On Deck: Area sectional softball action

There are five sectional softball tournament games on the local sports schedule today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action tonight here at The Courier.
Bluffton will travel to Columbus Grove for the big game of the day. Courier writer Brian Lester will be on hand to cover the action.
Other tournament games tonight include Fostoria at Toledo Woodward, Western Reserve at Upper Sandusky, Liberty-Benton hosts Paulding and Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic.
We’ll have scores and stories from all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Bluffton at Ohio Wesleyan
Prep Baseball
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia, 5
Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa, 5
Continental at McComb, 5
Hicksville at Miller City, 5
Kalida at Spencerville, 5
Prep Softball
St. Wendelin at Arcadia, 5
Kalida at Delphos Jefferson, 5
Prep Track
Vanlue, New Riegel, Bettsville at North Baltimore, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Findlay at Lima Central Catholic, 4:30
Freshmen Baseball
Sylvania Northview at Findlay, 5

PREP SOFTBALL
Tuesday’s District Games
Division I
Toledo Start 3, Fremont Ross 1, suspended, 5
Division II
Fostoria at Toledo Woodward, 5
Toledo Rogers at Maumee 5
Toledo Scott at Port Clinton, 5
Toledo Central Catholic at Lake, 5
Bryan at Defiance, 5
St. Marys Memorial at Napoleon, 5
Celina at Lima Shawnee, 5
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue, 5
Ontario at Mansfield Madison, 5
Lexington at Norwalk, 5
Division III
Western Reserve at Upper Sandusky, 5
Paulding at Liberty-Benton, 5
Bluffton at Columbus Grove, 5
Northwood at Genoa, 5
Liberty Center at Otsego, 5
Ottawa Hills at Delta, 5
Swanton at Woodmore, 5
Wynford at Willard, 5
Ashland Crestview at Huron, 5
Margaretta at Gibsonburg, 5
Coldwater at Lima Central Catholic, 5
Kenton at Tinora, 5
Division IV
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic, 5
Norwalk St. Paul at Lucas, 5

PREP BASEBALL
Monday’s District Games
Division IV
Lucas at South Central, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author