REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Hancock fair attendance rises

Attendance at this year’s Hancock County Fair climbed to 116,500, up from 110,000 last year, Ticket Chairman Aaron Smith reported Monday as the six-day fair came to a close.

“We’re happy with it,” Smith said.

Attendance both years was up substantially from the soggy fair of 2012, when attendance totaled 87,000.

Smith gave these attendance estimates for the 2014 fair: Wednesday, 16,500; Thursday, 13,700; Friday, 19,000; Saturday, 21,000; Sunday, 22,000; and Monday, 18,000.

Attendance on most days was higher than last year. But Sunday’s attendance was 7,000 lower than last year. Smith blamed the threat of rain that day.

While rain was in the forecast over the Labor Day weekend, there never was a heavy rain at the fairgrounds until after the gates closed Monday night, Smith said.

The only weather-related disappointment was the cancellation of the motocross exhibition on Saturday night, because conditions were too windy at the south grandstand, Smith said.

As the fair wrapped up on Monday, the grandstand was full for the demolition derby, and a cheerleader expo at the north grandstand drew well, Smith said.

More winners have been named in Junior Fair and open class competition at the Hancock County Fair:

Junior Fair

Showman of Showmen

  • Small animal showman — April Horton, His Kids.
  • Large animal showman — Nickolas Burner, Lucky Star.

Pedal Pull

  • Class 1, 24 to 43 pounds — Logan Deter, first; Adam Warren, second.
  • Class 2, 44 to 62 pounds — Hawk Washburn, first; Jake Gerken, second.
  • Class 3, 63-81 pounds — Isabell Miller, first; Colby Howard, second.
  • Class 4, 82-100 pounds — Matthew Horton, first; Jacob Rige, second.

Guys and Gals Lead

Lead show winners:

  • Boys 3 and under — Logan Nonamaker, first; Matthew Leader, second.
  • Girls 3 and under — Isla Lortz, first; Brianna Gillespie May, second.
  • Boys 4-5 years old — Cole Fisher, first; Clay Cobb, second.
  • Girls 6-7 years old — Ava Price, first; Sarah Rider, second.
  • Boys 6-7 years old — Emmett Morey, first; Payton Rickle, second.
  • Overall winner, 8 and under — Cole Fisher.
  • Girls 9-10 — Marah Price, first; Chloe Heidlebaugh, second.
  • Boys 9-10 — Trevor Brown.
  • Girls 11-13 — Maya Rickle, first; Jamilyn Cobb, second.
  • Girls 14 and up — Hannah Brown, first; Madison Leader, second.
  • 13 and over, overall pelt — Rebekah White.

Livestock Judging Contest

Winners were:

  • Junior — Seth Leader, Northwest Stars, first; Hannah Bixler, Country Critters, second.
  • Senior — Hayley Waltz, Country Critters, first; Aubry vonStein, Country Critters, second.
  • Adult — Craig vonStein, first; Emily Meents, second.
  • Junior team — First: Aaron Rider, Northwest Stars; Austin Rausch, Gold Star; Brandon Zuercher, Country Critters. Second: Zach Romero, Northwest Stars; Tristan Cox, Gold Star; Tanner Bryan, Northwest Stars.
  • Senior team — First: Hannah Bixler, Country Critters; Eric Ritter, Buttons & Bows; Josh Augustine, Country Critters; Hayley Waltz, Country Critters. Second: Seth Leader, Northwest Stars; Nathan Zuercher, Country Critters; Jacob Rider, Northwest Stars.
  • Adult team — First: Aubry vonStein, Craig vonStein, Emily vonStein, Miles vonStein. Second: Emily Meents, Ryan Wheaton, Jim Northrup, John Meents.

 

On the Spot Flower Arranging

Winners were:

  • Junior, 9-13 years old — Janelle Mcintyre, first; Olivia Line, second.
  • Senior, 14-18 years old — Harmony Renn, first; Bailey Rader, second.

Cookie Eating Contest

Winners were:

  • Age 3-4 — Zahnder Boggs, first; Ava McIlroy, second.
  • Age 5-6 — Oliver LaRiche, first; Boden Deter, second.
  • Age 7-8 — Mason LaRiche, first; Grant Rider, second.

