On Deck: State-ranked volleyball teams in action

Five state-ranked volleyball teams play tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the Tuesday local sports action around the region for you today here at The Courier.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will head to Bluffton as second-ranked and unbeaten Arlington takes on the Pirates in a nonconference volleyball game.
In Northern 10 action, No. 4 Upper Sandusky hosts Seneca East and No. 20 Mohawk travels to Wynford.
In nonconference play, 11th ranked New Riegel hosts Tiffin Calvert and No. 8 Leipsic hosts Defiance.
Findlay High School’s state-ranked boys soccer team travels to Toledo St. Francis for a Three Rivers Athletic Conference match to highlight a 10-game area soccer schedule.
There is prep golf and tennis on the slate tonight as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN”S GOLF — Findlay at Ohio Dominican Invitational
Prep Volleyball
Arcadia at Lima Temple Christian, 5:30
Crestline at Carey (N10), 5:30
Mohawk at Wynford (N10), 5:30
Otsego at Elmwood (NBC), 6
Fostoria at Woodmore (NBC), 6
Arlington at Bluffton, 6
Defiance at Leipsic, 6
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel, 6
Ottoville at Van Wert, 6
Seneca East at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5:30
Prep Boys Golf
Gibsonburg at Elmwood, 3:45
Ada, Allen East & Spencerville at Paulding (NWC), 4
Hopewell-Loudon, New Riegel & Lakota at Tiffin Calvert, 4
Arcadia & Liberty-Benton at Van Buren (BVC), 4:30
Carey at Buckeye Central (N10), 4:30
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SRL), 4:30
Miller City at Ayersville, 4:30
Antwerp & Tinora at Kalida, 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance (WBL), 5
Prep Girls Golf
Elmwood in Northern Buckeye Conference shootout at Stone Ridge Golf Club, 4
Seneca East at Mohawk, 5
Van Buren, Bowling Green & Cardinal Stritch at Birch Run, 4
Prep Boys Soccer
Ada at Old Fort (NCOSA), 5
Riverdale at Miller City, 5
Wapakoneta at Bluffton, 7
St. Marys Memorial at Kalida, 7
Upper Sandusky at Lima Bath, 7
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis DeSales (TRAC), 7
Prep Girls Soccer
Continental at Fort Jennings (PCL), 5
Bluffton at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina (WBL), 7
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Upper Sandusky, 5
Prep Girls Tennis
Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian, 4:15
Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30
Findlay at Oregon Clay, 5
Prep Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis DeSales (TRAC), 5
Prep Freshmen Boys Soccer
Findlay at Ottoville, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author