On Deck: Sectional boys basketball tonight

There’s a big day of sports on tap today and we’ll have all of the action covered for you today here at The Courier.
We’ll have the latest on Findlay High School’s gymnastics team as they compete in the OHSAA state team championships today at Hilliard Bradley.
Review Times writer Andy Wolf will have updates on the progress of area wrestlers competing at the OHSAA state championships at Value City Arena.
There are also sectional final boys basketball games taking place around the region.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be at Otsego as Findlay High School plays Lima Senior at 6:15 p.m. for a Division I sectional crown. The game will be broadcast on 1330 WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Ted Radick will be at Findlay High School for the Division III sectional doubleheader featuring Liberty-Benton and Lakota and Hopewell-Loudon and Carey.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at Kenton for Division IV sectional finals with Ada taking on Upper Scioto Valley and Arlington and Lima Perry. Arlington’s game will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Brian Lester will be at Ottawa-Glandorf as Kalida plays Miller City and Leipsic squares off against Columbus Grove.
Our sister paper, the Fostoria Review Times, will cover tonight’s Division IV game at Fostoria between St. Wendelin and Old Fort and New Riegel and Tiffin Calvert.
Also tonight, Ottawa-Glandorf plays Bluffton in an 8 p.m. Division III sectional game at Defiance. Doug Jenkins will call tonight’s game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed live on 1063thefox.com.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
INDOOR TRACK — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Mount Union
Findlay in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championships at Hillsdale
WRESTLING — Findlay in NCAA Division II regional at Tiffin
Prep Gymnastics
Findlay in OHSAA state gymnastics team competition at Hilliard Bradley
Prep Wrestling
Findlay, Upper Sandusky, Fostoria, Patrick Henry, Ottawa-Glandorf, Elmwood, Liberty-Benton, Van Buren, Ada & Cory-Rawson in OHSAA state championships at Value City Arena

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Sectional Finals
Division I
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Start (4-17) vs. Toledo St. John’s (6-16), 6:15
Toledo St. Francis (7-16) vs. Springfield (15-5), 8
AT OTSEGO
Lima Senior (10-13) vs. Findlay (16-5), 6:15
Perrysburg (19-3) vs. Anthony Wayne (13-7), 8
AT GALION
Mansfield Madison (6-17) vs. Mansfield Senior (15-7), 6:15
Fremont Ross (10-11) vs. Ashland (11-11), 8
AT TOLEDO WAITE
Toledo Bowsher (21-2) vs. Sylvania Southview (16-6), 7
AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
Toledo Central Catholic (19-3) vs. Toledo Waite (5-16), 7
Division II
AT BUCYRUS
Lexington (15-8) vs. Ontario (21-1), 6:15
Norwalk (22-1) vs. Shelby (8-13), 8
AT WILLARD
Oak Harbor (7-16) vs. Clyde (15-7), 6:15
Sandusky (5-18) vs. Sandusky Perkins (19-3), 8
AT LIMA SENIOR
St. Marys Memorial (11-12) vs. Elida (19-3), 6:15
Celina (14-8) vs. Lima Bath (17-4), 8
AT RIVERDALE
Otsego (10-13) vs. Upper Sandusky (11-11), 6:15
Kenton (7-14) vs. Tiffin Columbian (12-10), 8
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
Wauseon (17-6) vs. Bryan (13-8), 6:15
Defiance (18-3) vs. Maumee (4-17), 8
AT OREGON CLAY
Toledo Rogers (13-9) vs. Lake (21-1), 6:15
Genoa (10-13) vs. Toledo Scott (13-6), 8
Division III
AT FINDLAY
Lakota (8-14) vs. Liberty-Benton (17-4), 6:15
Hopewell-Loudon (14-9) vs. Carey (17-4), 8
AT ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
Allen East (7-14) vs. Lima Central Catholic (18-4), 6:15
St. Henry (16-7) vs. Van Wert (11-12), 8
AT LEXINGTON
Wynford (7-15) vs. Colonel Crawford (17-5), 6:15
New London (11-11) vs. Willard (14-8), 8
AT OAK HARBOR
Woodmore (6-17) vs. Huron (15-6), 6:15
Eastwood (17-6) vs. Margaretta (14-9), 8
AT WAUSEON
Archbold (17-4) vs. Swanton (12-10), 6:15
Delta (12-9) vs. Liberty Center (16-6), 8
AT DEFIANCE
Van Buren (14-9) vs. Paulding (16-6), 6:15
Bluffton (10-13) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (12-10), 8
Division IV
AT ONTARIO
Mansfield St. Peter’s (13-10) vs. Buckeye Central (20-2), 6:15
Plymouth (21-2) vs. Mansfield Christian (13-8), 8
AT NORWALK
Sandusky St. Mary’s (17-6) vs. Danbury (6-17), 6:15
Norwalk St. Paul (9-13) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (11-11), 8
AT KENTON
Ada (7-14) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (21-1), 6:15
Arlington (17-4) vs. Lima Perry (18-4), 8
AT COLDWATER
New Bremen (10-12) vs. Spencerville (15-5), 6:15
Marion Local (18-5) vs. Fort Recovery (15-6), 8
AT EASTWOOD
Cardinal Stritch (9-13) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-1), 6:15
Toledo Christian (15-8) vs. Gibsonburg (17-5), 8
AT FOSTORIA
Fostoria St. Wendelin (11-12) vs. Old Fort, 6:15
New Riegel (8-15) vs. Tiffin Calvert (9-13), 8
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
Kalida (14-9) vs. Miller City (14-8), 6:15
Leipsic (12-11) vs. Columbus Grove (13-9), 8
AT VAN WERT
Fort Jennings (4-19) vs. Convoy Crestview (22-0), 6:15
Ottoville (9-14) vs. Delphos St. John’s (12-8), 8
AT BRYAN
Stryker (7-16) vs. Edgerton (15-6), 6:15
North Central (6-16) vs. Pettisville (12-11), 8
AT PAULDING
Continental (11-12) vs. Wayne Trace (19-3), 6:15
Ayersville (16-7) vs. Antwerp (14-9), 8

Comments

comments

About the Author