On Deck: UF season finale, girls sectional semifinals tonight

Ten area girls basketball teams will be playing in district semifinals tonight and we’ll have all of the action covered for you here at The Courier.
Courier reporter Ted Radick will be at the Division III district at the Elida Fieldhouse as Ottawa-Glandorf and Columbus Grove play at 6:15 p.m. and Liberty-Benton and Lima Central Catholic do battle in the nightcap.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at Gibsonburg as Carey plays Danbury and Toledo Christian takes on Arcadia in Division IV action. Those games will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on the Internet on WFIN.com.
Dave Hanneman will be at the Division III district at Lima Senior as Pandora-Gilboa plays Convoy Crestview and Leipsic and Ottoville square off.
Also tonight, Courier writer Michael Burwell will cover Ada’s district tournament game against New Knoxville and our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times, will staff tonight’s Division IV district at Shelby featuring New Riegel and Buckeye Central.
The University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams will wrap up the regular season tonight at Hillsdale. Brian Lester will cover the Oilers.
In addition, 13 area wrestlers will be in action as the OHSAA state wrestling championships begin at 3 p.m. today at Value City Arena in Columbus.
We’ll have stories from those games and more and scores from throughout Northwest Ohio later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Findlay at Hillsdale (GLIAC), 6
MEN’S BASKETBALL – Findlay at Hillsdale (GLIAC), 8

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Lima Senior (20-4) vs. Perrysburg (21-3), 7
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Notre Dame (20-3) vs. Sylvania Northview (18-6), 7
FINAL: At TBA Saturday, 3
Division II
AT PAULDING
Lima Bath (20-3) vs. Wauseon (14-9), 6:15
Napoleon (7-16) vs. Wapakoneta (13-10), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT PERRYSBURG
Toledo Central Catholic (17-7) vs. Clyde (23-1), 6:15
Bowling Green (13-11) vs. (19-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Bellevue (19-4) vs. Clear Fork (13-9), 6:15
Mansfield Madison (12-11) vs. Willard (19-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division III
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
Delta (13-9) vs. Ottawa Hills (18-4), 6:15
Evergreen (19-4) vs. Archbold (21-2), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT ELIDA
Columbus Grove (15-9) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (21-2), 6:15
Liberty-Benton (20-2) vs. Lima Central Catholic (17-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT SENECA EAST
Oak Harbor (19-4) vs. Bucyrus (18-6), 6:15
Wynford (17-6) vs Genoa (18-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
Division IV
AT GIBSONBURG
Carey (20-2) vs. Danbury (14-10), 6:15
Toledo Christian (17-6) vs. Arcadia (18-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday 7
AT SHELBY
South Central (23-1) vs. Tiffin Calvert (18-5), 6:15
New Riegel (20-2) vs. Buckeye Central (11-13), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT LIMA SENIOR
Convoy Crestview (21-1) vs. Pandora-Gilboa (16-8), 6:15
Leipsic (20-3) vs. Ottoville (14-8), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT ARCHBOLD
Pettisville (21-2) vs. Ayersville (20-3), 6:15
Holgate (19-3) vs. Fayette (17-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT WAPAKONETA
New Knoxville (19-4) vs. Ada (9-12), 6:15
Upper Scioto Valley (13-9) vs. Minster (21-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7

Comments

comments

About the Author