REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: League championships up for grabs today

There’s a big Monday night of local sports on tap tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
There are 21 prep baseball and 20 prep softball games on the local sports schedule.
In baseball, Liberty-Benton can win its first outright Blanchard Valley Conference baseball championship since 1994 with a win tonight at Leipsic.
Bluffton can win at least a share of the Northwest Conference crown on the road tonight at Lincolnview.
In softball, Arlington can clinch a share of the BVC title with a win tonight at Hardin Northern.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of today’s games later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at NCAA Division II Super Regional
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at NCAA Division II Super Regional, Eureka, Mo.
Prep Baseball
Buckeye Central at Riverdale (NCC), 4:30
Colonel Crawford at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:30
Lake at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Fostoria at Woodmore (NBC), 4:45
Vanlue at Arcadia (BVC), 5
McComb at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Arlington at Hardin Northern (BVC), 5
Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa (BVC), 5
Liberty-Benton at Leipsic (BVC), 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore (MAL), 5
Seneca East at New Riegel (MAL), 5
Carey at Tiffin Calvert (MAL), 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort (MAL), 5
Ada at Spencerville (NWC), 5
Bluffton at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center (NWOAL), 5
Columbus Grove at Lima Central Catholic, 5
Fort Jennings at Ayersville, 5
Continental at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Holgate at Miller City, 5
Antwerp at Kalida, 5
Prep Softball
Buckeye Central at Riverdale (NCC), 4:30
Colonel Crawford at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:30
Lake at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Fostoria at Woodmore (NBC), 4:45
Lima Senior at Findlay (TRAC), 5
Vanlue at Arcadia (BVC), 5
McComb at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Arlington at Hardin Northern (BVC), 5
Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa (BVC), 5
Liberty-Benton at Leipsic (BVC), 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore (MAL), 5
Seneca East at New Riegel (MAL), 5
Carey at Tiffin Calvert (MAL), 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort (MAL), 5
Ada at Spencerville (NWC), 5
Bluffton at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center (NWOAL), 5
Columbus Grove at Lima Central Catholic, 5
Continental at Hicksville, 5
Ottoville at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Prep Track
Fort Jennings, Edgerton & Continental at Antwerp, 4:30
Hardin Northern at Kenton, 4:30
Findlay at Napoleon Freshman Invitational, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Wapakoneta at Findlay, 5
Wauseon at Bluffton, 5
Junior Varsity Softball
Findlay at Lima Senior, 5
Freshmen Baseball
Maumee at Findlay, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author