On Deck: Tuesday tournament time

Prep basketball is back tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writer Ted Radick will head to Ohio Northern University as Liberty-Benton’s girls basketball team will take on Archbold in a Division III girls regional semifinal at 6:15 p.m.
The game will also be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Three boys teams will play in district semifinals tonight.
Courier reporter Andrew Williams will head to Elida as Convoy Crestview and Columbus Grove play in the 6:15 p.m. game while Miller City takes on Delphos St. John’s in the nightcap.
Courier writer Michael Burwell will be at Wapakoneta as Arlington and Spencerville square off in a Division IV district semifinal.
We’ll have stories on those games and scores from around the region later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight.
You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS — Findlay vs. Dalton State
Ohio Northern vs. Coe at Orlando, Fla.
BASEBALL — Ohio Northern vs. Illinois College, 10 a.m.
SOFTBALL — Findlay vs. USciences, 11 a.m.
Findlay vs. Florida Tech, 1 p.m.
Ohio Northern vs. Regis & Finlandia at Richardson Spring Games, 1
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Findlay vs. Dalton State
Ohio Northern vs,. Moravian at Tampa, Fla., 8 a.m.
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Findlay at Stonehill, 3 p.m.
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational, Winter Springs, Fla.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT NORWALK
Rocky River Magnificat vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 7
Division II
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Lima Bath vs. Toledo Rogers, 8
AT LEXINGTON
Bellevue vs. Tallmadge, 7
FINAL: Friday, 7:30 at Ontario
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Archbold vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30 at Lexington

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s District Semifinals
Division IV
AT WILLARD
Buckeye Central (21-2) vs. Norwalk St. Paul (10-13), 6:15
Sandusky St. Mary’s (18-6) vs. Plymouth (22-2), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT VAN WERT
Edgerton (16-6) vs. Ayersville (17-7), 6:15
Wayne Trace (20-3) vs. Pettisville (13-11), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT ELIDA
Convoy Crestview (23-0) vs. Columbus Grove (14-9), 6:15
Miller City (15-8) vs. Delphos St. John’s (13-8), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT LAKOTA
Ottawa Hills (20-1) vs. Tiffin Calvert (10-13), 6:15
Old Fort (18-5) vs. Toledo Christian (16-8), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT WAPAKONETA
Spencerville (16-5) vs. Arlington (18-4), 6:15
Upper Scioto Valley (22-1) vs. Marion Local (19-5), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7

Comments

comments

About the Author