On Deck: Big day of Saturday sports

There’s a big day of local sports on tap and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Reporter Brian Lester is covering the University of Findlay women’s softball team as the Oilers host the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament at The Marathon Diamonds.
We’ll also have coverage of today’s Liberty-Benton track and field invitational with stories from Courier writers Ted Radick and Andrew Williams as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Northwood at Findlay (GLIAC), DH, 1 p.m.
Heidelberg at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1
Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), DH, Noon
SOFTBALL — Findlay at Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament, TBA
Bluffton at Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament
MEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Finals, 2
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Finals, 10 a.m.
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, Harrisburg, Pa.
WESTERN EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, TBA
Prep Baseball
Vanlue at Old Fort, 10 a.m.
Miller City at Lima Central Catholic, 10 a.m.
Elmwood at Defiance, 11 a.m.
Findlay at Bryan, DH, 11 a.m.
Allen East at Cory-Rawson, DH, 11 a.m.
Liberty-Benton at Mohawk, 11 a.m.
Lima Temple Christian at Ottoville, noon
Prep Softball
Findlay at Defiance, DH, 11 a.m.
Carey at Tiffin Columbian, 11 a.m.
Crestline at Mohawk, DH, 11 a.m.
Waynesfield-Goshen at Columbus Grove, 11 a.m.
Spencerville at Miller City, noon
Prep Track
Leipsic, Arlington, Hardin Northern, Pandora-Gilboa, Van Buren, Vanlue, Arcadia, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Bluffton, Carey at Liberty-Benton Invitational, 9 a.m.
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Prep Boys Tennis
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships, 9 a.m.
Junior Varsity Baseball
Bryan at Findlay, DH, 11 a.m.
Junior Varsity Softball
Findlay at Defiance, 11 a.m.
Freshmen Baseball
Findlay at Anthony Wayne, DH, 10 a.m.

Comments

comments

About the Author