REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: Track and field takes center stage

Track and field takes center stage today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action on the oval tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writer Ted Radick will be at Clymer Stadium today as Columbus Grove tries to defend its titles at the Bulldog Invitational. Also tonight Findlay High School hosts a home quadrangular with North Baltimore, Sylvania Southview and Toledo St. Francis while Carey, Mohawk and Upper Sandusky head to Ridgedale for today’s Northern 10 Invitational.
There is also a full slate of prep baseball and softball tonight with a dozen baseball and 10 softball games scheduled.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s prep sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Alderson-Broaddus at Findlay, 7 p.m.
BASEBALL — Baldwin-Wallace at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1
SOFTBALL — Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace (OAC), DH, 3
Prep Baseball
Arcadia at Fostoria, 4:30
Bucyrus at Mohawk, 4:30
Bluffton at Ada (NWC), 5
Columbus Grove at Allen East (NWC), 5
Fort Jennings at Kalida (PCL), 5
Miller City at Leipsic (PCL), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina (WBL), 5
Montpelier at Patrick Henry (NWOAL), 5
McComb at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Arlington at Carey, 5
Van Buren at North Baltimore, 5
Ottoville at Delphos St. John’s
Prep Softball
Elmwood at Akron Tournament
Arcadia at Fostoria, 4:30
Bluffton at Ada (NWC), 5
Columbus Grove at Allen East (NWC), 5
Leipsic at Kalida (PCL), 5
Montpelier at Patrick Henry (NWOAL), 5
Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
McComb at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Arlington at Carey, 5
Van Buren at North Baltimore, 5
Prep Track
Riverdale, Ada, McComb, Arlington, Ottoville & Fort Jennings at Columbus Grove Bulldog Invitational, 4
Carey, Mohawk & Upper Sandusky in Northern 10 Invitational at Ridgedale, 4
Continental at Wayne Trace Invitational, 4:30
North Baltimore, Sylvania Southview & Toledo St. Francis at Findlay, 5
Pandora-Gilboa, Fort Recovery & Waynesfield-Goshen at Coldwater, 5
Prep Tennis
Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30
Fostoria at Crestline, 4:30
Oregon Clay at Findlay (TRAC), 5

Comments

comments

About the Author