On Deck: UF hoops tips off big Saturday of local sports

College basketball and myriad of prep sports are on tap today and we’ll have all of the action covered for you today here at The Courier.
The University of Findlay basketball teams are in action in a men’s and women’s doubleheader today at Lake Erie College beginning at 1 p.m.
Courier writer Brian Lester will have the latest on the Oilers.
There are 19 boys and six girls basketball games set to tip off today.
The big boys game of the day will take place at Miller City as the Wildcats host Columbus Grove with a share of the Putnam County League title on the line.
Ottawa-Glandorf travels to Perrysbur to take on the Yellow Jackets tonight. Doug Jenkins will call tonight’s game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed online at 1063thefox.com.
Findlay High School’s hockey team wraps up its regular season with a 7 p.m. home game against Toledo St. John’s. That game will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed online at WFIN.com.
There is also Division I district swimming today at Cleveland State as well as sectional wrestling and girls bowling tournaments across the region as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
WESTERN EQUESTRIAN — Findlay at ISHA Show, Oberlin
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Lake Erie (GLIAC), 3
Rose Hulman at Bluffton (HCAC), 3
Ohio Northern at Mount Union (OAC), 3
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Rose Hulman at Bluffton (HCAC), 1
Findlay at Lake Erie (GLIAC), 1
Mount Union at Ohio Northern (OAC), 3
SWIMMING & DIVING — Findlay at GLIAC Championships at Geneva
Ohio Northern in OAC Championships at Akron
WRESTLING — Findlay & Ohio Valley at Tiffin, TBA
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Hoosier Hills, Bloomington, Ind.
Bluffton & Ohio Northern at All-Ohio Meet at Otterbein
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at St. Marys, Ind.
Prep Hockey
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, 7
Junior Varsity Hockey
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, 5
Prep Wrestling
Fostoria & Upper Sandusky in Division II sectional at BGSU
Arcadia, Carey, Cory-Rawson, Hopewell-Loudon, Liberty Benton, McComb, Mohawk, Riverdale, St. Wendelin, & Van Buren in Division III sectional at Carey
Elmwood, Patrick Henry, North Baltimore & Ottawa-Glandorf in Division III sectional at Lake
Columbus Grove, Bluffton & Ada in Division III sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Prep Swimming
Findlay in Division I district championships at Cleveland State
Prep Girls Bowling
Fostoria & Patrick Henry in Division II sectional at Napoleon, 12 noon
New Riegel in Division II sectional at Oak Harbor, 12 noon

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Games
Riverdale at Buckeye Central
Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Arlington at Columbus St. Francis Desales
Bluffton at Vanlue
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Cory-Rawson at Lima Temple Christian
Hardin Northern at Riverside
Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore
Kalida at Van Buren
Leipsic at Ottoville
McComb at St. Marys Memorial
Ottawa-Glandorf at Perrysburg
Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton
Port Clinton at Fostoria Senior
Tinora at Continental
Upper Scioto Valley at New Riegel
Wayne Trace at Ada

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Games
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton
Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa
Findlay at Defiance
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
St. Wendelin at Ridgemont
Upper Sandusky at Mohawk

Comments

comments

About the Author