On Deck: Fostoria expected to name Kidwell as football coach

Derek Kidwell, a Fostoria graduate and former Associated Press Ohio Mr. Football award winner, is expected to be selected as Fostoria’s new head football coach tonight.

We’ll have the latest on that and all of the local sports events happening around the region today here at The Courier.

The Fostoria Board of Education will vote on Kidwell’s appointment as head football coach at its 6 p.m. meeting today in the school library. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be at tonight’s meeting.

There is also a full slate of prep baseball and softball games.

Van Buren travels to Arlington in key Blanchard Valley Conference baseball and softball games tonight. There is also prep track and field and tennis on the schedule as well.

We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports blog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest local sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.

You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Ohio Northern at Bluffton, 2
SOFTBALL — Michigan Dearborn at Findlay, DH, 6:30, Anderson Field
Prep Baseball
Elmwood at Genoa (NBC), 4:45
Eastwood at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia (BVC), 5
Hardin-Northern at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Van Buren at Arlington (BVC), 5
Liberty-Benton at Vanlue (BVC), 5
Leipsic at McComb (BVC), 5
Ada at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Bluffton at Columbus Grove (NWC), 5
Kalida at Continental (PCL), 5
Patrick Henry at Swanton (NWOAL), 5
Antwerp at Fort Jennings, 5
Crestline at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 5
Riverdale at Kenton, 5
Colonel Crawford at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Prep Softball
Elmwood at Genoa (NBC), 4:45
Eastwood at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia (BVC), 5
Hardin-Northern at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Van Buren at Arlington (BVC), 5
Liberty-Benton at Vanlue (BVC), 5
Leipsic at McComb (BVC), 5
Ada at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Bluffton at Columbus Grove (NWC), 5
Patrick Henry at Swanton (NWOAL), 5
Crestline at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 5
Bluffton at Columbus Grove, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kalida, 5
Riverdale at Kenton, 5
Miller City at Wayne Trace, 5
Ayersville at Ottoville, 5
Ridgemont at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5
Prep Track
McComb at Findlay, 5
Prep Tennis
Bluffton at Kenton, 4:30
Ayersville at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author