REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: Tuesday night spring sports

Let’s try it again.

After a complete washout of the area’s prep baseball and softball schedule on Monday area teams will try and resume their seasons today weather permitting.

There are 14 baseball games on the local sports slate today. Findlay High School will try and play just its second game of the season tonight against Bowling Green at Carter Park in BG.

There are also a trio of Putnam County League games set for today as well as Ottoville visits Columbus Grove, Fort Jennings is at Pandora-Gilboa and Continental hosts Leipsic.

Findlay travels to Perrysburg to highlight the area softball schedule. Ottoville is at Columbus Grove, Miller City plays Leipsic and Kalida and Pandora-Gilboa will battle each other in PCL games tonight.

There is also a full slate of track meets with Findlay and McComb traveling to Liberty-Benton to take on the Eagles.

We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action for you tonight on The Courier’s sports blog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

You can also follow us for the latest sports updates on Twitter @Courier_Sports.

You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events

College Athletics
BASEBALL — Earlham at Bluffton, 4:15
SOFTBALL — Anderson at Bluffton, 3:30
Lourdes at Findlay, DH, 3:30
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), 3:30

Prep Baseball
Findlay at Bowling Green, 5
Arcadia at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Ottoville at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5
Fort Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa (PCL), 5
Leipsic at Continental (PCL), 5
St. Marys Memorial at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Elmwood at New Riegel, 5
McComb at Ada, 5
Riverdale at Arlington, 5
Carey at Hardin Northern, 5
Van Buren at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Patrick Henry at North Baltimore, 5
Delphos Jefferson at Miller City, 5
Kalida at Holgate, 5

Prep Softball
Fostoria at Upper Sandusky, 4:30
Arcadia at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Ottoville at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5
Miller City at Leipsic (PCL), 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Kalida (PCL), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys Memorial (WBL), 5
Findlay at Perrysburg, 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Vanlue, 5
Van Buren at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
McComb at Ada, 5
Carey at Hardin Northern, 5
Patrick Henry at North Baltimore, 5
Riverdale at Arlington, 5
Ayersville at Continental, 5

Prep Track
South Central & Lima Perry at Mohawk, 4:30
Findlay & McComb at Liberty-Benton, 4:30
Elmwood & Fostoria at Rossford, 4:30
Ada & Lima Temple Christian at Allen East, 4:30
Fort Jennings & Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville, 4:30
Continental, Edgerton & North Baltimore at Ayersville, 4:30
Carey, New Riegel, Old Fort & Mansfield St. Peter’s at Seneca East, 4:30
Wynford at Riverdale, 4:30
Buckeye Central at Upper Sandusky, 4:30
Ottoville & Lincolnview at Convoy Crestview, 4:30
Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Cory-Rawson, Vanlue & Arlington at Hardin Northern, 5

Prep Boys Tennis
Bluffton at Napoleon, 4:30
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis (TRAC), 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys Memorial (WBL), 4:30

Junior Varsity Baseball
Bowling Green at Findlay, 5

Junior Varsity Softball
Perrysburg at Findlay, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author