REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: Big Saturday of local sports

There’s a big day of local sports on tap today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier sports department.
There are a dozen prep baseball games today as Findlay hosts Dayton Dunbar in a noon doubleheader to highlight the local slate. Fostoria and St. Wendelin host Old Fort and North Baltimore in the Lucadello Tournament today. Other all-area matchups include New Riegel at Columbus Grove, Leipsic at Pandora-Gilboa and Kalida at Patrick Henry.
Hopewell-Loudon is at Fostoria, Kalida visits Patrick Henry, Mohawk travels to Arcadia and Findlay hosts Celina in softball action.
Fostoria, Hardin Northern and Upper Sandusky also host track and field invitationals as well today.
We’ll have the latest on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Findlay at Grand Valley State (GLIAC), DH, 1 p.m.
Ohio Northern at Capital (OAC), DH, 1
Mount St. Joseph at Bluffton (HCAC), DH, noon
SOFTBALL — Grand Valley State at Findlay, DH, 7 p.m.
Capital at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1
MEN’S GOLF — Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference championships
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship, Winding Hollow Country Club, New Albany
Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference Championships
MEN’S TENNIS — Findlay in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship at Northwood
Ohio Northern at Capital (OAC), 1
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Capital at Ohio Northern (OAC), 1
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Penn Relays, Philadelphia, Drake Relays, Des Moines, Iowa, and Ashland Alumni Open
Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Baldwin-Wallace
Bluffton in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championships at Defiance
Prep Baseball
Arcadia at Lakota, 11 a.m.
New Riegel at Columbus Grove, DH, 10 a.m.
Fostoria, Fostoria St. Wendelin & North Baltimore at Lucadello Tournament, 10 a.m.
Continental & Montpelier at Ayersville Pilot Invitational, 10 a.m.
Leipsic at Pandora-Gilboa, (BVC/PCL), DH, 11 a.m.
Kalida at Patrick Henry, DH, 11 a.m.
Van Buren at Tiffin Columbian, DH, 11 a.m.
Bluffton at Convoy Crestview (NWC), 11 a.m.
Mohawk at Norwalk St. Paul, DH, 11 a.m.
Liberty-Benton at Otsego, DH, 11 a.m.
Dayton Dunbar at Findlay, DH, 12 noon
Elmwood at Bowling Green, 2:30
Prep Softball
Hopewell-Loudon at Fostoria, DH, 10 a.m.
Van Buren at Richwood North Union Classic, 10 a.m.
Kalida at Patrick Henry, 11 a.m.
Toledo Waite at Cory-Rawson, DH, 11 a.m.
Mohawk at Arcadia, DH, 11 a.m.
Kenton at Liberty-Benton, 11 a.m.
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Huron, DH, 11 a.m.
North Baltimore at Genoa, DH, 11 a.m.
Continental, Holgate & Liberty Center at Ayersville Pilot Invitational, 11 a.m.
Elmwood at Archbold, DH, 12 noon
Celina at Findlay, DH, 12 noon
Prep Track
Leipsic, Pandora-Gilboa, Arlington, Riverdale, Vanlue, Ada & Cory-Rawson at Hardin Northern Invitational, 9 a.m.
Arcadia, Hopewell-Loudon, New Riegel, Fostoria, Fostoria St. Wendelin & Liberty-Benton at Fostoria Athletic Boosters Invitational, 9 a.m.
Fort Jennings, Ottoville at Delphos St. John’s Invitational, 9 a.m.
Columbus Grove, Patrick Henry & Continental at Ayersville Bob Diller Invitational, 9 a.m.
Mohawk at Upper Sandusky Swankhouse Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Van Buren & Bluffton at Tiffin Columbian Bill Krause Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Prep Boys Tennis
Findlay at Lexington Invitational, 9 a.m.
Junior Varsity Softball
Celina at Findlay, DH, 12 noon
Freshmen Baseball
Toledo Central Catholic at Findlay, 11 a.m.

Comments

comments

About the Author