Pie Eating Contest

Winners were:

  • Age 9-13 — Katie Griffin, first; Jack Bateson, second.
  • Age 14-17 — Brice Wellman, first; Claire Bateson, second.
  • Age 18 and up — Jason Durliat, first; Julie Taft Rider, second.
  • Couples — Jim Northrup and Ryan Wheaton, first; Jason Durliat and Julie Taft Rider, second.

Best-Dressed Goat

  • Winners were Janay Helms and Jeri Bower, first; Tommy Brown, second.

Beef Obstacle Course

  • Junior winners — Jack Bateson, first; Samantha Roth, second.
  • Senior (14 and over) winners — Brittney Roth, first; Kylie Rausch, second.
  • Adult winners — Nicole Roth, first; Bret Rickle, second.

 

Rabbits

Winners were:

  • Overall meat pen of 3 rabbits — Olivia Crawford, Hancock Hareraisers, champion; Jamey Miles, Blue Ribbon Stock, reserve champion.
  • Born and raised by exhibitor meat pen of 3 — Olivia Crawford, champion; Courtney Fox, Rock-n-Roll, reserve champion.
  • Independent meat pen of 3 — Jamey Miles, champion; April Horton, His Kids, reserve champion.
  • Pair of rabbits — Garrison Holland, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Justin Schiefer, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, second.
  • Single fryer rabbit — Jamey Miles, champion; Olivia Crawford, reserve champion.
  • Meat doe and litter — Ashton Beach, Country Bumpkins, champion; Abby Jo Howard, Rock-n-Roll, reserve champion.
  • Fancy doe and litter — Olivia Crawford, champion; Kacey Durliat, Hancock Hareraisers, reserve champion.

Dog Agility

Winners were:

On-lead level:

  • Four-inch — Zander Craig, first; Annie Patterson, second.
  • Eight-inch — Katelyn Foster, first; Ashley Patterson, second.
  • Twelve-inch — Sierra Peterson, first; Emily Best, second.
  • Sixteen-inch — KC Critchet, first; Morgan James, second.

On-lead level colors:

  • Colors 4 inches — Zander Craig, first; Annie Patterson, second.
  • Colors 8 inches — Katelyn Foster, first; Victoria Wurst, second.
  • Colors 12 inches — Emily Best, first; Sierra Peterson, second.
  • Colors 16 inches — KC Critchet.

Level 1 agility, standard off lead:

  • Twelve inches — Anthony Cramer.
  • Sixteen inches — KC Critchet, first; Sierra Peterson, second.

Level 3 agility, standard:

  • Twenty inches — Myranda Klein.

All participants are members of Raise the Bar 4-H Club.

Open Class

Horseshoes

  • Hancock County residents, singles — Ken Agner, McComb, first; Sam Decker, Findlay, second.
  • Open class singles — Garry Thomas, Mount Cory, first; Sam Decker, Findlay, second.
  • Open class doubles — Bobby Baker, Lima, and Albert Morales, Columbus Grove, first; Paul Aguirre, Columbus Grove, and Sam Decker, Columbus Grove, second.

 

Woodworking

Furniture winners were:

  • Any large piece — Caden Isenburger.
  • Lawn furniture — James Miles.
  • Any other — Robert Schwab.

Miscellaneous woodworking winners:

  • Musical instrument — Robert Conkle.
  • What not or bookshelf — Bill Pifer.
  • Children’s toys — Ross Parker, first; Richard Fenimore, second.
  • Models — Jerry Silvers.
  • Any other — Keith McClelland, first; Rick Wilcox, second.

Woodburning winners:

  • Wood, natural — Tina Cramer Cole, first; Ken Wiley, second.
  • Wood, colored — Tina Cramer Cole, first and second.
  • Any other material, natural — Tina Cramer Cole, first and second.
  • Any other material, colored — Keith McClelland, first and best of show; Tina Cramer Cole, second.
  • Decorative — Tina Cramer Cole, first and second.

