On Deck: Area sports teams get back to business

With temperatures beginning to warm back up, we’re back in the sports business and we’ll have the latest on a busy Wednesday night local sports schedule tonight here at The Courier.
Four area boys basketball teams will be road warriors tonight. Upper Sandusky travels to Tiffin Columbian, Continental is at Allen East and Hardin Northern visits Allen East in nonconference action. Patrick Henry heads to Montpelier in a Northwest Ohio Athletic League game.
Two girls basketball games will take place in Fostoria tonight as Fostoria hosts Rossford and Sandusky St. Mary’s visits St. Wendelin.
Carey will take on top-seeded Lima Bath and Upper Sandusky will square off against Lexington in OHSAA regional team wrestling action tonight.
The Western Buckeye Conference and North Central Conference swimming and diving meets are also set for today.
We’ll have scores and stories from all the action from throughout the region on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace (OAC), 7:30
Defiance at Bluffton (HCAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Baldwin-Wallace at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Defiance at Bluffton (HCAC), 6
Prep Swimming
Ottawa-Glandorf in Western Buckeye League championships at Defiance
Upper Sandusky in North Central Conference championships at Colonel Crawford
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Toledo Central Catholic at Findlay, 5
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Toledo Central Catholic at Findlay, 6:30

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Montpelier
Other NW Ohio Games
Continental at Wayne Trace
Hardin Northern at Allen East
Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Rossford at Fostoria Senior
Other NW Ohio Games
Sandusky St. Mary’s at St. Wendelin

PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division II
REGION 10
AT LEXINGTON
Clyde vs. Sandusky Perkins, 5
Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington, 5
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
Division III
REGION 24
AT LIMA BATH
Coldwater vs. Delphos St. John’s, 6:15
Carey vs. Lima Bath, 6:15
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals

Comments

comments

About the Author