On Deck: Opening night of prep football

It’s the first night of the high school football season and we’ll have the latest on all of the grid action from around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.
Findlay High School opens its season on the road with a nonconference game at Anthony Wayne. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be covering the game which will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Courier writer Ted Radick will be covering one of the area’s oldest opening-game rivalries as Pandora-Gilboa makes the short trip down State Route 12 to take on Columbus Grove.
Andrew Williams will be at Carey’s CD Wentling Field as the Blue Devils host Upper Sandusky in a renewal of their Wyandot County battle.
Cory-Rawson will host Bluffton in a game that can be heard live on WXKA.com.
Ottawa-Glandorf will hit the road for a nonconference game at Oak Harbor. That game can be heard on 106.3 FM The Fox and will be streamed live on 1063thefox.com.
Also tonight, our sister paper The Fostoria Review Times, will have coverage of Friday’s games between Fostoria and Toledo Scott, Hopewell-Loudon and Tiffin Calvert and St. Wendelin and Hardin Northern.
We’ll have stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
CROSS COUNTRY – Ohio Northern at Bluffton Invitational, 6
MEN’S SOCCER – Bluffton at Wabash, 5
Muskegon at Ohio Northern, 7:30
VOLLEYBALL — Heidelberg & Albion at Bluffton Invitational, 3
Thiel & Thomas More at Ohio Northern Invitational, 3
WOMEN’S SOCCER – Ohio Northern vs. Illinois Wesleyan at DePauw Classic, 5
Prep Boys Soccer
Miller City at Continental (PCL), 5
Prep Boys Golf
Mohawk at Mansfield Senior Invitational, 8 a.m.
Prep Volleyball
Grand Lake Christian at Heritage Christian, 5
Ottoville at Kalida, 6

Prep Football
Friday’s Games
Bluffton at Cory-Rawson
Elmwood at Gibsonburg
Findlay at Anthony Wayne
Fostoria Senior at Toledo Scott
Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert
Lakota at Arcadia
Leipsic at Spencerville
Liberty-Benton at Wynford
Mohawk at Marion Pleasant
North Baltimore at Holgate
Ottawa-Glandorf at Oak Harbor
Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove
Patrick Henry at Edgerton
Ridgemont at Vanlue
Riverdale at Cardington Lincoln
St. Wendelin at Hardin Northern
Upper Sandusky at Carey
Upper Scioto Valley at Ada
Van Buren at Ottawa Hills

Comments

comments

About the Author