On Deck: Big Saturday of local sports

There’s a big Saturday of local sports on tap today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier.
There are nine volleyball matches on the schedule today. Findlay makes the trip to Division III powerhouse Huron for a nonconference match tonight beginning at 6 p.m.
It’s the first full Saturday of the cross country season and area schools will participate in invitationals at Seneca East, Fremont, Delphos St. John’s, Defiance, Colonel Crawford, Lexington and Celina today.
There is also a full slate of prep soccer, golf and tennis on the schedule as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
Prep Volleyball
Arlington at Parkway Invitational, 9 a.m.
Columbus Grove & Pettisville at Patrick Henry, 10 a.m.
Miller City & Upper Scioto Valley at Continental, 10 a.m.
Bucyrus at Riverdale, 10 a.m.
Elmwood at McComb, 10 a.m.
New Riegel at Colonel Crawford, 11 a.m.
Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian, 10 a.m.
Gibsonburg at Van Buren, 10 a.m.
Findlay at Huron, 6
Prep Cross Country
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary’s Panther Fun to Run, 8:30 a.m.
Ada, Columbus Grove, Elmwood, Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, New Riegel & North Baltimore at Seneca East Invitational, 9 a.m.
Fostoria at Fremont Norm Bray Invitational, 9 a.m.
Bluffton, Kalida, Liberty-Benton, Ottoville & Pandora-Gilboa at Delphos St. John’s Invitational, 9 a.m.
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance Early Bird Invitational, 9 a.m.
Carey, Riverdale & Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford Invitational, 9 a.m.
Liberty-Benton at Lexington Invitational, 10 a.m.
Findlay at Celina Rotary Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Prep Boys Soccer
Tiffin Calvert at Cory-Rawson, 11 a.m.
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wauseon, 11 a.m.
Ada at Spencerville, 11 a.m.
Bluffton, Fort Jennings & Ottoville at Elida Fall Classic, 5
Upper Sandusky at Kenton, 6
Prep Girls Soccer
Riverdale at Continental, 10 a.m.
Ada at Botkins, 11 a.m.
Ottoville at Bryan, 11 a.m.
Cory-Rawson at Allen East, 11 a.m.
Kalida at Liberty-Benton, 1
Maumee at Ottawa-Glandorf, 1
Fort Jennings at Delphos St. John’s, 5
Kenton at Upper Sandusky, 6
Lexington at Findlay, 6:45
Prep Boys Golf
Kalida, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Ottoville, Ottawa-Glandorf, Patrick Henry & Van Buren at Allen East Springbrook Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Van Buren and Findlay at Archbishop Moeller Golf Invitational, 11:30 a.m.
Prep Girls Tennis
Ada, Ottawa-Glandorf & Bluffton at Lima Senior Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Fostoria at Clyde Wilson Invitational, 9 a.m.
Prep Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Lexington at Findlay, 5
Prep Junior Varsity Volleyball
Findlay at Huron, 5
Prep Freshmen Volleyball
Findlay at Huron, 4

Comments

comments

About the Author