REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

On Deck: District championships on the line around the region

There is plenty of district baseball, softball and track and field action today around the region and we’ll have all of the action covered for you tonight here at The Courier.
Five area softball teams will play for district championships.
Courier writer Brian Lester will be at Elida’s Dorothy Edwards Field today as Van Buren plays Patrick Henry in Division IV action.
Michael Burwell will head to Kenton to cover today’s Division IV district title tilt between Carey and New Riegel.
Also today in Division III, Ottawa-Glandorf plays Fairview for a trip to next week’s Division III regional tournament.
Five baseball teams from the area will also be playing for district championships.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be at Findlay High School as McComb takes on Arlington in a Division IV district final at 7 p.m.
Reporter Ted Radick will be at Elida’s Ed Sandy Field as Patrick Henry plays Columbus Grove in a 5 p.m. contest.
New Riegel plays Seneca East for the district championship at Colonel Crawford.
We’ll also have the latest on the Division I district track meet at Tiffin and Division II meets at Oak Harbor and Defiance as well.
We’ll have scores and stories later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at NCAA Division II National Championships, Allendale, Mich.
Prep Track
Findlay in Division I district at Tiffin
Liberty-Benton girls in Division II District I at Oak Harbor
Elmwood girls in Division II District II at Oak Harbor
Fostoria, Upper Sandusky & Ottawa-Glandorf in Division II district at Defiance

PREP SOFTBALL
Friday’s District Finals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Toledo Whitmer vs. Oregon Clay, 5
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Springfield vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 5
Division II
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Clear Fork vs. Clyde, 5
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Hicksville vs. Wayne Trace, 5
AT KENTON
New Riegel vs. Carey, 5
AT FREMONT ROSS
Lakota vs, Tiffin Calvert, 5
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Van Buren, 5
AT SHELBY
Seneca East vs. Mansfield Christian, 5
AT WAPAKONETA
Minster vs. Convoy Crestview, 5
Division III
AT CLYDE
Bucyrus vs. New London, 5
AT LIMA BATH
Fairview vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5

PREP BASEBALL
Friday’s District Finals
Division IV
AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL
McComb vs. Arlington, 7
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Columbus Grove, 5
AT CLYDE
Cardinal Stritch vs, Toledo Christian, 5
AT BRYAN
Tinora vs. Ayersville, 7
AT COLDWATER
Minster vs. Convoy Crestview, 7
AT COLONEL CRAWFORD
Seneca East vs. New Riegel, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author