On Deck: Three Findlay High School teams in action

There are 44 events on the local sports schedule tonight and we’ll have the latest for you on all of the action for you here at The Courier.
A trio of Findlay High School teams are in action today.
The volleyball team heads to Fremont Ross for a Three Rivers Athletic Conference matchup while the boys soccer team travels to Perrysburg for a nonconference match.
The girls golf team plays in a Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League match in Monroe, Michigan.
We’ll have the latest on those events and much more later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region from our sports team in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
VOLLEYBALL — Findlay at William Jewell, 3
Prep Volleyball
Carey at Buckeye Central (N10), 5:30
Seneca East at Mohawk (N10), 5:30
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5:30
Continental at Tinora, 5:30
Elmwood at Rossford (NBC), 6
Genoa at Fostoria (NBC), 6
Lakota at New Riegel (SRL), 6
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SRL), 6
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina (WBL), 6
Patrick Henry at Delta (NWOAL), 6
Bluffton at Vanlue, 6
Antwerp at Miller City, 6
Ottoville at Delphos Jefferson, 6
Findlay at Fremont Ross (TRAC), 6
Lincolnview at Kalida, 6
Prep Boys Golf
Elmwood & Fostoria in Northern Buckeye Conference shootout at Crosswinds Golf Course, 4
Columbus Grove, Convoy Crestview & Delphos Jefferson at Paulding (NWC), 4
Ada, Allen East & Lincolnview at Bluffton (NWC), 4:30
Leipsic & Riverdale at Hopewell-Loudon (BVC), 4:30
Kalida at Van Buren, 4:30
Archbold & Ayersville at Ottoville, 4:30
North Baltimore & Wynford at Seneca East, 4:30
Evergreen & Patrick Henry at Archbold (NWOAL), 4:30
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Prep Girls Golf
North Baltimore at Seneca East, 5
Lima Shawnee & Lexington at Van Buren, 4
Findlay in NWOGGL at Monroe Country Club, 4
Prep Boys Soccer
Fort Jennings at Continental (PCL), 5
Riverdale at Liberty-Benton (NCOSA), 5
Ottoville at Ada, 5
Van Buren at Kalida, 7
Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 7
Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky(NCOSA), 5
Findlay at Perrysburg, 7
Prep Girls Soccer
Ada at Allen East (NWC), 5
Upper Sandusky at Cory-Rawson (NCOSA), 5
Van Buren at Bluffton (NCOSA), 7
Prep Girls Tennis
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton (WBL), 4:30
Upper Sandusky at Crestline, 4:15
Prep Cross Country
Van Buren, North Baltimore & Upper Scioto Valley at Riverdale, 4:30
Prep Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Findlay at Perrysburg, 5
Prep Junior Varsity Volleyball
Findlay at Fremont Ross, 5
Prep Freshmen Volleyball
Findlay at Fremont Ross, 5

Comments

comments

About the Author