On Deck: Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Huron in regional semifinals at Ohio Northern

A day later than expected, Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys basketball team will play in the regional semifinals tonight and we’ll have all of the action for you later today here at The Courier.
Courier writers Dave Hanneman and Andrew Williams will be on hand at Ohio Northern University as the Titans take on Huron in the Division III regional tournament at 8 p.m.
The game will also be broadcast on 106.3 FM The Fox and streamed live at 1063thefox.com with Doug Jenkins behind the mic.
We’ll have stories on the game and more later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Toledo Rogers (24-4) vs. Kettering Alter (28-0), 1
Millersburg West Holmes (27-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (25-2), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division IV
Zanesville Rosecrans (26-1) vs. Holgate (22-4), 6
Reedsville Eastern (25-1) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT LIMA SENIOR
Toledo Bowsher vs. Mansfield Senior, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Columbus Northland vs. Dublin Coffman, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech, 6:15
Massillon Jackson vs. Uniontown Lake, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division II
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Norwalk vs. Vermilion, 6:15
Lima Bath vs. Defiance (21-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Circleville Logan Elm vs. Columbus Watterson, 6:15
Dover vs. New Concord John Glenn, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Columbus Eastmoor vs. Cincinnati Taft, 5:30
Dayton Dunbar vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Poland Seminary, 6:15
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1
Division III
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:15
Creston Norwayne vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY
Worthington Christian vs. Lima Central Catholic, 6:15
Huron vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-10), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7

Comments

comments

About the Author