REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: Wednesday tournament basketball

There’s another big night of OHSAA sectional boys basketball games set for tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at Fostoria tonight as New Riegel battles Arcadia and Tiffin Calvert takes on Vanlue in Division IV sectional semifinal action.
The Courier’s Dave Hanneman will head to Ottawa-Glandorf for tonight’s Division IV doubleheader featuring McComb-Leipsic and Columbus Grove-Cory-Rawson.
Also tonight our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times, will provide coverage of tonight’s Division II sectional semifinal between Fostoria and Otsego at Riverdale.
We’ll have stories from those games and more and scores from throughout Northwest Ohio later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT OTSEGO
Bowling Green (4-18) vs. Lima Senior (9-13), 7
AT GALION
Marion Harding (3-19) vs. Mansfield Madison (5-17), 7
AT TOLEDO WAITE
Toledo Bowsher (20-2) vs. Oregon Clay (3-19), 7
Division II
AT RIVERDALE
Otsego (9-13) vs. Fostoria (2-19), 7
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
Wauseon (16-6) vs. Napoleon (9-13), 7
Division III
AT ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
St. Henry (15-7) vs. Delphos Jefferson (14-8), 6:15
Van Wert (10-12) vs. Coldwater (10-11), 8
AT OAK HARBOR
Eastwood (16-6) vs. Western Reserve (11-10), 6:15
Margaretta (13-9) vs. Edison (10-12), 8
Division IV
AT NORWALK
Norwalk St. Paul (8-13) vs. South Central (7-14), 6:15
Fremont St. Joseph (10-11) vs. Monroeville (6-14), 8
AT KENTON
Arlington (16-4) vs. Hardin Northern (1-21), 6:15
Lima Perry(17-4) vs. Ridgemont (2-19), 8
AT EASTWOOD
Cardinal Stritch (8-13) vs. North Baltimore (10-12), 6:15
Toledo Christian (14-8) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (14-8), 8
AT FOSTORIA
New Riegel (7-15) vs. Arcadia (5-17), 6:15
Tiffin Calvert (8-13) vs. Vanlue (6-16), 8
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
McComb (12-10) vs. Leipsic (11-11), 6:15
Columbus Grove (12-9) vs. Cory-Rawson (7-14), 8
AT BRYAN
Fayette (14-5) vs. North Central (5-16), 6:15
Edon (9-12) vs. Pettisville (11-11), 8
AT PAULDING
Ayersville (15-7) vs. Hicksville (9-12), 6:15
Antwerp (13-9) vs. Holgate (9-13), 8

Comments

comments

About the Author