Woodcarving winners:

  • In round human, realistic — Ken Wiley, first and second.
  • In round animal, realistic — Clint Insenburger, first and second.
  • In round caricature — Edwin Lobdell, first and second.
  • In round stylized — Clint Insenburger, first; Caden Isenburger, second.
  • In round any other — Richard Fenimore.
  • Relief natural finish — Nancy Fenimore, first; Ken Wiley, second.

Woodturning winner:

  • Lamps — Ross Parker.

Youth woodworking, age 6-13 winners:

  • Hall tree or shelf — Jacob Miles.
  • Planter — Malachi Nye.
  • Any other — James Miles, first; Zachary Romero, second.

 

Themed Gift Basket Contest

Winners were:

  • Any holiday/seasonal, over 19 years — Terri Price, first; Dorothy Reineck, second.
  • Any occasion/celebration, 8-12 years — Malachi Nye, first; Anna Durliat, second.
  • Any occasion/celebration, 13-19 years — Allie Dukes, first and rosette.
  • Any occasion/celebration, over 19 years — Mary Kershner, first and rosette; Toni Hassan, second.
  • Any other, 8-12 years — Cayla Collingwood, first and rosette; Agnes Durliat, second.
  • Any other, 13-19 years — Kylee Simpson, first; Amanda Strapp, second.
  • Any other, over 19 years — Catherine Vanderpool, first; Carolyn Witteman, second.

Beef
Breed winners were:

Polled Hereford:

  • Cow, 2 years or older — Schelby Beach, first and overall champion.
  • Bull, junior calf — Schelby Beach, first and second.
  • Heifer, junior calf — Ashlie Knight.

Crossbred:

  • Heifer, junior yearling — Bill Bateson, first; Sally Bateson, second.
  • Heifer, junior calf — Dean vonStein.
  • Cow, 2 years or older — Jason Rinker, first and overall champion; Kody Frysinger, second.
  • Cow and calf — Kody Frysinger.

Shorthorn:

  • Bull, junior calf — Tyler Cupples.
  • Heifer, junior yearling — Bill Bateson, first and overall shorthorn.
  • Heifer, senior yearling — Bill Bateson.

Belted Galloway:

  • Bull, yearling — Mary Ellen Stine.
  • Cow, 2 years or older — Mary Ellen Stine.
  • Cow and calf — Mary Ellen Stine.

Maine Anjou:

  • Heifer, junior calf — Levi Beagle, first; Bret Rickle, second.
  • Bull, yearling — Bret Rickle, first and overall Maine Anjou champion.
  • Cow, 2 years or older — Bret Rickle.
  • Heifer, senior yearling — Bret Rickle, first and second.
  • Exhibitor’s herd — Bret Rickle.
  • Cow and calf — Bret Rickle.

All other breeds:

  • Heifer, junior yearling — Doug Hamilton.

Dairy

Breed winners were:

Guernsey:

  • Best three females, intermediate yearling heifer, junior yearling heifer — Richard Badertscher.
  • Cow, 3 years old — Wayne Smith, first and reserve champion.
  • Cow, 4 years old and older — Richard Badertscher, first and Guernsey champion.
  • Junior heifer calf — Richard Badertscher, first and second.
  • Product of dam — Wayne Smith.
  • Senior yearling heifer — Richard Badertscher, first; Wayne Smith, second.

Brown Swiss:

  • Best three females — Dale Dirkson.
  • Cow, 3 years old — Jeffrey Saltzman, first and reserve champion.
  • Cow, 4 years and older — Jeffrey Saltzman, first and Brown Swiss champion; Dale Dirkson, second.
  • Intermediate heifer calf — Jeri Bower.
  • Intermediate yearling heifer — Dale Dirkson.
  • Junior heifer calf — Jeffrey Saltzman, first and second.
  • Junior yearling heifer — Dale Dirkson, first and second.
  • Product of dam — Jeffrey Saltzman, first; Dale Dirkson, second.
  • Senior heifer calf, senior yearling heifer, summer yearling heifer — Dale Dirkson.

