On Deck: Championship Friday

There’s a big day of Friday local sports on tap for today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier.
It’s championship Saturday for area track and field teams as championships will be conducted by five area conferences.
Courier writers Ted Radick and Andrew Williams will be out at Liberty-Benton for the Blanchard Valley Conference meets as the host Eagles try and defend their titles.
Findlay will compete in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships at Oregon Clay. Upper Sandusky and Riverdale are at the NCC meet at Colonel Crawford, Ottawa-Glandorf competes at the WBL meet at Celina and Patrick Henry is in action in the NWOAL track meet at Evergreen.
There are also 10 prep softball and nine prep baseball sectional finals today.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be at Findlay High School for today’s Division I sectional baseball final featuring Bowling Green and Findlay.
Division II sectional tennis tournaments are being conducted around the region as well.
We’ll have all of that and more later tonight at The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also
Follow us for the latest sports updates on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at The Courier.com.

LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Ohio Northern at North Central (Ill.) Gregory Invitational
Prep Baseball
Fostoria at Genoa (NBC), 4:45
Arcadia at Carey, 5
Prep Softball
Kalida at Ottoville (PCL), 5
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin (MAL), 5
Arcadia at Carey, 5
Prep Boys Tennis
Bluffton & Ottawa-Glandorf in Division II sectional at University of Northwest Ohio
Fostoria in Division II sectional at Port Clinton
Upper Sandusky in Division II sectional at Shelby
Prep Track
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships at Oregon Clay, 4
Riverdale & Upper Sandusky in North Central Conference championships at Colonel Crawford, 4
Van Buren, Vanlue, Arcadia, Arlington, Hardin Northern, Cory-Rawson, Leipsic, Pandora-Gilboa, McComb & Liberty-Benton at Blanchard Valley Conference Meet at Liberty-Benton, 4
Patrick Henry in Northwest Ohio Athletic League championships at Evergreen, 4
Ottawa-Glandorf in Western Buckeye League championships at Celina, 4:30
Freshmen Baseball
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic. 5

PREP BASEBALL
Friday’s District Quarterfinals
Division I
Bowling Green at Findlay, 5
Ashland at Fremont Ross, 5
Toledo Start at Sylvania Southview, 5
Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison, 5
Anthony Wayne vs. Perrysburg at BG Carter Park, 6
Division II
Galion at Lexington, 5
Clear Fork at Clyde, 5
Maumee at Bryan, 5
Toledo Rogers at Napoleon, 5
Rossford at Wauseon, 5
Celina at Tiffin Columbian, 5
Oak Harbor at Defiance, 5
Bellevue at Ontario, 5
Maumee at Bryan, 5
Oak Harbor at Defiance, 5
Rossford at Wauseon, 5
Toledo Rogers at Napoleon, 5
Division III
Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Huron, 5
Woodmore at New London, 5
Genoa at Fairview, 5
Otsego at Archbold, 7:30
Liberty Center at Lake, 5
Lakota at Wynford, 5
Margaretta at Edison, 5
Division IV
Buckeye Central at New Riegel 5
Wayne Trace at Patrick Henry, 5
Leipsic at Miller City, 4:30
Kalida at Columbus Grove, 5
Carey at North Baltimore, 5
Mohawk at Tiffin Calvert, 5
New Bremen at Convoy Crestview, 5
Pettisville at Tinora, 5
Edon at North Central, 5
South Central at Seneca East, 5
Hicksville at Edgerton, 5
Plymouth at Crestline, 5
Norwalk St. Paul at Cardinal Stritch, 5
Ottawa Hills at Sandusky St. Mary’s, 5

PREP SOFTBALL
Friday’s District Games
Division I
Fremont Ross at Toledo Start, 5
Division II
St. Marys Memorial at Napoleon, 5
Division III
Kenton at Tinora, 5
Liberty Center at Otsego, 5
Margaretta at Gibsonburg, 5
Friday’s District Quarterfinals
Division I
Findlay at Marion Harding, 5
Lima Senior at Ashland, 5
Sylvania Northview at Toledo Whitmer, 5
Sylvania Southview at Toledo Notre Dame, 5
Toledo St. Ursula at Perrysburg, 5
Toledo Bowsher at Anthony Wayne, 5
Fremont Ross-Toledo Start winner at Springfield, 6
Division II
Fostoria at Eastwood, 5
Maumee at Bowling Green, 5
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins, 5
Lake at Sandusky, 5
Lima Shawnee at Elida, 5
Wauseon at Van Wert, 5
Defiance at Lima Bath, 5
Bellevue at Edison, 5
Galion at Clear Fork, 5
Ontario at Clyde, 5
Lexington at Shelby, 5
Division III
Upper Sandusky at Mohawk
Columbus Grove at Allen East, 5
Lima Central Catholic at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Genoa at Archbold, 5
Woodmore at Evergreen, 5
Huron at Oak Harbor, 5
Willard at Bucyrus, 5
Paulding at Fairview, 5
Division IV
North Baltimore at Miller City, 4:30
Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota, 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Continental, 5
Ayersville at Van Buren, 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert, 5
Edon at Hicksville, 5
North Central at Hilltop, 5
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Cardinal Stritch, 5
Pettisville at Edgerton, 5
Buckeye Central at Plymouth, 5
Lucas at Monroeville, 5
Colonel Crawford at Seneca East, 5
New Bremen at Convoy Crestview, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author