REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: NW Ohio girls basketball tournament draws

Girls basketball team across the state will find out their tournament opponents today as sectional tournament draws take place across the state today.
We’ll have all of the tournament draws for you today from the Northwest District right here at The Courier.
Check back after the 2 p.m. meeting as we post the tournament draws as they are received from the tournament managers.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Sectional Pairings
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Feb. 18, 6:15
Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, Feb,. 17, 7
Winner vs. Perrysburg, Feb. 19, 8
Oregon Clay vs. Mansfield Senior, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winners from Feb. 19 games meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Perrysburg. 2, Lima Senior.
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Bowsher vs. Toledo Notre Dame, Feb. 18, 6:15
Springfield vs. Toledo Start, Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo Waite, Feb. 17, 7
Winner vs. Toledo Whitmer, Feb. 19, 8
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo St. Ursula, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winners from Feb. 19 games meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Notre Dame. 2, Toledo Whitmer.
Division II
AT SENECA EAST
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner bs. Bellevue, Feb. 22, 8
LOWER BRACKET
Norwalk vs. Sandusky, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Willard, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Bellevue. 2, Willard.
AT SPENCERVILLE
UPPER BRACKET
Celina vs. St. Marys Memorial, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Lima Bath, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Wapakoneta, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Lima Bath. 2, Wapakoneta.
AT HICKSVILLE
UPPER BRACKET
Defiance (3-13) vs. Napoleon (5-11), Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Van Wert, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Wauseon (7-8) vs. Bryan (8-8), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Van Wert. 2, Wauseon.
AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Woodward, Feb, 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Lake, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Rogers vs. Maumee, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Toledo Scott, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Rogers. 2, Toledo Central Catholic.
AT OLD FORT
UPPER BRACKET
Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Port Clinton, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Clyde vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Fostoria, Feb. 22, 8
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
UPPER BRACKET
Ontario vs. Lexington, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Mansfield Madison, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Shelby vs. Galion, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Clear Fork, Feb. 22, 8
Division III
AT DEFIANCE
UPPER BRACKET
Delta (11-7) vs. Tinora (7-9), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Paulding (5-11), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Archbold (16-1) vs. Liberty Center (3-13), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Fairview (4-12), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Archbold. 2, Delta.
AT RIVERDALE
UPPER BRACKET
Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Elmwood vs. Bluffton, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Liberty-Benton. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf.
AT PORT CLINTON
UPPER BRACKET
Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Oak Harbor, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Genoa vs. Huron, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Woodmore, Feb. 22, 8
AT WAPAKONETA
UPPER BRACKET
Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Allen East, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, Feb. 22, 8
AT SHELBY
UPPER BRACKET
New London (10-7) vs. Western Reserve (1-13), Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Wynford (14-5), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Mohawk (8-8) vs. Ashland Crestview (6-12), 8
Winner vs. Bucyrus (14-5), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Wynford. 2, Bucyrus.
Division IV
AT PAULDING
UPPER BRACKET
Hicksville (5-13) vs. Antwerp (1-16), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Holgate, Feb., 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Ayersville (14-3) vs. Continental (9-7), 6:15
Edgerton (12-6) vs. Wayne Trace (12-5), 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.
SEEDS: 1, Holgate. 2, Ayersville.
AT KENTON
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Perry vs. Hardin Northern, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ridgemont, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ada, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Upper Scioto Valley. 2, Waynesfield-Goshen.
AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN
UPPER BRACKET
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Seneca East, Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. New Riegel, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Feb. 19, 6:15
Old Fort vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, New Riegel. 2, Tiffin Calvert.
AT FINDLAY
UPPER BRACKET
Arlington (12-5) vs. Vanlue (4-15), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Carey (15-1), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Fostoria St. Wendelin (12-4) vs. Riverdale (14-3), Feb. 19, 6:15
Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson (6-12), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Carey. 2, Riverdale.
AT VAN WERT
UPPER BRACKET
Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John’s, Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 19, 6:15
Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Convoy Crestview. 2, Ottoville.
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
UPPER BRACKET
North Baltimore (7-11) vs. Miller City (1-15), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Leipsic (15-3), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Patrick Henry (4-11) vs. McComb (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15
Pandora-Gilboa (9-8) vs. Van Buren (3-13), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Leipsic. 2, Pandora-Gilboa.
AT GENOA
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky St. Mary’s (0-17) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Toledo Christian (10-6), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Danbury (8-9) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (3-12), Feb. 19, 6:15
Lakota (4-12) vs. Cardinal Stritch (8-9), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Christian. 2, Danbury.
AT COLDWATER
UPPER BRACKET
St. Henry (7-10) vs. Fort Recovery (7-8), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. New Knoxville (13-4), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Marion Local (14-4) vs. New Bremen (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15
Spencerville (2-13) vs. Minster (15-2), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Minster. 2, New Knoxville.
AT BRYAN
UPPER BRACKET
Stryker (8-9) vs. North Central (4-12), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Pettisville (15-2), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Hilltop (12-4) vs. Edon (2-16), Feb. 19, 6:15
Montpelier (4-13) vs. Fayette (12-3), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Pettisville. 2, Fayette.

Comments

comments

About the Author