More winners named in Hancock fair competition

More winners in competition at the Hancock County Fair, which ended Monday:
Open Class
Horse Show
Winners were:
Open flag race — Courtney Flick, first; Nathan Knicely, second.
Flag race (18 years and under) — Nathan Knicely, first; Sterling Silva, second.
Egg and spoon race — Mariah Waaland, first; Erica Frantz, second.
Catalog race — Sterling Silva, first; Margaret Powell, second.
Pony halter winners:
Stallion — Ray Bowers.
Mares over 1 year, 46 inches or over — KC Critchet, first; Heather Van Giesen, second.
Mares over 1 year, under 46 inches — Destiny Van Horn, first; Robert Brooks, second.
Yearling fillies — Aris Oman.
Gelding, 46 inches or over — Amelia Durliat, first; Clarence Durliat, second.
Gelding, under 46 inches — Miranda Lobdell, first; Aris Oman, second.
Antiques
China winners:
Hand painted — Linda Sharninghouse, first; Betty Myers, second.
Flow blue — Betty Myers.
Cup and saucer — Linda Sharninghouse, first; Christine Shinew, second.
Pottery — Kristen Waxler, first; Joyce Beach, second.
Glass winners:
Pressed, clear/colored — Carol Grieser, first; Betty Myers, second.
Carnival glass — Brenda Fenstermaker, first; Sharon Hackstedde, second.
Findlay/Fostoria glass — Linda Spahr, first; Debbie Amstutz, second.
Cut glass — Jerry Thomas, first and best of show.
Milk — Linda Spahr, first; Vicki Walter, second.
Depression — Linda McRill, first; Betty Myers, second.
Hancock County Fair memorabilia:
Ribbons — Cheryl Conkle.
Photos — Cheryl Conkle, first; Judy Houdeshell, second.
Advertisement — Jacob Price, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.
Hobbies and collections winners:
Buttons, sewing — Mary Kershner, first; Vicki Walter, second.
Coins — Bill Pifer, first; Tristan Amstutz, second.
Spoons — Vicki Walter, first; Debra Evans, second.
Indian relics — Marie Peace.
Shells — Linda McRill, first; Tyler Martin, second.
Models — John Knickel.
Dolls, under 8 inches — Darla Thompson, first; Linda McRill, second.
Animal collection — Mary Kershner, first; Margaret Stine, second.
Sport star or team — Margaret Stine.
Key chains — April Holland, first; Linda McRill, second.
Scrapbook — Maggie Morehart, first; Joetta Merrill, second.
Any other — Terri Price, first; Jacob Price, second.
Metal winners:
Gold — Val Swanson, first; John Knickel, second.
Iron — Teresa Siferd, first; Carolyn Witteman, second.
Brass — John Knickel, first; Carolyn Motter, second.
Granite — Carolyn Motter.
Military winners:
Civil War — Terri Price, first; Peggy Rinehart, second.
World War I — Robert Conkle.
World War II — Myrna Nault, first; Cheryl Collingwood, second.
Miscellaneous winners, over 75 years:
Antique toy or teddy bear — Pat Rhiel, first; Val Swanson, second.
Paper item — Randy Shinew, first; Jacob Price, second.
Souvenir piece — Barbara Deeds, first; Christine Shinew, second.
Antique quilt/comforter — Brenda Fenstermaker, first; LaDonna Jolliff, second.
Antique jewelry — Val Swanson, first; Vicki Walter, second.
Antique hand tool — Carol Grieser, first; David Curtis, second.
Kerosene lamp — Linda McRill, first; Linda Spahr, second.
Antique clothing — Leanne Bateson, first; Peggy Rinehart, second.
Stoneware, not china — Cheryl Conkle, first; David Curtis, second.
Sewing item — Carolyn Witteman.
Antique picture — Peggy Rinehart, first; Carol Grieser, second.
Showcase categories winners:
Postcards of Hancock County — Jacob Price, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.
Early pictures — Kristen Waxler.
Vintage winners:
Toys — Jerry Thomas, first; Terri Price, second.
Entertainment memorabilia — Jacob Price, first; Kaleigh Frampton, second.
Advertisement item — Joyce Latham, first; Jacob Price, second.
Sheep
Champion ram overall — Shelly Metzger.
Reserve champion ram overall — Larry Inbody.
Champion ewe overall — Jodi Cobb.
Reserve champion ewe overall — Steve Cobb.
Champion flock overall — Shelly Metzger.
Alvin Shoop Memorial, best pair of lambs — Ronald Evans.
Lamb carcass show — Mike Powell, first; Derek Cunningham, second.
Market lamb winners:
Heavyweight market lamb — Lucas Tuck, first; Drew Helmke, second.
Lightweight market lamb — Nathan Zuercher, first; Morgan Wykes, second.
Medium weight market lamb — Matthew Roth, first; Brandon Zuercher, second.
Breed winners were:
Cheviot:
Hancock County pair of ram lambs — Jodi Cobb, first and champion ram.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Jodi Cobb, first and champion ewe.
Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — Jodi Cobb.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb, Hancock County pair of ewe lambs — Jodi Cobb.
Out of county spring ewe lamb, out of county pair of ewe lambs — Charlene Wood.
Out of county ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Charlene Wood, second and reserve champion ewe.
Out of county pen of four lambs — Charlene Wood.
Columbia:
Hancock County spring ram lamb — Donna Inbody, first and reserve champion ram; Mary Wilson, second.
Hancock County fall ram lamb — Steve Cobb, first and champion ram.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Steve Cobb, first, second and champion ewe.
Hancock County pair of yearling ewes — Steve Cobb, first; Donna Inbody, second.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb — Donna Inbody, first, second and reserve champion ewe.
Hancock County pair of ewe lambs — Donna Inbody, first; Steve Cobb, second.
