On Deck: League play for area prep volleyball teams

There are 44 events on the local sports schedule tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you here at The Courier.
Area volleyball teams play league matches tonight as Columbus Grove and Leipsic battle in a Putnam County League match and Carey visits Mohawk in a Northern 10 Conference battle tonight to highlight a 12-match volleyball slate.
In soccer action, Findlay High School’s boys soccer team opens Three Rivers Athletic Conference play at Toledo Central Catholic. Upper Sandusky travels to Ada and Old Fort visits Cory-Rawson in the North Central Ohio Soccer Association.
There is also golf, tennis and cross country going on around the region as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
Prep Volleyball
Carey at Mohawk (N10), 5:30
Heritage Christian at Bucyrus Wayside Christian, 5:45
Columbus Grove at Leipsic (PCL), 6
Elmwood at Lake (NBC), 6
Fostoria at Rossford (NBC), 6
Montpelier at Patrick Henry (NWOAL), 6
Lima Shawnee at Bluffton, 6
Cory-Rawson at Upper Scioto Valley, 6
Hardin Northern at Elida, 6
Tinora at Miller City, 6
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Central Catholic, 6
Lincolnview at Ottoville, 6
Upper Sandusky at Ridgedale (N10), 5:30
Kalida at Van Wert, 5:30
Prep Boys Soccer
Upper Sandusky at Ada (NCOSA), 5
Old Fort at Cory-Rawson (NCOSA), 5
Pettisville at Miller City, 5
Lincolnview at Ottoville, 5
Van Buren at Eastwood, 5
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic (TRAC), 7
Heritage Christian at Wayside Christian, 4:30
Prep Girls Soccer
Marion Harding at Liberty-Benton (NCOSA), 5
Mohawk at Cory-Rawson (NCOSA), 5
Allen East at Continental, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert (WBL), 5
Buckeye Valley at Upper Sandusky, 5
Wauseon at Van Buren, 5
Prep Girls Tennis
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Central Catholic, 4:30
Ada at Kenton, 5
Bluffton at Lima Bath, 5
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic, 5
Prep Boys Golf
Fairview at Patrick Henry, 4
Ada at Upper Scioto Valley, 4
Van Buren & Hopewell-Loudon at McComb (BVC), 4:30
Miller City & Wayne Trace at Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:30
North Baltimore & Old Fort at New Riegel, 4:30
Arcadia at Otsego, 4:45
Prep Girls Golf
Ridgedale at Elmwood, 4:30
Cardinal Stritch & Eastwood at North Baltimore, 4:30
Van Buren, Findlay and Bowling Green at Bowling Green Country Club, 4
Prep Cross Country
McComb & Patrick Henry at North Baltimore, 4:30
Ottoville at Wayne Trace Invitational, 4:30
Elmwood & Fostoria in Northern Buckeye Conference Jamboree at Mary Jane Thurston State Park, 4:45
Prep Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic (TRAC), 5

Comments

comments

About the Author