On Deck: Big Saturday of local sports

There’s a big Saturday of local sports on tap today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier.
Courier writer Brian Lester will be at Donnell Stadium as the University of Findlay football team has its annual spring game today at Donnell Stadium beginning at 2 p.m.
There is also a full slate of prep baseball, softball and track and field today.
Findlay High School has a pair of teams in action as the tennis team hosts Ottawa Hills and the baseball team welcomes Toledo Bowsher for a nonconference doubleheader.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the games later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest local sports news by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events, April 12
College Athletics
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Walsh Invitational, Glenmoor Country Club, Canton
Ohio Northern at Ohio Wesleyan Bump Invitational
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at All-Ohio Championship, Cincinnati; Sea Ray Relays, Knoxville, Tenn.; and Don Kleinow Invitational, Adrian, Mich.
Ohio Northern & Bluffton in All-Ohio Invitational at Ohio Wesleyan
MEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern vs. Wilmington & Muskingum at Ohio Athletic Conference Tennis Fest, 8 a.m.
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern vs. Wilmington, Muskingum & Marietta at Ohio Athletic Conference Tennis Fest, 9 a.m.
BASEBALL — Findlay at Ohio Dominican (GLIAC), DH, 1 p.m.
Ohio Northern at Muskingum (OAC), DH, 1
Transylvania at Bluffton (HCAC), DH, Noonon
SOFTBALL — Lake Superior State at Findlay (GLIAC), DH, 1 p.m.
Muskingum at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1
Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 1
Prep Baseball
Ada at Fostoria St. Wendelin, DH, 10 a.m.
Tiffin Calvert & Northwood at Vanlue, 10 a.m.
McComb at North Baltimore, DH, 10 a.m.
Toledo Bowsher at Findlay, DH, 12 noon
Norwalk at Fostoria, DH, 11 a.m.
Fort Jennings at Fort Recovery, 11 a.m.
Hicksville at Leipsic, DH, 11 a.m.
Continental at Antwerp, 11 a.m.
Archbold at Elmwood, 1
Hopewell-Loudon at Arlington, DH, 1
Bluffton at Liberty-Benton, DH, 2
Ottawa-Glandorf at Patrick Henry, 2
Kalida at Convoy Crestview, DH, 2
Mohawk at Marion Elgin, DH, 2
Prep Softball
Elmwood & McComb at North Baltimore, 10 a.m.
Van Buren at Ayersville Tournament, 10 a.m.
Margaretta, Willard at New Riegel, 10 a.m.
Arcadia at Lakota, DH, 10 a.m.
Vanlue at Tiffin Calvert, DH, 10 a.m.
Findlay at Marion Harding, DH, 11 a.m.
Liberty-Benton at Bluffton, DH, 12 noon
Holgate at Patrick Henry, 12 noon
Hopewell-Loudon at Arlington, 1
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lima Central Catholic, DH, 2
Ottoville at Leipsic (PCL), 2
Prep Track
Fort Jennings at Anna Invitational, 9 a.m.
Fostoria, St. Wendelin, New Riegel & Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota Invitational, 9 a.m.
Liberty-Benton at Lexington Invitational, 10 a.m.
Mohawk at Shelby Invitational, 10 a.m.
Prep Boys Tennis
Fostoria at Clyde Invitationa, 9 a.m.
Ottawa Hills at Findlay, 10 a.m.
Bluffton & Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima City Tennis Invitational, 11 a.m.
Junior Varsity Baseball
Findlay at Toledo Bowsher, DH, 12 noon
Junior Varsity Softball
Findlay at Marion Harding, DH, 11 a.m.

Comments

comments

About the Author