Hancock County fall ewe lamb — Steve Cobb, first and second.
Hancock County pen of four lambs — Steve Cobb.
Hancock County exhibitors young flock — Steve Cobb, first; Donna Inbody, second.
Dorper:
Hancock County spring ram lamb — David Inbody, first and champion ram.
Hancock County pair of ram lambs — David Inbody, first and reserve champion ram.
Hancock County fall ram lamb, Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County spring ewe lamb, Hancock County pair of ewe lambs, Hancock County fall ewe lamb, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — David Inbody.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — David Inbody, first and champion ewe; second and reserve champion ewe.
Dorset:
Hancock County ram, 1 year and under 2 — Larry Inbody, first and champion ram.
Hancock County spring ram lamb — Larry Inbody, first, second and reserve champion ram;
Hancock County pair of ram lambs, Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County pair of ewe lambs, Hancock County Fall ewe lamb, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — Larry Inbody.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Larry Inbody, first and champion ewe; second and reserve champion ewe.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb — Larry Inbody, first and second.
Hampshire:
Hancock County fall ram lamb — Taylor Cunningham, first and champion ram.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Taylor Cunningham, second and reserve champion ewe.
Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County spring ewe lamb, Hancock County fall ewe lamb, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — Taylor Cunningham.
Out of county ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Mark Flory, first and champion ewe.
Out of county spring ewe lamb — Allison Flory.
Horned Dorset:
Hancock County fall ram lamb — Addison Inbody, first and champion ram.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Addison Inbody, first and champion ewe; second and reserve ewe.
Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County spring ewe lamb, Hancock County pair of ewe lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock, Hancock County fall ewe lamb — Addison Inbody.
Merino:
Hancock County ram, 1 year and under 2 — Donna Inbody, first and champion ram.
Hancock County spring ram lamb — Donna Inbody, first and second and reserve champion ram.
Hancock County pair of ram lambs, Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — Donna Inbody.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb, Hancock County ewe 1 year and under 2 — Donna Inbody, first and second.
Hancock County pair of ewe lambs — Donna Inbody, first and reserve champion ewe.
Hancock County fall ewe lamb — Donna Inbody, first and champion ewe.
Polypay:
Hancock County spring ram lamb — Kayla Flinn, first, second and champion ram.
Hancock County pair of ram lambs — Kayla Flinn, first and reserve champion ram.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Kayla Flinn, first and second.
Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County pair of ewe lambs, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — Kayla Flinn.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb — Kayla Flinn, first and champion ewe; second and reserve ewe.
Rambouillet:
Hancock County ram, 1 year and under 2 — David Inbody.
Hancock County spring ram lamb — David Inbody, first, second and champion ram.
Hancock County pair of ram lambs — David Inbody, first and reserve champion ram.
Hancock County fall ram lamb, Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County fall ewe lamb, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — David Inbody.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — David Inbody, first and second.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb — David Inbody, first, second and champion ewe.
Hancock County pair of ewe lambs — David Inbody, first and reserve champion ewe.
Shropshire:
Hancock County spring ram lamb — Ronald Evans, first and champion ram; Jodi Cobb, second and reserve champion ram.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Jodi Cobb, first and champion ewe; Ronald Evans, second.
Hancock County pair of ram lambs, Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County pair of ewe lambs, Hancock County pen of four lambs, Hancock County exhibitors young flock — Ronald Evans, first; Jodi Cobb, second.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb — Ronald Evans, first and reserve champion ewe; Jodi Cobb, second.
Southdown:
Hancock County spring ram lamb — Shelly Metzger, first and champion ram; second and reserve champion ram.
Hancock County pair of ram lambs — Shelly Metzger.
Hancock County ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Shelly Metzger, first, second and champion ewe.
Hancock County pair of yearling ewes, Hancock County pair of ewe lambs, Hancock County pen of four lambs — Shelly Metzger, first; Taylor Cunningham, second.
Hancock County spring ewe lamb — Shelly Metzger, first; Taylor Cunningham, second and reserve champion ewe.
Hancock County fall ewe lamb — Taylor Cunningham.
Suffolk:
Hancock County ram, 1 year and under 2 — Tamara Wallace, first and champion ram.
Hancock County fall ewe lamb, Hancock County ewe 1 year and under 2 — Tamara Wallace.
More fair winners will be listed this week.

Comments

comments

About the Author