On Deck: Miller City tries for share of PCL title

There’s another big day of prep sports on tap today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Miller City’s baseball team will try and win a share of the Putnam County League crown today as the Wildcats travel to Ottoville. Ottawa-Glandorf will try and wrap up its first-ever outright Western Buckeye League title today on the road at Elida.
Patrick Henry and Liberty-Benton will battle each other at Toledo’s Fifth-Third Field in a nonconference matchup.
There are also a dozen softball games on the schedule tonight along with a full slate of prep track and field and tennis as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at NCAA Division II Super Regional
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at NCAA Division II Super Regional, Eureka, Mo.
Prep Baseball
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin (MAL), 4:15
Miller City at Ottoville (PCL), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida (WBL), 5
Arcadia at North Baltimore, 5
Van Buren at Carey, 5
Cory-Rawson at Upper Scioto Valley, 5
Lincolnview at Continental, 5
Mohawk at Ridgemont, 5
Hardin Northern at Lima Perry, 5
Patrick Henry vs. Liberty-Benton at Fifth-Third Field Toledo
Allen East at Kalida, 5
Prep Softball
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin (MAL), 4:15
Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton, 5
McComb at Kalida, 5
Arcadia at North Baltimore, 5
Carey at Van Buren, 5
Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson (NWC), 5
Cory-Rawson at Upper Scioto Valley, 5
Vanlue at Allen East, 5
Hardin Northern at Lima Perry, 5
Mohawk at Ridgemont, 5
Antwerp at Ottoville, 5
Prep Track
New Riegel, Arcadia & Lima Perry at Elmwood, 4:30
Patrick Henry, Swanton & Montpelier at Archbold, 4:30
Cory-Rawson, Columbus Grove & Kenton at Bluffton, 4:30
McComb, Vanlue & Lakota at North Baltimore, 4:30
Continental at Lincolnview, 4:30
Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Carey & Lakota at Findlay, 5
Prep Tennis
Upper Sandusky at Crestline (NCC), 4:15
Lima Central Catholic at Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:30
Findlay at Celina, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author