On Deck: L-B can clinch BVC baseball title today

There’s a big Friday of local sports set for today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region for you here at The Courier.
There is plenty of softball out at the Marathon Diamonds as the University of Findlay hosts the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference softball tournament this weekend. Courier writer Brian Lester will be on hand covering the action.
There is also a full slate of high school action.
In baseball, Liberty-Benton can clinch at least a share of its first Blanchard Valley Conference baseball championship since 2009 at home today against Cory-Rawson.
Ottawa-Glandorf hosts Wapakoneta in a key Western Buckeye League baseball game.
On the track, Hopewell-Loudon will host the Dick Schultz Invitational tonight at Fostoria’s Memorial Stadium as area schools compete in eight meets across the region.
We’ll have the latest scores and stories later tonight on The Courier’s sports blog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships, Geneva, Ohio
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Findlay at Grand Valley State in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament semifinals, 7
BASEBALL — Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 4
SOFTBALL — Findlay vs. Ohio Dominican in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament at Marathon Diamonds, 10 a.m.
Bluffton vs. Rose-Hulman in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament, 10 a.m.
John Carroll at Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament, 12 noon
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, Harrisburg, Pa.
WESTERN EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, TBA
MEN’S TENNIS — Otterbein vs. Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinals at Mason, 4:30
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Mount Union vs. Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinals at Mason, 1
Prep Baseball
Riverdale at Galion (NCC), 4:30
Eastwood at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Otsego at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Gibsonburg at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer (TRAC), 5
Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Kalida at Fort Jennings (PCL), 5
New Riegel at Lakota (MAL), 5
Van Buren at Mohawk, 5
Patrick Henry at Leipsic, 5
Spencerville at Ottoville, 5
Continental at Ayersville, 5
Prep Softball
Riverdale at Galion (NCC), 4:30
Otsego at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Eastwood at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer (TRAC), 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5
Leipsic at Continental (PCL), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (WBL), 5
Hardin Northern at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5
Lincolnview at Kalida, 5
Antwerp at Miller City, 5
Prep Track
Bluffton at Lima Shawnee Invitational, 4
Continental at Edgerton Invitational, 4
Patrick Henry at Archbold Walker-Dilbone Relays, 4
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis Knight Relays, 4
Mohawk & Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford Bob Royer Relays, 4:15
Findlay girls at Toledo Whitmer Nancy Erme Relays, 4:30
Fostoria at Margaretta Invitational, 4:30
Fostoria St. Wendelin, North Baltimore, New Riegel at Hopewell-Loudon Dick Schultz Invitational at Fostoria, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (WBL), 4:30
Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria, 4:30
Junior Varsity Baseball
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay, 5
Junior Varsity Softball
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay, 5
Freshmen Baseball
Findlay at Kalida, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author