Northern
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria Senior
Rossford at Elmwood
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Wynford
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior
Northwest Conference
Allen East at Ada
Bluffton at Spencerville
Columbus Grove at Paulding
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Continental
Miller City at Ottoville
Other NW Ohio Games
Kalida at Delphos Jefferson

Comments

comments

About the Author