On Deck: League titles at stake for Elmwood, L-B girls

Championships will be on the line for a couple of area conferences tonight in girls basketball and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you here at The Courier.
Courier reporter Ted Radick will be at Liberty-Benton as the Eagles try and clinch the outright Blanchard Valley Conference championship against Arlington.
The game will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at Elmwood as the Royals can make it back-to-back titles with a win over Eastwood.
Carey will also try and maintain its grip on first place in the Midland Athletic League tonight at North Baltimore.
Also tonight, Courier writer Brian Lester will be at Croy Gymnasium as the University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams host Ohio Dominican in a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader beginning at 6 p.m.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, the Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL – Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Manchester (HCAC), 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Findlay (GLIAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Ohio Northern at Otterbein (OAC), 7:30
Manchester at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Findlay (GLIAC), 6
SWIMMING & DIVING – Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Akron, 11 a.m.
Prep Swimming
Division I sectional boys & girls diving at Fremont Ross
Freshman Boys Basketball
Findlay at Otsego, 4:45

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Wynford
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Other NW Ohio Games
Mansfield Christian at Buckeye Central

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Liberty-Benton
Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Leipsic at McComb
Vanlue at Arcadia
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Toledo St. Ursula at Toledo Notre Dame
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Midland Athletic League
Carey at North Baltimore
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Mohawk
St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Genoa at Rossford
Lake at Otsego
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Bluffton
Convoy Crestview at Allen East
Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville
Lincolnview at Ada
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Delta
Evergreen at Bryan
Montpelier at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Wauseon
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida
St. Marys Memorial at Wapakoneta
Van Wert at Defiance
Firelands Conference
Norwalk St. Paul at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton at Fairview
Hicksville at Holgate
Wayne Trace at Antwerp
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Versailles
Marion Local at New Bremen
Minster at Coldwater
New Knoxville at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at Parkway
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Perrysburg
Sylvania Northview at Maumee
Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Lexington
Clear Fork at Wooster Senior
Mansfield Madison at Orrville
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Milan Edison
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Stryker
Fayette at North Central
Pettisville at Hilltop
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Cardinal Stritch
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville at Tinora
Castalia Margaretta at Bellevue
Danville at Gahanna Christian Academy
Lima Perry at Paulding
Loudonville at South Central
Marion Pleasant at Upper Scioto Valley
Northeastern at Riverside
Ridgedale at Marion Harding
Ridgemont at Elgin
Sandusky Perkins at Western Reserve
Upper Sandusky at Shelby

Comments

comments

About the Author