REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

County fair schedule for 2014

The Hancock County Fair schedule for 2014 is as follows:

WEDNESDAY
Senior citizens and veterans day: $2 admission for adults 60 and over, and veterans.
Gospel pavilion open through the day.
7 a.m. to 9 a.m. — Gates open for livestock.
8 a.m. — Junior Fair horse show, north grandstand.
9 a.m. on — Open class judging in Grange Building: farm products, horticulture, woodworking, domestic arts and crafts, hobbies and collections, Granges, and baking department.
9 a.m. — Junior Fair booth judging, youth building.
9 a.m. — Judging of Junior Fair FFA and home economics, education building.
9:30 a.m. — Junior Fair swine show, south show arena.
10 a.m. — Junior Fair poultry judging, poultry barn.
10 a.m. — Junior Fair rabbit showmanship, north show arena.
10 a.m. — Horseshoe pitching for Hancock County residents only.
10 a.m. — Junior Fair dog show, show tent.
1 p.m. — Junior Fair duke and duchess coronation, mini park.
1 p.m. — Open special draft horse show, north grandstand.
2 p.m. — Weigh-in, Junior Fair market lambs.
2 p.m. — 4-H in Action, youth building.
5 p.m. — Baked goods auction, Grange Building.
5:30 p.m. — 75th anniversary parade, followed by opening ceremonies, Junior Fair king and queen coronation, and county band show.
6 p.m. — Photography judging.

THURSDAY
Gospel pavilion open through the day.
7:30 a.m. — Open class lamb carcass, south show arena.
8 a.m. — Junior Fair sheep show, south show arena.
8 a.m. — Junior Fair horse show, north grandstand.
9 a.m. — Poultry showmanship, poultry barn.
9 a.m. — Judging of antiques and canning, Grange Building.
10 a.m. — Open class poultry and waterfowl, poultry barn.
12:30 p.m. — Dairy feeder show, north show arena.
1 p.m. — Theme basket, Grange Building.
1 p.m. — Junior Fair draft horse decorating, staging area, followed by Junior Fair draft horse show, north grandstand.
1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — Home and garden program, Grange Building.
2 p.m. — Junior Fair goat show, south show arena.
3 p.m. — Pie eating contest, mini park.
5 p.m. — Open class rabbits, north show arena.
5:30 p.m. — Harness racing, south grandstand.
8 p.m. — Calf scramble, north grandstand.

FRIDAY
Gospel pavilion open through the day.
9 a.m. — Open class saddle horse and pony, north grandstand.
9:30 a.m. — “Beef day” in the north show arena: Beef feeder show, beef feeder showmanship, finished dairy steer show, finished dairy steer showmanship, Hancock County Calf Club steer show, born and raised in Hancock County finished beef show, independent steer show, open class steer show, beef showmanship, beef showman showoff, lunch break, Junior Fair beef breeding, open class beef breeding.
10 a.m. — Junior Fair dairy show, followed by open class dairy show, south show arena.
Noon to 3 p.m. — Home and garden program, Grange Building.
1 p.m. — Junior Fair goat show, south show arena.
5 p.m. — Goat obstacle course, south show arena.
5 p.m. — University of Findlay English equestrian exhibition, north grandstand.
7 p.m. — 4-H free style riding, followed by “Battle of the Barrels,” north grandstand.

SATURDAY
Gospel pavilion open through the day.
8 a.m. — Open class draft horse and pony show, north grandstand.
8 a.m. — Open class sheep show, followed by Junior Fair born and raised in Hancock County sheep show, south show arena.
9 a.m. — Junior Fair rabbits, north show arena.
10 a.m. — Junior dairy feeder base bid auction, followed by beef feeder base bid auction.
10 a.m. — Horseshoe pitching, open class singles.
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. — Home and garden program, Grange Building.
11 a.m. — Coloring contest registration, youth building.
Noon — Coloring contest judging, youth building.
1 p.m. — Open draft horse and pony hitch.
2 p.m. and 3 p.m. — On the Spot flower arranging.
4 p.m. — Cookie-eating contest, mini park.
5 p.m. — University of Findlay western equestrian exhibition, north grandstand.
5:30 p.m. — Best-dressed goat contest, south show arena.
6 p.m. — Junior beef obstacle course, north show arena.
7:30 p.m. — Horse team pulls, north grandstand.
8 p.m. — Adult beef showmanship, north show arena.
8 p.m. — U.S. Freestyle Motocross National Championship Series, south grandstand. Admission $5.

SUNDAY
Gospel pavilion open through the day.
8:45 a.m. — Special horse show, north grandstand.
10 a.m. — Church services, gospel pavilion.
Noon — Junior Fair livestock judging, south show arena.
Noon — Tractor pulls, south grandstand. Admission charge.
Noon — Horseshoe pitching, open class doubles.
1 p.m. — Small animal showman contest, followed by best-dressed small animal contest, north show arena.
1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — Home and garden program, Grange Building.
2 p.m. — Cloverbud graduation ceremony.
2 p.m. — Goat milking contest, goat barn.
3:30 p.m. — Guys and gals lead show, south show arena.
5 p.m. — Showman of showmen contest, south show arena.
6 p.m. — Modified tractor and truck pulls, south grandstand. Admission charge.
7:30 p.m. — Legacy Five, Southern gospel quartet concert, north grandstand.

MONDAY, SEPT. 1
Gospel pavilion open through the day.
9 a.m. on — Junior Fair livestock auction, south show arena.
10 a.m. on — All-day gospel sing, gospel pavilion.
10 a.m. — “Cheer Expo” cheerleading competition.
10 a.m. to 2 p.m. — Election of fair board members, Grange Building.
11 a.m. — Youth pedal pull, large show tent.
Noon — Horse Council fundraiser auction.
1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — Home and garden program, Grange Building.
3 p.m. — Junior Fair dog agility, north grandstand.
3 p.m. — Demolition derby, south grandstand. Admission charge.

Comments

comments

About the Author