Seneca Fair kicks off Monday

COUNTRY MUSIC BAND Nashville Crush will perform Friday night on the farm stage at the Seneca County Fair in Tiffin. Other farm stage entertainment during the fair will include an Ohio Idol competition, and performances by Eric Sowers, Allie and the Rockers, and Kali Rose. (Photo provided)

COUNTRY MUSIC BAND Nashville Crush will perform Friday night on the farm stage at the Seneca County Fair in Tiffin. Other farm stage entertainment during the fair will include an Ohio Idol competition, and performances by Eric Sowers, Allie and the Rockers, and Kali Rose. (Photo provided)

TIFFIN — Country music band Nashville Crush will be featured during the 172nd Seneca County Fair, which opens Monday with the theme “City Meets Country, It’s Fair Time.”

The fair will be held July 21-27 at the fairgrounds on Hopewell Avenue in Tiffin.

Nashville Crush will perform from 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. and from 9 p.m. to 10 p.m. Friday on the farm stage in the Enteretainment Building.

Other featured entertainment on the farm stage includes: Ohio Idol competition, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Eric Sowers, 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. and 9 p.m. to 10 p.m. Wednesday; Allie and the Rockers, 7-8 p.m. and 9-10 p.m. Thursday; and Kali Rose, 7-8 p.m. and 9-10 p.m. Saturday, July 26.

Connor Rose will be roaming the fairgrounds and performing music from 6-7 p.m. and 10-11 p.m. Saturday, July 26; and gospel music will be performed from noon to 6 p.m. Sunday, July 27.

In the grandstand, harness racing will be held at 5:30 p.m. Monday; a parade of machinery at 7 p.m. Tuesday; the annual pig scramble at 8 p.m. Tuesday; a pony pull at 10 a.m. Wednesday; a championship horse pull at 5 p.m. Wednesday; Broken Horn Rodeo at 8 p.m. Thursday and Friday, with $7 admission nightly; classic tractor pull at 11 a.m. Saturday, July 26; demolition derby at 8 p.m. Saturday, July 26, with $5 grandstand and $10 infield admission; and state Tractor Pullers Association pull at 6 p.m. Sunday, July 27, with $10 admission.

The Seneca County Fair Cheerleading Competition will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday, July 26, in the Entertainment Building.

The annual antique farm machinery show will be available throughout the fair, too.
McGinnis Amusements, Cleveland, will provide rides and games during the fair, beginning at noon Monday after the annual state inspection. Rides will be operational from noon to 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 11 p.m. daily. Individual ride tickets are 50 cents each.

Fair admission prices are: daily admission, $6 per person; membership pass, available to Seneca County residents, provides daily admission for one person and allows voting for Seneca County Agricultural Society board members, $20 per person; a season pass, for daily admission, is $20 per person; a student pass provides daily admission for one person, 9 through 18 years old, $12 per person; children 9 years old and under are free.

Online: www.senecacountyfair.org

The schedule for the fair is:

MONDAY
9 a.m. — Poultry judging, dog care, dog showmanship.
9:30 a.m. — Dog obedience.
10 a.m. — Booth judging, poster judging, craft and collections judging, general livestock judging.
12:30 a.m. — Floral judging.
1 p.m. — Dairy cow and heifer show.
4 p.m. — Horse speed show.
5:30 p.m. — Harness racing, parimutuel.
6:30 p.m. — Junior Fair night program, king and queen contest, agricultural hall of fame, Junior Fair board recognition, 4-H awards, Education Building.

TUESDAY
9 a.m. to 3 p.m. — Senior citizen activities.
8:30 a.m. — Boer/market goat show (market and dairy showmanship will be part of this show).
9 a.m. — Beef breeding show, horse grade day/showmanship.
10:30 a.m. — Senior citizen horseshoe pitching contest with Black Swamp Aberdeen Angus Show after lunch.
4 p.m. — Rabbit show.
6 p.m. — Junior Fair fun night, grandstand.
6:30 p.m. — 4-H Style Revue includes Jane Barton/Make It With Wool.
7 p.m. — Antique machinery parade; Ohio Idol, Entertainment Building.
8 p.m. — Pig scramble.

WEDNESDAY
9 a.m. — Rabbit show, poultry judging, western classes, dairy beef/dairy feeder showmanship.
10 a.m. — Draft pony pull, grandstand.
Noon — Draft horse show, hitch judging, grandstand.
1 p.m. — Baked goods judging.
5 p.m. — Horse pull, lightweights, with heavyweights to follow; sheep breeding.
5:30 p.m. — Baked goods auction.
6 p.m. — Sheep showmanship with market lamb to follow.
7 to 8 p.m. and 9 to 10 p.m. — Eric Sowers, Entertainment Building.

THURSDAY
8:30 a.m. — Dairy goat show; dairy and market showmanship winners for super showmanship; Seneca County bred, born and raised; open class dairy goat judging combined with Junior Fair.
9 a.m. — Beef feeder and beef heifer showmanship; canine agility and good citizen testing.
10 a.m. — Versatility, Department 1; market beef showmanship; dairy steer showmanship; all market shows; dairy steer show.
12:30 p.m. — Second session floral judging.
3 p.m. — Swine show.
7 to 8 p.m. and 9 to 10 p.m. — Allie and The Rockers, Entertainment Building.
8 p.m. — IPRA Broken Horn Rodeo.

FRIDAY
9 to 11 a.m. — Champion challenge.
9:30 a.m. — Sheep breeding judging.
Noon — Tractor driving contest.
1:30 p.m. — Demonstration contest.
5 p.m. — Beef super showmanship; kiddie tractor pull.
6 p.m. — County calf feeder show; county calf market steer show.
7 to 8 p.m. and 9 to 10 p.m. — Nashville Crush, Entertainment Building.
8 p.m. — IPRA Broken Horn Rodeo.

SATURDAY, JULY 26
9 a.m. — Livestock sale (market beef, dairy beef, dairy breeding, dairy feeders, beef feeders, poultry and eggs, rabbits, sheep, sheep breeding, goats, goat breeding, hogs).
10 a.m. — Open horse performance show; singles horseshoe pitching, Class C and D; cheerleading contest, Entertainment Building.
11 a.m. — Classic tractor pull, infield.
1 p.m. — Singles horseshoe pitching, Class A and B.
7 p.m. — Sweepstakes showmanship, outstanding exhibitor awards.
6 to 7 p.m. and 10 to 11 p.m. — Connor Rose, outside Education Building.
7 to 8 p.m. and 9 to 10 p.m. — Kali Rose, Entertainment Building.
8 p.m. — Demolition derby.

SUNDAY, JULY 27
10 a.m. — Open horse contesting show; Tri County Garden Tractor Pull.
11 a.m. — Ecumenical church services.
1 p.m. — Livestock sale of champions (market beef, dairy beef, dairy feeders, beef feeders, poultry, rabbits, sheep, goats, born bred and raised goats, and hogs.
Noon to 6 p.m. — TGMA Gospel Music, Entertainment Building.
2 p.m. — Feeder calf sale; doubles horseshoe pitching.
2 p.m. to 6 p.m. — Election of directors.
6 p.m. — OSTPA Tractor and Truck Pull.
6:30 p.m. — Sub-eating contest, Education Building.

Comments

comments

About the Author