On Deck: Plenty of district action today

There’s a big day of prep tournament action, weather permitting, and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region for you today here at The Courier.
There is plenty of district softball action on the schedule tonight.
Findlay takes on Three Rivers Athletic Conference champ Oregon Clay in a 5 p.m. Division I district semifinal at Fostoria today.
Courier writer Michael Burwell will head back to Kenton for today’s Division IV district game featuring Carey and Riverdale.
Sports editor Jamie Baker will be at Elida’s Dorothy Edwards Field as Van Buren and North Baltimore square off in a Division IV district semifinal.
In Division III district softball games, Elmwood faces Evergreen at Maumee’s Rolf Park, Ottawa-Glandorf plays Parkway at Lima Bath and Mohawk takes on New London at Clyde.
There are two area Division IV district baseball games as well.
Patrick Henry plays Holgate and Columbus Grove and Miller City tangle at Elida’s Ed Sandy Field.
There is also district track and field and tennis on the schedule today as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at The Courier.com.

SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
Prep Track
Findlay in Division I district at Tiffin
Fostoria, Upper Sandusky & Ottawa-Glandorf in Division II district at Defiance
Arcadia, Carey, Continental, Hopewell-Loudon, Leipsic, McComb and Fostoria St. Wendelin in Diivision III girls District I at Fremont
North Baltimore in Division III girls District II at Fremont
Prep Boys Tennis
Division II districts at Bowling Green State University
Prep Baseball
Fostoria at Otsego
Prep Softball
Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Fostoria at Otsego

PREP SOFTBALL
District Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Oregon Clay vs. Findlay, 5
Division II
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Clyde vs. Shelby, 5
AT MILLER CITY
Wapakoneta vs. Lima Shawnee, ppd., rescheduled Thursday, 5
AT GENOA
Sandusky Perkins vs. Sandusky, 5
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Archbold vs. Rossford, 5
Elmwood vs. Evergreen, 5
AT CLYDE
Mohawk vs. New London, 5
AT LIMA BATH
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Parkway, 5
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Hicksville vs. Edgerton, 5
Wayne Trace vs. North Central, 7
AT KENTON
Riverdale vs. Carey, 5
AT ELIDA
Van Buren vs. North Baltimore, 5
AT SHELBY
Mansfield Christian vs. Plymouth, 5
AT WAPAKONETA
Convoy Crestview vs. Spencerville, 5

PREP BASEBALL
Wednesday District Semifinals
Division IV
AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL
McComb vs. Arcadia, ppd., rescheduled Thursday, 4:15
Arlington vs. Carey, ppd., rescheduled Thursday, 6:30
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Holgate, 2
Miller City vs. Columbus Grove, 4:30
AT CLYDE
Sandusky St. Mary’s vs. Cardinal Stritch, 2
Gibsonburg vs. Toledo Christian, 4:30
AT BRYAN
Tinora vs. Hicksville, 5
Ayersville vs. Edon, 7
AT COLDWATER
Fort Recovery vs. Minster, 4:30
Convoy Crestview vs. Marion Local, 7
AT COLONEL CRAWFORD
Seneca East vs. Crestline, ppd., rescheduled Thursday, 2
Mohawk vs. New Riegel, ppd., rescheduled Thursday, 4:30

Comments

comments

About the Author