On Deck: Prep and college teams back in action

There are 17 prep baseball and 13 prep softball games on the local sports schedule today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Findlay High School’s baseball team is in action tonight as the Trojans have a nonconference home game scheduled against Toledo Start.
There is also a full slate of baseball and softball games scheduled in the Blanchard Valley Conference, Midland Athletic League and Northern Buckeye Conference as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s prep sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace, 3:30
BASEBALL — Findlay at Wayne State, 12 noon
Baldwin-Wallace at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, ppd., rescheduled Thursday
Defiance at Bluffton (HCAC), 4:15
SOFTBALL — Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace (OAC), DH, 3
Bluffton at Manchester, 3:30
Prep Baseball
Woodmore at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Elmwood at Lake (NBC), 4:45
Vanlue at Leipsic (BVC), 5
Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Arlington at McComb (BVC), 5
Van Buren at Arcadia (BVC), 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Hardin Northern (BVC), 5
Carey at New Riegel (MAL), 5
Mohawk at Fostoria St. Wendelin (MAL), 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota (MAL), 5
Seneca East at North Baltimore (MAL), 5
Miller City at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5
Allen East at Bluffton (NWC), 5
Toledo Start at Findlay, 5
Ottoville at Bluffton, 5
Delphos St. John’s at Fort Jennings, 5
Ada at Lima Senior, 6:30
Prep Softball
Allen East at Bluffton (NWC), 5
Riverdale at Upper Sandusky, 4:30
Woodmore at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Elmwood at Lake (NBC), 4:45
Vanlue at Leipsic (BVC), 5
Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Arlington at McComb (BVC), 5
Van Buren at Arcadia (BVC), 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Hardin Northern (BVC), 5
Carey at New Riegel (MAL), 5
Mohawk at Fostoria St. Wendelin (MAL), 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota (MAL), 5
Seneca East at North Baltimore (MAL), 5
Lima Central Catholic at Miller City, 5
Elida at Ottoville, 5
Prep Boys Tennis
Upper Sandusky at Marion Harding, 4:15
Findlay at Perrysburg, 4:30
Junior Varsity Baseball
Findlay at Toledo Start, 4:30

Comments

comments

About the Author