On Deck: Big Thursday of local sports

It’s a big day of high school sports around the region and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier.
Findlay travels to Toledo Central Cathoic for a key early-season game in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference while Upper Sandusky visits Buckeye Central in a big Northern 10 contest to highlight a 14-game volleyball slate.
There are 10 boys and girls soccer matches on the schedule.
Findlay hosts non-conference nemesis Anthony Wayne in a 7 p.m. match tonight at Elmer Graham Stadium.
There is also plenty of prep golf, tennis and cross country set for today as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
Prep Boys Golf
Liberty-Benton & Riverdale at Arlington (BVC), 4
Bluffton, Lincolnview & Spencerville at Convoy Crestview (NWC), 4
Hopewell-Loudon & Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert, 4
Crestline at Carey (N10), 4:30
Leipsic at Holgate, 4:30
Sandusky St. Mary’s at New Riegel (SRL), 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath (WBL), 5
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference match at Fremont, 3:30
Prep Girls Golf
Elmwood in Northern Buckeye Conference shootout at Chippewa Golf Course, 4
Mohawk & Buckeye Central at North Baltimore, 5
Prep Boys Soccer
Miller City at Continental (PCL), 5
Kalida at Fort Jennings (PCL), 5
Archbold at Liberty-Benton, 5
Ada at Bluffton, 7
Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 7
Van Buren at Upper Sandusky, 5
Anthony Wayne at Findlay, 7
Prep Girls Soccer
Upper Sandusky at Ada (NCOSA), 5
Mohawk at Cory-Rawson (NCOSA), 5
Delta at Miller City, 5
Prep Volleyball
Wynford at Carey (N10), 5:30
Mohawk at Bucyrus (N10), 5:30
North Baltimore at Holgate, 5:30
Pandora-Gilboa at Riverdale (BVC), 6
Liberty-Benton at Tiffin Columbian, 6
Eastwood at Elmwood (NBC), 6
Lake at Fostoria (NBC), 6
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort (SRL), 6
Sandusky St. Mary’s at New Riegel (SRL), 6
Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert (WBL), 6
Hicksville at Continental, 6
Miller City at Patrick Henry, 6
Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central (N10), 5:30
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic (TRAC), 6:30
Prep Cross Country
Elmwood, Van Buren & McComb at North Baltimore, 4:30
Prep Girls Tennis
Fostoria at Upper Sandusky, 4:15
Lima Bath at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay, 5
Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Anthony Wayne at Findlay, 5
Freshmen Girls Soccer
Findlay at Van Buren, 5
Junior Varsity Boys Golf
Van Buren at Findlay at Red Hawk Run, 4
Freshmen Volleyball
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic, 4:30
Freshmen Football
Findlay at Anthony Wayne, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author