REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

4-H participants have projects judged

The Hancock County 4-H program recently held judging for its food, nutrition and home visit projects with the following results:
Vegetable and flower garden
Vegetable Garden I: Madelyn Wolfarth, Gold Star, grand champion; Austin Schaller, Country Critters, reserve champion; McKenna Morey, Jolly Shepherds, Katelynn Yant, Country Critters, both honorable mentions.
Growing With the Seasons: Logan Young, Prospectors, grand champion.
How Does Your Garden Grow: Anthony Rieman, Gold Star, grand champion.
Clothing
Accessories for Teens: Vanessa Rieman, All Around Champions, grand champion.
Clothing for Middle School: Annalyse Dissinger, His Kids, grand champion.
Creative Costumes: Mara Wallace, Riverbend 4-H, grand champion; Ivrae Huston, Hancock Hareraisers, reserve champion.
Em-bel-lish: McCayla Pitt, His Kids, grand champion.
Fun with Clothes: Molly Like, Northwest Stars, grand champion.
Look Great for Less: Michaela Breece, His Kids, grand champion; Elizabeth Stahl, Riverbend 4-H, reserve champion; Shelby Simons, Riverbend 4-H, honorable mention.
Loungewear: Hannah Schroeder, Northwest Stars, grand champion; Cheyenne Welch, Dirt Don’t Hurt, reserve champion.
Self-determined quilting: Nikki Inbody, Milk-E-Whey, grand champion.
Sew for Others: Martha Foltz, Jolly Jacksons, grand champion; Alyssa Snyder, K-9 Best Friends, reserve champion.
Sew Fun: Abigail Breece, His Kids, grand champion; Anna Threet, Northwest Stars, reserve champion; Anna Kohli, Buttons & Bows, McKenna Morey, Jolly Shepherds, both honorable mentions.
Sewing & Textile Master: Annalyse Dissinger, His Kids, grand champion.
Shopping Savvy: Miranda Annie Mowrey, Prospectors, grand champion; Katie Griffin, Lakeland Leaders, reserve champion.
Sundresses & Jumpers: Grace Conine, Lakeland Leaders, grand champion; Megan Inbody, All Around Champions, reserve champion.
Tops For Tweens: Kaiya McGuire, Kountry Kids, grand champion.
You Can Quilt, junior: Paige Lammers, K-9 Best Friends, grand champion; Alyssa Snyder, K-9 Best Friends, reserve champion; Amanda Green, Gold Star, Alysha Like, Northwest Stars, both honorable mentions.
You Can Quilt, senior: Emily Baker, Magic Makers, grand champion; Celeste LaFleur, Riverbend 4-H, reserve champion; Caroline Vance, His Kids, honorable mention.
Miscellaneous
Cat 1, Purrfect Pals: Karissa Welte, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, grand champion; Levi Rash, Riverbend 4-H, reserve champion; MaKayla Gillfillan, Country Bumpkins, honorable mention.
Cat 2, Climbing Up: Brittany Mitchell, His Kids, grand champion.
Horseless Horse: Anna Rider, Rock-N-Roll, grand champion; Allyson Patterson, His Kids, reserve champion; Claire King, Magic Makers, Courtney Mitchell, His Kids, both honorable mentions.
Pet Rabbit: Skylar Deerwester, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, grand champion; Schae Deerwester, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, reserve champion.
Pocket Pets: Justin Schiefer, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, grand champion; Lance Mahler, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, reserve champion; Shelbey Fadley, Magic Makers, honorable mention.
All Systems Go: Zachary Romero, Northwest Stars, grand champion.
From Airedales to Zebras, level 1: Paige Lammers, K-9 Best Friends, grand champion; Anna Rider, Rock-n-Roll, reserve champion.
On the Cutting Edge: Michaela Breece, His Kids, grand champion; Rebekah White, Buttons & Bows, reserve champion; Jessika Cobb, Pride of Pleasant, Kendra Wadding, Biglick Buckeyes, both honorable mentions.
Family History Treasure Hunt I: Britta Fenstermaker, Junior Leadership Club, grand champion; Alexis Butterworth, Milk-E-Whey, reserve champion.
Family History Treasure Hunt II: Madison Brown, Lucky Star, grand champion.
Family History Treasure Hunt III: Autumn Graves, Magic Makers, grand champion.
Get Started in Art, junior: Ava Howard, Hancock Hareraisers, grand champion; Paige Lammers, K-9 Best Friends, reserve champion; Lea Pessell, Lakeland Leaders, honorable mention.
Get Started in Art, senior: Aimee Ritter, Gold Star, grand champion; Melissa Finsel, Prospectors, reserve champion; Caleb Breece, His Kids, honorable mention.
Focus on Photography, level 1: Emma Henry, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, grand champion; Lexi Buchanan, Magic Makers, reserve champion; Caleb Breece, His Kids, Lexi Layne, WOW 4-H Unicycle Club, both honorable mentions.
EDITOR’S NOTE: More project results will be printed in future editions of The Courier.

Comments

comments

About the Author