On Deck: OHSAA Sectional Boys Basketball Tournament Draws

We’ll have tournament draws for the OHSAA sectional boys basketball tournament shortly after 2 p.m. when meetings take place today.
We’ll post the pairings for the entire Northwest District as we get them here at The Courier.
HIT REFRESH FOR LATEST UPDATES!

Division I
AT OTSEGO
UPPER BRACKET
Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Findlay, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Perrysburg. 2, Findlay.
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
UPPER BRACKET
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo Start, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Toledo St. John’s, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Whitmer vs. Toledo St. Francis, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Springfield, Feb. 26, 8
AT TOLEDO WAITE
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Bowsher vs. Oregon Clay, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Sylvania Southview, Feb. 28, 7
AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Waite, Feb. 28, 7
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Bowsher. 2, Toledo St. John’s. 3, Toledo Central Catholic. 4, Springfield.
Division II
AT BUCYRUS
UPPER BRACKET
Clear Fork vs. Lexington, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Ontario, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Galion vs. Norwalk, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Shelby, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Ontario. 2, Lexington.
AT WILLARD
UPPER BRACKET
Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Clyde, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Sandusky vs. Bellevue, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Sandusky Perkins. 2, Clyde.
AT LIMA SENIOR
UPPER BRACKET
St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Shawnee, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Elida, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Lima Bath, Feb. 28, 8
AT RIVERDALE
UPPER BRACKET
Otsego vs. Fostoria, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Upper Sandusky, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 28, 8
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
UPPER BRACKET
Wauseon vs. Napoleon, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Bryan, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Defiance vs. Maumee, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Defiance. 2, Bryan.
AT OREGON CLAY
UPPER BRACKET
Rossford vs. Toledo Rogers, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Lake, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Genoa vs. Toledo Woodward, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Toledo Scott, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Lake. 2, Toledo Scott.
Division III
AT FINDLAY
UPPER BRACKET
Lakota (6-12) vs. Elmwood (4-14), Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-4), Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Riverdale (7-11) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (11-8), Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Carey (14-4), Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Liberty-Benton. 2, Carey.
ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
UPPER BRACKET
Parkway vs. Allen East, Feb, 25, 7
Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
St. Henry vs. Delphos Jefferson, Feb. 26, 6:15
Van Wert vs. Coldwater, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
AT LEXINGTON
UPPER BRACKET
Ashland Crestview vs. Wynford, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Bucyrus vs. New London, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Willard, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Colonel Crawford. 2, Willard.
AT OAK HARBOR
UPPER BRACKET
Northwood vs. Woodmore, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Huron, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Eastwood vs. Western Reserve, Feb. 26, 6:15
Margaretta vs. Edison, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Huron. 2, Eastwood.
AT WAUSEON
UPPER BRACKET
Evergreen vs. Archbold, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Swanton, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Delta vs. Montpelier, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Liberty Center, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Archbold. 2, Liberty Center.
AT DEFIANCE
UPPER BRACKET
Van Buren vs. Tinora, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Paulding, Feb., 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Bluffton vs. Fairview, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Ottawa-Glandorf. 2, Paulding.
Division IV
AT ONTARIO
UPPER BRACKET
Mansfield St. Peter’s vs. Crestling, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Buckeye Central, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Plymouth vs. Lucas, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Mansfield Christian, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Buckeye Central. 2, Mansfield Christian.
AT NORWALK
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky St. Mary’s vs. Seneca East, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Danbury, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, Feb. 26, 6:15
Fremont St. Joseph vs. Monroeville, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Sandusky St. Mary’s. 2, Norwalk St. Paul.
AT KENTON
UPPER BRACKET
Ada vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Feb. 25, 7
‘Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Arlington vs. Hardin Northern, Feb. 26, 6:15
Lima Perry vs. Ridgemont, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
SEEDS: 1, Upper Scioto Valley. 2, Arlington.
AT COLDWATER
UPPER BRACKET
New Knoxville vs. New Bremen, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Spencerville, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Marion Local vs. Minster, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Fort Recovery, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Fort Recovery. 2, Spencerville.
AT EASTWOOD
UPPER BRACKET
Cardinal Stritch vs. North Baltimore, Feb. 26, 6:15
Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, Feb. 26, 8
Winner vs. Gibsonburg, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Ottawa Hills. 2, Gibsonburg.
AT FOSTORIA
UPPER BRACKET
Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Old Fort, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
New Riegel vs. Arcadia, Feb. 26, 6:15
Tiffin Calvert vs. Vanlue, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Old Fort. 2, New Riegel.
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
UPPER BRACKET
Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Miller City, Feb. 28, 8
LOWER BRACKET
McComb vs. Leipsic, Feb. 26, 6:15
Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
AT VAN WERT
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 15, 6:15
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lincolnview vs. Ottoville, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Delphos St. John’s, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Convoy Crestview. 2, Delphos St. John’s.
AT BRYAN
UPPER BRACKET
Stryker vs. Hilltop, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Edgerton, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Fayette vs. North Central, Feb. 26, 6:15
Edon vs. Pettisville, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Edgerton. 2, Pettisville.
AT PAULDING
UPPER BRACKET
Continental vs. Patrick Henry, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Wayne Trace, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Feb. 26, 6:15
Antwerp vs. Holgate, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Wayne Trace. 2, Ayersville.

Comments

comments

About the Author