Jersey:

  • Cow, 2 years old — Laurie Spahr, first and reserve supreme champion; Blake Wilson, second.
  • Cow, 3 years old — Kindal Inbody, first and reserve champion.
  • Cow, 4 years old and over — Laurie Spahr, first and champion.
  • Intermediate heifer calf — Laurie Spahr.
  • Junior heifer calf — Grant Wilson.
  • Senior heifer calf — Jeffrey Saltzman, first; Laurie Spahr, second.
  • Summer yearling heifer — Laurie Spahr, first; Blake Wilson, second.

Holstein:

  • Cow, 2 years old — Megan Lawson, first; Dan Shoop Family, second.
  • Cow, 3 years old — Bucks Pride/The Cole Family, first and reserve champion; Rian Roy, second.
  • Cow, 4 years old and over — Megan Lawson, first, champion and supreme champion.
  • Intermediate heifer calf — Rex Roy.
  • Junior heifer calf — Bucks Pride/The Cole Family, first; Rian Roy, second.
  • Junior yearling heifer — Bucks Pride/The Cole Family, first; Rex Roy, second.
  • Product of dam — Rex Roy.
  • Senior heifer calf — Bucks Pride/The Cole Family, first; Megan Lawson, second.

Ayrshire:

  • Cow, 2 years old — Dale Dirkson, first and champion.
  • Junior heifer calf — Megan Lawson.

Milking Shorthorns:

  • Intermediate heifer calf — Dale Dirkson.

Flower Show

Down on the Farm Flower Arrangements winners — Mary Schwepe, first; Marilynn Beltz, second.

Rose flower show winners:

Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora, single bloom:

  • Red — Larry Schock, first; Charles Searson, second.
  • Pink — Larry Schock, first; Charles Searson, second.
  • White — Charles Searson, first and second.
  • Yellow — Howard Jones, first; Randy Greeno, second.
  • Other — Larry Schock, first, second and best of division.

Floribunda Rose, spray:

  • Red — Larry Schock, best of division and best of show.
  • Pink, yellow and other — Larry Schock.

Mini/Miniflora Rose, single bloom:

  • Red and pink — Larry Schock, first and second.
  • White — Charles Searson.
  • Yellow — Charles Searson, first and second.
  • Other — Larry Schock, first, second and best of division.

Mini/Miniflora Rose, spray:

  • Pink and other — Larry Schock.

English Rose, single bloom:

  • Pink — Bill Jones, first, second and best of division.
  • Shrub rose, spray — Bill Jones.

 

Daylily flower show winners:

Single bloom, 3 petals:

  • Miniature — Ann Brickner, first and best of division; Mary Schwepe, second.
  • Small — Linda Spahr, first and second.
  • Large — Ann Brickner, first; Keith McClelland, second.
  • Extra-large — Sharon DeCooman, first; Ann Brickner, second.

Double/Polymerous:

  • Small — Ann Brickner, first, second and best of division.
  • Large — Sharon DeCooman, first; Keith McClelland, second.
  • Extra-large — Sharon DeCooman.

Spider Bloom:

  • Large — Sharon DeCooman, first; Keith McClelland, second.
  • Extra-large — Sharon DeCooman, first and best of division; Randy Greeno, second.

Unusual Bloom:

  • Small — Sue Platt.
  • Large — Ann Brickner, first; Keith McClelland, second.
  • Extra-large — Sharon DeCooman, first, second, best of division and best of show.

 

Photography
Adult black and white print winners:

  • Land or seascapes — Chris Allen, first; Halle Renn, second.
  • Human interest — Brenda Alliman, first; Chris Allen, second.
  • Nature — Ginny Shinew, first; Brenda Alliman, second.
  • Portrait — Matthias Leguire, first and best of show overall; Bill Lishawa, second.
  • Hancock County Fair scene — Maggie Morehart, first; Chris Allen, second.
  • Flower — Bill Lishawa, first; Chris Allen, second.
  • Animal — Bill Lishawa, first; Maggie Morehart, second.
  • Humor — Chris Allen, first; Bill Lishawa, second.

