REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Henry County Fair kicks off Friday

NAPOLEON — The 161st Henry County Fair, with the theme “The Highlight of Summer, The Henry County Fair,” will begin Friday and run through Aug. 14 at the fairgrounds in Napoleon.

Country music singer Chase Rice will be the featured grandstand entertainment this year. He will perform at 8:30 p.m. Monday.

Gates open each day at 7 a.m. Parking and admission to grandstand events are free with the purchase of a season ticket or daily admission.

Season ticket admission is $25 per person. Daily general admission is $7 per person, with children 12 years old and under admitted free.

Other grandstand activities include: the National Tractor Pullers Association Grand National tractor pulls at 6:30 p.m. Saturday; Tomato Festival Parade and pageant 6 p.m. Sunday; harness racing at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday and 1 p.m. Wednesday; 31st annual Henry County Cheerleading Contest at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; and a demolition derby at 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 14.

Daily ride specials will be offered by Durant Enterprises, Cloverdale, which will provide food concessions and games, too.

For more information, contact the fair office at 419-592-9096 or email secretary@henrycountyfair.org.

The fair schedule includes:

FRIDAY

8 a.m. — Open farm products judging, Ag Hall; open class youth vegetables judging, Ag Hall.
9 a.m. — FFA project judging, Ag Hall; Junior Fair dog show, entertainment tent; Junior Fair horse show-English/draft/driving, horse show arena; open class antiques judging, Floral Hall; open class photography judging, Floral Hall; Ohio AgNet/Dale Mingo, livestock show arena.
10 a.m. — Junior Fair poultry show, small animal show arena, followed by open class poultry show.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running, depot.
10:30 a.m. — Open youth baked goods judging, Floral Hall, followed by open adult baked goods judging.
11 a.m. — Junior Fair goat show, livestock show arena.
11 a.m.-8 p.m. — Historical area open.
Noon — Draft horse pull, grandstand; Flower Show I judging, Floral Hall.
3 p.m. — Junior Fair sheep show, livestock show arena; altered farm stock pull, grandstand.
5 p.m. — Open class crafts judging, Floral Hall; baked goods auction open class, Farm Bureau tent.
6 p.m. — Clothing style review, Farm Bureau tent; truck pull, grandstand.
6:30 p.m. — Modeling contest, Farm Bureau tent.
7 p.m. — Market lamb jackpot show, livestock show arena.
7:30 p.m. — Junior Fair king and queen coronation, commodity and 4-H royalty introductions, entertainment tent.

SATURDAY

8 a.m. — Junior Fair swine show, livestock show arena.
9 a.m. — Junior Fair rabbit show, small animal building; Junior Fair horse performance show, horse show arena; open class needlework judging, Floral Hall.
10 a.m. — Open class adult art judging, Floral Hall; open class youth art judging, Floral Hall; open horseshoe pitching tournament, log cabin site; field stock tractor pull, grandstand.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running, depot.
11 a.m. — Open canned goods judging/salsa taste-off, Floral Hall.
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.
1 p.m. — Beer, ale and wine judging, Farm Bureau tent.
6:30 p.m. — Grand National tractor pull, grandstand.

SUNDAY

10 a.m. — Henry County horseshoe pitching tournament, log cabin site; Sunday service, Gideons International, Farm Bureau tent; open class dairy goats judging, infield.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running, depot.
10:30 a.m. — Open draft horse hitch judging, grandstand.
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.
Noon — Kids pedal tractor pull registration and pull, livestock show arena.
1 p.m. — Junior Fair Wild West Horse Event and Decorated Duo, horse show arena.
2 p.m. — Centennial Farm Awards presentation, Farm Bureau tent; cornhole tournament, horseshoe pitching area.
2:30 p.m. — Ag Hall of Fame presentation, Farm Bureau tent.
3 p.m. — Genoa Legion Band, gazebo.
5 p.m. — Napoleon Community Band, gazebo.
5:30 p.m. — Largest ripe tomato contest winners announced, Farm Bureau tent.
6 p.m. — Tomato Festival parade and pageant, grandstand.

MONDAY

7 a.m. — Steer and feeder calf weigh-in, beef barn.
9:30 a.m. — Open beef show followed by junior breeding show, livestock show arena.
10 a.m. — Open draft horse halter judging, grandstand.
10 a.m. to 1 p.m. — Senior citizens program, entertainment tent.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running, depot.
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.
11 a.m. — Junior Fair beef breeding show, immediately followed by feeder calves and market beef show, livestock show arena.
2 p.m. — Sons of the Old West, Farm Bureau tent.
3 p.m. — Learn moves for relaxation, strength training and balance, Gina Hill, Farm Bureau tent.
4 p.m. — “Antiques-Trash or Treasure?” bring one item for evaluation, Farm Bureau tent.
4:30 p.m. — Free bean soup for veterans and spouses, entertainment tent.
5 p.m. — Napoleon Community Band, entertainment tent.
5:15 p.m. — Napoleon Performing Arts Studio, Farm Bureau tent.
6 p.m. — Car show, grandstand; Kyle Rettig Country, gazebo.
8:30 p.m. — Chase Rice, grandstand.

TUESDAY

9 a.m. — Junior Fair horse show contest, horse show arena.
10 a.m. — Draft horse farm fun day, infield; Junior Fair dairy show followed by open class dairy judging, livestock show arena.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running, depot.
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.
Noon — Flower Show II judging, Floral Hall.
1 p.m. — Children Choosing Christ Church of the Nazarene, entertainment tent.
1:30 p.m. — Antique tractor show, historical area.
2 p.m. — Junior Fair exhibitor straw loading contest, infield of track.
3 p.m. — Backyard basics by Henry County Master Gardeners, Farm Bureau tent; Composting, Tammy Spieles.
3:45 p.m. — Mini-greenhouses, Patricia Franz Pahl.
5 p.m. — Pond questions answered by pond doctor Bill Cody, Farm Bureau tent.
6 p.m. — Line and square dance, Junior Fair/Farm Bureau, entertainment tent.
6:30 p.m. — Harness and pony racing, grandstand; David Grahm live, gazebo.

WEDNESDAY

9 a.m. — Open swine judging, livestock show arena.
10 a.m. — Junior Fair horse versatility, horse show arena.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running, depot.
10:30 a.m. — Junior Fair youth cookie bake-off judging, Youth Organizational Building.
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Quilt display in the needlework building.
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.
1 p.m. — Harness racing, grandstand.
1 p.m. — COSI’s Hands-on Science, entertainment tent.
1 p.m. — Family Day event/OSU Extension, Farm Bureau tent; “Social Media and Your Health,” Rebecca Regnier, television show host and social media manager.
2 p.m. — “Alternative Fueling Options for Residents of Henry County,” Greg Badenhop, American Freedom Energy, Napoleon.
5 p.m. — Junior Fair showman of showmen contest, livestock show arena.
6 p.m. — Quilt and Junior Fair cookie bake-off auctions, entertainment tent area.
6:30 p.m. — Henry County FFA, Farm Bureau tent.
7:30 p.m. — Cheerleading contest, grandstand.

THURSDAY

9:30 a.m. — Junior Fair livestock sale, livestock show arena.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running, depot.
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.
4 p.m. — Northwest Ohio Gymnastics Academy, entertainment tent.
7 p.m. — Demolition derby, grandstand.

Comments

comments

About the Author