On Deck: Northern 10 volleyball openers tonight

It’s the first night of play in a new conference for a trio of area volleyball teams and we’ll have the latest on all of the local sports action from across the region for you here at The Courier.
Carey travels to Upper Sandusky and Mohawk hosts Colonel Crawford in volleyball action as the Blue Devils, Rams and Warriors begin play in the Northern 10 conference.
In Blanchard Valley Conference action, Riverdale travels to Arlington.
There’s also a full slate of prep soccer, golf and tennis today as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
Prep Volleyball
Ada at Ridgemont, 5:30
Carey at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5:30
Colonel Crawford at Mohawk (N10), 5:30
Riverdale at Arlington (BVC), 6
New Riegel at Arcadia, 6
Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa, 6
Elmwood at North Baltimore, 6
Continental at Wayne Trace, 6
Toledo Waite at Fostoria, 6
Elida at Leipsic, 6
Lima Perry at Ottoville, 6
Ayersville at Patrick Henry, 6
Kalida at Van Buren, 7:30
Prep Boys Soccer
Bluffton, Fort Jennings & Ottoville at Elida Fall Classic, 5
Continental at Lima Bath Kickoff Classic, 5
Ashland at Liberty-Benton, 5
Kalida at Defiance, 7
Sylvania Southview at Findlay, 7
Prep Girls Soccer
Convoy Crestview at Cory-Rawson, 5
Fort Jennings at Lincolnview, 5
Kalida at Van Buren, 5
Delphos Jefferson at Ottoville, 6
Liberty-Benton at St. Marys Memorial, 7
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bluffton, 7
Prep Girls Tennis
Bluffton at Ada, 4:30
Upper Sandusky at Kenton, 4:15
Findlay at Bowling Green, 4:30
Prep Boys Golf
Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin (SRL), 4:30
Arcadia at Ridgemont, 4:30
Hopewell-Loudon & New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph, 4:30
Fort Jennings & Miller City at Wayne Trace Invitational, 4:30
Lima Central Catholic, Otsego, Seneca East & Swanton at Fostoria, 4:30
Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus Tri-Match with Colonel Crawford, 4:30
Prep Girls Golf
North Baltimore & Ridgedale at Buckeye Central, 5
Van Buren and Findlay at Fostoria Country Club, 4
Elmwood at Bowling Green, 4
Prep Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Sylvania Southview at Findlay, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author