On Deck: Big night of prep basketball

There’s a little bit of everything on Friday’s local sports schedule and we’ll bring your latest on all of the sports action happening around the region today here at The Courier.
Findlay High School’s boys basketball team travels to Toledo St. Francis in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference game. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will have the latest on the game, which will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Courier reporter Ted Radick will be at Arlington as the BVC-leading Red Devils host Leipsic. That game will be streamed on the Internet at WFIN.com.
Also tonight, Ottawa-Glandorf travels to Wapakoneta in Western Buckeye League action. Doug Jenkins will call the game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed live on 1063thefox.com.
Our sister paper, the Fostoria Review Times, will have coverage of tonight’s girls basketball game between Fremont St. Joseph and Fostoria St. Wendelin.
We’ll have scores and stories posted on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at Wheaton Invitational, 11 a.m.
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Findlay Open & Elite Throws
Prep Swimming
Elmwood & Sylvania Southview at Sylvania Northview, 6
Prep Bowling
Patrick Henry at Evergreen, 4
Prep Hockey
Eastwood at Findlay, 7
Junior Varsity Wrestling
Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships at Findlay, 4
Junior Varsity Hockey
Lake at Findlay, 5:30

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at St. Wendelin
Mohawk at Tiffin Calvert
North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon
Old Fort at Carey
Northern Buckeye Conference
Fostoria Senior at Otsego
Genoa at Elmwood

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Cory-Rawson at McComb
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Leipsic at Arlington
Liberty-Benton at Arcadia
Pandora-Gilboa at Vanlue
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis
North Central Conference
Crestline at Riverdale
Upper Sandusky at Wynford
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Ada
Columbus Grove at Allen East
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center
Western Buckeye League
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta
Putnam County League
Kalida at Ottoville
Other NW Ohio Games
Fremont St. Joseph at Elmwood

Comments

comments

About the Author