Adult color print winners:

  • People/portrait — Sara Kuhlman, first; Megan Holzwart, second.
  • Human interest — Frank Wilson, first; Brenda Alliman, second.
  • Animal/birds — Marti Kreps, first; Scott Bechtel, second.
  • Bugs/butterflies/insects — Vickie Aller, first and second.
  • Scenery — Scott Bechtel, first; Marti Kreps, second.
  • Flowers — Chris Allen, first; Barry Mickey, second.
  • Buildings/bridges — Brenda Alliman, first; Monica vonStein, second.
  • Humor — Chris Allen, first; Frank Wilson, second.
  • Night photos — Marti Kreps, first; Scott Bechtel, second.
  • Sports — Matthias Leguire, first and second.
  • Children — Susan Wachter, first and best of show; Matthias Leguire, second.
  • Special effects — Frank Wilson, first; Jane Riley Riker, second.
  • Hancock County Fair scene — Linda Smith, first; Brenda Fenstermaker, second.
  • Transportation — Katharyn Crawford, first; Chris Allen, second.

Children’s photography, 12 years and under:

  • Any subject, colored print — Aric Nault, first and best of show; Tristan Amstutz, second.
  • Any subject, black and white print — Alexis Neuman, first; Cayla Collingwood, second.
  • Youth black and white prints, 13-18 years old:
  • Land or seascapes — Tom Rowles, first; Amelia Durliat, second.
  • Human interest — Hannah Brown, first; Aubry vonStein, second.
  • Nature — Nicholas Sammet, first; Ashley Patterson, second.
  • Any other — Hannah Brown, first and best of show overall; Olivia Crawford, second.
  • Hancock County Fair scene — Nicholas Sammet, first; Aubry vonStein, second.

Youth color prints, 13-18 years old:

  • Land or seascapes — Madison Leader, first; Elizabeth Stahl, second.
  • Human interest — Annie Patterson, first; Amelia Durliat, second.
  • Nature — Tom Rowles, first and second.
  • Any other — Aislinn Campbell, first and best of show overall; Tom Rowles, second.
  • Hancock County Fair scene — Aubry vonStein, first; Ashley Patterson, second.

 

Horse Show
Halter horses over 58 inches:

  • Mares 2 years and over, AQHA only — Taylor Roeder, first; Robert Brooks, second and reserve champion mare.
  • Mares 2 years and over, other breeds and grades — Clair Flick, first and champion mare; Sara Rosenberger, second.
  • Yearling geldings — Renee King, first; Natalie Creasy, second.
  • Gelding, AQHA only — Ashley Flick, first and champion gelding; KC Critchet, second.
  • Gelding, other breeds and grades — Mariah Waaland, first and reserve champion gelding; Clair Flick, second.

Performance classes winners:

  • Pleasure walk trot (rider 9 years and under) — Theresa Logan, first; Robert Brooks, second.
  • Pleasure walk trot (rider 10-18 years) — Hannah Willeke, first; Anthony Cramer, second.
  • Open English pleasure — Emma Willeke, first; Piper Manley, second.
  • English pleasure (18 years and under) — Emma Willeke, first; Piper Manley, second.
  • Pony pleasure — Jordan Roeder, first; Hannah Lussier, second.
  • AQHA western pleasure horse — Margaret Powell, first; Ashley Flick, second.
  • Western pleasure horse (non-AQHA) — Mariah Waaland, first; Erica Frantz, second.
  • Western pleasure (14 to 18 years) — Robert Brooks, first; Mariah Waaland, second.
  • Western pleasure (13 years and under) — Sara Rosenberger, first; Agnes Durliat, second.
  • Western pleasure (19 years and over) — Robert Brooks, first; Renee King, second.
  • Adult walk trot — KC Critchet, first; Clair Flick, second.
  • Pleasure pony hitch (18 years and under) — Mckenzie Karhoff, first; Robert Brooks, second.
  • Pleasure pony hitch (19 years and over) — Robert A. Brooks, first; Steven Ruggles, second.
  • Open barrel race — Courtney Flick, first; Michael Karhoff, second.
  • Barrel race (18 years and under) — Matthew Cramer, first; Thaddeus Keller, second.

More fair winners will be listed on Wednesday.

Comments

comments

About the Author