On Deck: Friday sports of all sorts

There’s plenty of tournament action on the local sports schedule today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region for you today here at The Courier.
Boys basketball district quarterfinals take place tonight with area teams playing in 15 games at nine sites across Northwestern Ohio.
Courier writer Michael Burwell will head to Lima Senior as unbeaten Upper Sandusky takes on Wapakoneta and Ottawa-Glandorf plays Van Wert in Division II action. Ottawa-Glandorf’s game will be broadcast on 106.3 FM The Fox and streamed live on 1063thefox.com.
In Division III, writer Brandon Shrider will be at the Elida Fieldhouse as Bluffton plays Coldwater in an 8 p.m. contest while Courier writer Andy Wolf will head to Wauseon for the Division III district doubleheader where Elmwood and Van Buren will be playing.
Review Times sports editor Scott Cottos will be at Findlay High School as Old Fort plays New Riegel and Arlington squares off against Hopewell-Loudon.
Also in Division IV, writer Shannon Dove will be at Riverdale as McComb plays Fremont St. Joseph and North Baltimore takes on Tiffin Calvert.
There is also state swimming, district gymnastics and wrestling and a number of college events on tonight’s schedule as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Findlay in NCAA Division II regional at Indianapolis
SOFTBALL — Findlay vs. Lindenwood & Wisconsin-Parkside at Rosemont, Ill.
Ohio Northern vs Houghton & Concordia-Moorhead at Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.
INDOOR TRACK — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Marietta
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Transylvania at Bluffton in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference semifinals, 6
Prep Gymnastics
Findlay, McComb & Patrick Henry in district championships at BGSU’s Anderson Arena, 4:30
Prep Wrestling
Division III district at Toledo Waite
Division III district at Troy
Division II district at Fostoria
Division I district at Perrysburg
Prep Swimming
Division I swimming preliminaries at Canton, 9 a.m.
Division II swimming finals at Canton, 5 p.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s District Quarterfinals
Division I
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
(1) Lima Senior (23-0) vs. (11) Anthony Wayne (13-9), 6:15
(3) Toledo Whitmer (17-6) vs. (9) Toledo Bowsher (15-8), 8
AT LAKOTA
(2) Toledo St. John’s (19-4) vs. (10) Mansfield Senior (14-9), 6:15
(7) Springfield (15-8) vs. (6) Sylvania Northview (16-7), 8
Division II
AT LIMA SENIOR
(7) Wapakoneta (14-9) vs. (2) Upper Sandusky (22-0), 6:15
(10) Van Wert (7-16) vs. (3) Ottawa-Glandorf (17-5), 8
AT PAULDING
(12) Kenton (2-21) vs. (1) Defiance (17-5), 6:15
(8) Elida (9-14) vs. (4) Lima Shawnee (14-8), 8
AT ASHLAND
(5) Mansfield Madison (14-9) vs. (4) Sandusky Perkins (15-7), 6:15
(1) Lexington (21-2) vs. (10) Port Clinton (10-12), 8
AT WILLARD
(6) Vermilion (14-9) vs. (2) Ontario (19-3), 6:15
(11) Bellevue (9-14) vs. (3) Sandusky (17-3), 8
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
(5) Toledo Scott (13-7) vs. (4) Toledo Central Catholic (10-12), 6:15
(8) Tiffin Columbian (9-14) vs. (1) Napoleon (17-5), 8
AT LAKE
(2) Toledo Rogers (14-7) vs. (6) Rossford (13-9), 6:15
(7) Toledo Woodward (11-12) vs. (3) Wauseon (19-3), 8
Division III
AT MONROEVILLE
(6) Willard (7-16) vs. (4) New London (15-7), 6:15
(1) Edison (20-2) vs. (10) Bucyrus (1-21), 8
AT SHELBY
(7) Margaretta (9-14) vs. (2) Galion (11-11), 6:15
(5) Ashland Crestview (11-11) vs. (3) Western Reserve (14-7), 8
AT ELIDA
(11) Riverdale (6-17) vs. (1) Lima Central Catholic (21-1), 6:15
(6) Bluffton (14-8) vs. (3) Coldwater (13-9), 8
AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
(7) Cardinal Stritch (13-10) vs. (1) Swanton (19-3), 6:15
(5) Genoa (11-11) vs. (4) Gibsonburg (14-8), 8
AT OAK HARBOR
(9) Lake (7-16) vs. (2) Ottawa Hills (18-3), 6:15
(6) Otsego (11-12) vs. (3) Eastwood (15-7), 8
AT DEFIANCE
(11) Patrick Henry (4-19) vs. (1) Liberty-Benton (17-5), 6:15
(5) Paulding (10-12) vs. (6) Tinora (11-11), 8
AT WAUSEON
(7) Montpelier (13-9) vs. (2) Van Buren (16-5), 6:15
(4) Archbold (14-8) vs. (3) Elmwood (17-5), 8
Division IV
AT SWANTON
(8) Pettisville (8-15) vs. (2) Fayette (21-1), 6:15
(4) Edgerton (15-8) vs. (3) Toledo Christian (16-6), 8
AT BRYAN
(11) Maumee Valley Country Day (6-17) vs. (1) Ayersville (20-2), 6:15
(6) Hicksville (13-10)-(13) North Central (2-21) vs. (5) Hilltop (14-9)-(7) Holgate (10-13), 8
AT VAN WERT
(12) Pandora-Gilboa (8-15) vs. (1) Lincolnview (21-1), 6:15
(7) Delphos St. John’s (9-13) vs. (4) Miller City (13-8), 8
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
(10) Fort Jennings (6-17) vs. (2) Convoy Crestview (17-5), 6:15
(3) Leipsic (19-4) vs. (6) Columbus Grove (11-11), 8
AT RIVERDALE
(9) Fremont St. Joseph (6-17) vs. (2) McComb (11-10), 6:16
(5) Tiffin Calvert (13-10) vs. (4) North Baltimore (13-9), 8
AT FINDLAY
(6) Old Fort (15-8) vs. (1) New Riegel (18-4), 6:15
(3) Arlington (16-7) vs. (7) Hopewell-Loudon (8-15), 8
AT SANDUSKY
(1) Sandusky St. Mary’s (20-3) vs. (11) Lucas (7-15), 6:15
(4) South Central (17-6) vs. (3) Colonel Crawford (15-7), 8
AT LEXINGTON
(12) Mansfield St. Peter’s (4-19) vs. (9) Danbury (11-11), 6:15
(5) Buckeye Central (17-6) vs. (6) Wynford (14-9), 8
AT ALLEN EAST
(9) Ridgemont (11-12) vs. (1) Lima Perry (19-3), 6:15
(3) Fort Recovery (15-6) vs. (5) Upper Scioto Valley (16-7), 8
AT COLDWATER
(7) New Knoxville (9-14) vs. St. Henry (16-6), 6:15
(6) Ada (13-10) vs. (4) Minster (12-9), 8



Comments

About the Author