On Deck: BVC showdown and district girls golf

The showdown is set for today as McComb hosts Liberty-Benton in Blanchard Valley Conference volleyball action and we’ll have the latest on the match tonight here at The Courier.
McComb is 16-0 and 9-0 in the BVC while the Eagles enter the game with a 14-2 overall record and 9-0 mark in the conference. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will cover tonight’s game.
Leipsic and Pandora-Gilboa also play for first place in the Putnam County League. Both teams are unbeaten in PCL play and tangle in a combined PCL/BVC match.
State tournament births will also be on the line today at Sycamore Springs Golf Course as North Baltimore and Van Buren will be in the field to play for the three state tournament bids up for grabs in the Division II girls golf tournament.
Mohawk’s Katelynn Kinley and Liberty-Benton’s Kiera Robinson will play in the tournament as individuals.
We’ll have the latest on those events and much more later tonight on our sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay in NCAA Division II Regional at Harborside Golf Course, Chicago
Prep Girls Golf
Van Buren, Mohawk, North Baltimore & Liberty-Benton in Division II district golf at Sycamore Springs, 9 a.m.
Prep Volleyball
Columbus Grove at Delphos St. John’s, 5:30
Buckeye Central at Carey (N10), 5:30
Mohawk at Seneca East (N10), 5:30
Vanlue at Arlington (BVC), 6
Arcadia at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 6
Liberty-Benton at McComb (BVC), 6
Van Buren at Hopewell-Loudon (BVC), 6
Hardin Northern at North Baltimore (BVC), 6
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic (BVC/PCL), 6
New Riegel at Riverdale, 6
Ottoville at Ayersville, 6
Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus (N10), 5:30
Findlay at Oregon Clay (TRAC), 6
Prep Girls Soccer
Ada at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Cory-Rawson at Delphos Jefferson, 5
Ottoville at Kalida (PCL), 7
Anthony Wayne at Findlay, 7
Prep Boys Soccer
Liberty-Benton at Tiffin Columbian (NCOSA), 5
Van Buren at Bluffton, 7
Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 7
Prep Girls Tennis
Upper Sandusky at Fostoria, 4:15
Ada at Lima Senior, 4:30
Elida at Findlay, 4:30
Prep Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Anthony Wayne at Findlay, 5
Prep Junior Varsity Boys Golf
Findlay at Elk Invitational, 10:30 a.m.
Prep Junior Varsity Volleyball
Findlay at Oregon Clay, 6
Prep Freshmen Volleyball
Findlay at Oregon Clay, 4:30



Comments

About the Author