On Deck: Tournament action from around the region

It’s the final Friday night of the boys basketball regular season and we’ll have the latest on all of the action today here at The Courier.
Findlay High School’s boys basketball team wraps up the regular season tonight on the road against Three Rivers Athletic Conference leader Toledo Central Catholic. Dave Hanneman will cover tonight’s game which will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live in WFIN.com.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will head out to Riverdale as the Falcons play its final-ever North Central Conference game tonight against Wynford.
Ottawa-Glandorf will wrap up the regular season tonight against Lima Bath. Doug Jenkins will call tonight’s game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed live on 1063thefox.com.
Our sister paper, the Fostoria Review Times, will have coverage of tonight’s games between Fostoria St. Wendelin and Bettsville and Fostoria and Eastwood. There is also plenty of OHSAA tournament action on tap as well.
Courier writer Jamie Baker will be at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center for today’s Division II and III district wrestling tournament.
Ottawa-Glandorf and Patrick Henry will compete in the Division II boys district bowling tournament at Westgate Lanes in Lima.
Findlay and Patrick Henry’s gymnastics team will compete in district action today at 4:30 p.m. at Bowling Green State University’s Anderson Arena.
We’ll have stories on those games and scores from around the region later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also follow us for the latest sports updates on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
INDOOR TRACK — Findlay at Buckeye Tune up
Prep Wrestling
Division III district wrestling at Bowling Green, 9 a.m.
Division III district wrestling at Troy, 4
Division II district wrestling at Bowling Green, 4
Division I district wrestling at Cleveland State, 4
Prep Gymnastics
Findlay & Patrick Henry in District gymnastics meet at Bowling Green State University, 4:30
Prep Boys Bowling
Ottawa-Glandorf & Patrick Henry in Division II district at Westgate Lanes, Lima, 5
Prep Swimming
Findlay in Division I state prelims at Canton, 9 a.m.
Ottawa-Glandorf & Ada in Division II state swimming finals at Canton, 5 p.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Midland Athletic League
Bettsville at St. Wendelin
Carey at Fremont St. Joseph
North Baltimore at Mohawk
Old Fort at New Riegel
Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Rossford
Fostoria Senior at Eastwood
North Central Conference
Galion Senior at Upper Sandusky
Wynford at Riverdale
Northwest Conference
Ada at Paulding
Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson
Columbus Grove at Convoy Crestview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Swanton at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath
Putnam County League
Continental at Pandora-Gilboa
Fort Jennings at Leipsic
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley
Hicksville at Miller City
Kalida at Fairview
Lima Temple Christian at Hardin Northern
McComb at Lima Perry
Van Buren at Waynesfield-Goshen
Wayne Trace at Ottoville

Comments

comments

About the Author