On Deck: Prep boys basketball tourneys open tonight

The OHSAA sectional boys basketball tournament opens around the region tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the hoops action for you tonight here at The Courier.
All of the action tonight will take place in Divisions III and IV.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at Findlay High School tonight as Lakota plays Elmwood and Riverdale takes on Hopewell-Loudon in Division III action beginning at 6:15 p.m.
Michael Burwell will be at Ottawa-Glandorf as Kalida and Pandora-Gilboa play in a Division IV sectional semifinal beginning at 7 p.m.
Our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times, will provide coverage of tonight’s Division IV sectional semifinal at Fostoria between St. Wendelin and Mohawk.
We’ll have stories from those games and more and scores from throughout Northwest Ohio later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Mount Union at Ohio Northern in OAC Quarterfinals, 6 p.m.
MEN’S BASKETBALL – John Carroll at Ohio Northern in OAC Quarterfinals, 8 p.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Sylvania Northview (7-15) vs. Toledo Start (3-17), 6:15
Toledo Whitmer (9-13) vs. Toledo St. Francis (6-16), 8
Division II
AT BUCYRUS
Clear Fork (10-11) vs. Lexington (14-8), 6:15
Galion (12-10) vs. Norwalk (21-1), 8
AT WILLARD
Port Clinton (8-12) vs. Oak Harbor (6-16), 6:15
Sandusky (4-18) vs. Bellevue (4-18), 8
AT LIMA SENIOR
St. Marys Memorial (10-12) vs. Lima Shawnee (8-14), 6:15
Celina (13-8) vs. Wapakoneta (5-17), 8
AT OREGON CLAY
Rossford (15-6) vs. Toledo Rogers (12-9), 6:15
Genoa (9-13) vs. Toledo Woodward (10-11), 8
Division III
AT FINDLAY
Lakota (7-14) vs. Elmwood (6-16), 6:15
Riverdale (8-14) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (13-9), 8
ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
Parkway (5-17) vs. Allen East (6-14), 7
AT LEXINGTON
Ashland Crestview (7-15) vs. Wynford (6-15), 6:15
Bucyrus (12-10) vs. New London (10-11), 8
AT OAK HARBOR
Northwood (1-21) vs. Woodmore (5-17), 7
AT WAUSEON
Evergreen (9-12) vs. Archbold (16-4), 6:15
Delta (11-9) vs. Montpelier (2-19), 8
AT DEFIANCE
Van Buren (13-9) vs. Tinora (16-6), 6:15
Bluffton (9-13) vs. Fairview (3-19), 8
Division IV
AT ONTARIO
Mansfield St. Peter’s (12-10) vs. Crestline (3-19), 6:15
Plymouth (20-2) vs. Lucas (2-20), 8
AT NORWALK
Sandusky St. Mary’s (16-6) vs. Seneca East (2-19), 7
AT KENTON
Ada (5-16) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (3-18), 7
AT COLDWATER
New Knoxville (10-12) vs. New Bremen (9-12), 6:15
Marion Local (17-5) vs. Minster (8-14), 8
AT FOSTORIA
Fostoria St. Wendelin (10-12) vs. Mohawk (3-19), 7
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
Kalida (13-9) vs. Pandora-Gilboa (3-18), 7
AT VAN WERT
Lima Temple Christian (6-16) vs. Fort Jennings (3-19), 6:15
Lincolnview (11-10) vs. Ottoville (8-14), 8
AT BRYAN
Stryker (6-16) vs. Hilltop (5-16), 7
AT PAULDING
Continental (10-12) vs. Patrick Henry (5-17), 7

Comments

comments

About the Author