On Deck: Big night of college and prep hoops

There is a big night of college and high school basketball on tap tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the roundball action from around the region for you here at The Courier.
The University of Findlay hosts Walsh in a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men and women’s doubleheader beginning at 6 p.m.
Courier writer Brian Lester will cover tonight’s game.
In girls basketball there is a big game in the Blanchard Valley Conference as Liberty-Benton can clinch a share of the BVC title tonight at home against Arcadia. Courier reporter Ted Radick will have all the details on that contest, which will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Also tonight Carey will try and maintain its grip on top of the Midland Athletic League boys basketball standings as the Blue Devils host Tiffin Calvert. Our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times, will have coverage of tonight’s Genoa-Fostoria and North Baltimore-Fostoria St. Wendelin games.
We’ll have scores and stories posted on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Walsh at Findlay (GLIAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Walsh at Findlay (GLIAC), 6
Prep Wrestling
Carey & Seneca East at Buckeye Central, 6

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
New Riegel at Seneca East
North Baltimore at St. Wendelin
Old Fort at Hopewell-Loudon
Tiffin Calvert at Carey
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa at Fostoria Senior
Woodmore at Elmwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Toledo Woodward at Mohawk

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Liberty-Benton
Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson
Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington
Van Buren at Leipsic
Vanlue at McComb
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Toledo Notre Dame at Findlay
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford
Northwest Conference
Ada at Bluffton
Allen East at Columbus Grove
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Liberty Center at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Lima Shawnee at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf
Putnam County League
Miller City at Kalida
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Continental

Comments

comments

About the Author