REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: Big Saturday of prep and college sports

There’s a big Saturday of local sports action on tap and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Wrestling takes center stage today as 16 area schools hit the mat at the Van Buren Invitational beginning at 9:30 a.m. Courier sports editor Jamie Baker will have updates from the VBI today.
Courier writer Brian Lester will head to Tiffin as the University of Findlay basketball teams play Tiffin in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference action today beginning at 1 p.m.
Also, Findlay High School’s swimming and diving teams will be competing for championships at today’s Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships at Fremont Ross.
In basketball action, Ottawa-Glandorf hosts Lima Senior in their annual boys hoops battle. Doug Jenkins will call tonight’s game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed online at 1063thefox.com.
There is also a full slate of prep basketball, wrestling, hockey, bowling and swimming today as well.
You can find scores and stories on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace, 1
Findlay at Ohio Wesleyan, 1
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Capital (OAC), 2
Findlay at Tiffin (GLIAC), 3
Bluffton at Transylvania (HCAC), 4
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Capital at Ohio Northern (OAC), 3
Bluffton at Transylvania (HCAC), 2
Findlay at Tiffin (GLIAC), 1
WRESTLING — Findlay at Ranger Duals, Kenosha, Wis.
Prep Wrestling
Liberty-Benton, Fostoria, Elmwood, Riverdale, Hopewell-Loudon, Cory-Rawson, Carey, Columbus Grove, Bluffton, Fostoria St. Wendelin, North Baltimore, McComb, Arcadia & Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Buren Invitational, 10 a.m.
Findlay at Oregon Clay Classic, 10 a.m.
Mohawk at Napoleon Gold Medal Duals, 10 a.m.
Patrick Henry at Archbold Chuck Forward Duals, 10 a.m.
Prep Swimming
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships at Fremont Ross, 9 a.m.
Ada at Jay County, Ind. Invitational, 9 a.m.
Upper Sandusky at Ontario Invitational, 10 a.m.
Fostoria at Tiffin Calvert Triangular, 10 a.m.
Prep Bowling
Minster at Ottawa-Glandorf, 1
Prep Hockey
Findlay in Walsh Jesuit Tournament at Kent State
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic, 1
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Sylvania Southview at Findlay, 11 a.m.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Van Buren at Cory-Rawson
Upper Sandusky at Riverdale
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at McComb
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Continental at Leipsic
Kalida at Lincolnview
Ottawa-Glandorf at Fostoria Senior
Ottoville at Minster
Sylvania Southview at Findlay

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Woodmore
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Riverdale
Crestline at Upper Sandusky
Other NW Ohio Games
Arlington at Carey
Columbus Grove at Kalida
Continental at Archbold
Delphos Jefferson at Pandora-Gilboa
Fostoria Senior at Sandusky Senior
Liberty-Benton at Ottoville
Lima Senior at Ottawa-Glandorf
McComb at Fort Jennings
Miller City at Lima Temple Christian
New Knoxville at Ada
New Riegel at Willard
Old Fort at Vanlue
Patrick Henry at Leipsic
St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon
Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert
Waynesfield-Goshen at Hardin Northern

Comments

comments

About the Author