Three Dog Night to headline county fair

THE ROCK BAND Three Dog Night will perform next Saturday at the Wood County Fair. The band is known for hits such as “Joy to the World” and “Celebrate.” Tickets are $25 for grandstand seating and $50 for track seating. (Photo provided)

BOWLING GREEN — American rock band Three Dog Night, now performing in its fourth decade, will headline the entertainment at this year’s Wood County Fair, which opens today and runs through Aug. 7 at the fairgrounds in Bowling Green.

Three Dog Night will perform at 8:30 p.m. Saturday.

The group is best known for songs such as “Mama Told Me (Not To Come),” “Joy to the World,” “Black and White,” “Shambala” and “One.”

Grandstand seating for the concert will cost $25. Track seating will cost $35 and $50.

Other entertainment highlights at this year’s fair will include a combine simulator each day, harness racing, KOI Drag Racing, tractor and truck pulls, horse pulls, music, a cheerleading competition, a motocross and BMX show, and a combine demolition derby.

A demolition derby will be held next Monday, the fair’s final day.

Daily gate admission to the fair costs $6 for those 10 and older. Weekly passes also are available.

Highlights of this year’s fair schedule:

TODAY

Veterans day.

9 a.m. — Junior fair market goat/meat breeding showmanship and junior fair dairy breeding/performance showmanship classes, followed by market goat judging classes, sheep show arena.
10 a.m. — Rabbit showmanship, rabbit/poultry barn.
11 a.m. — Wood Lane People First-trivia, fine arts building.
11:30 a.m. — Junior fair horse groom and clean contest.
Noon — Harness racing, parimutuel, grandstand.
12:30 to 4 p.m. — Flower show judging, Home & Garden Building.
1 p.m. — Farm produce judging, Grange Building.
3 p.m. — Junior fair horse fun show.
5 p.m. — Baked goods auction, Home & Garden Building.
6:15 p.m. — Post Everlasting, grandstand.
7 p.m. — Opening ceremony, grandstand.
7:30 p.m. — Wood County Youth Parade, grandstand.

TUESDAY

9 a.m. — Tractor operator contest, track infield; Junior fair rabbit judging, rabbit/poultry barn.
10 a.m. — Junior fair horse team tournament.
10 a.m. — Open class beef breeding judging, beef show arena.
10:30 a.m. — Junior fair dairy showmanship and judging, sheep show arena; Open class dairy cattle judging following junior fair show.
Noon — Junior fair beef cattle showmanship, beef show arena.
2 p.m. — Junior fair draft horse, ground roping, contest horsemanship, and contesting, horse arena.
5 p.m. — Harness racing, parimutuel, grandstand.
8-10 p.m. — Junior fair dance, sheep show arena.

WEDNESDAY

8:30 a.m. — Junior fair poultry showmanship, rabbit/poultry barn.
9 a.m. — Junior fair goat breeding and performance judging, sheep show arena; Junior fair horse English show, horse arena 1.
Noon –Junior fair beef breeding and feeder calf judging, beef show arena.
Noon — Mock accident demonstration, grandstand.
6 p.m. — Junior fair market cattle judging, beef show arena.
7:30 p.m. — Equestrian trick riding and drill team performance, horse arena.
6 p.m. — KOI Drag Racing warmup, grandstand, $5 admission.
7 p.m. — KOI Drag Racing, grandstand, $5 admission.

THURSDAY
8:30 a.m. — Junior fair swine showmanship, followed by pee wee swine showmanship, beef show arena.
8:30 a.m. — Junior fair poultry judging, rabbit/poultry barn, followed by open class poultry, waterfowl and household critters judging.
9 a.m. — Junior fair horse trail and driving, horse arena.
10-11 a.m. — Andrew and Terri Dean, country and more, entertainment tent.
10 a.m. — Open class goat performance/show goats judging, goat barn area.
11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Jeff Tucker Band, entertainment tent.
Noon — Antique tractor pull, Divisions 2 and 3, followed by farm field pull, grandstand pulling tracks.
12:30-1:15 p.m. — Singer Jymi Dill, entertainment tent.
1 p.m. — Farm stock tractor pull, grandstand pulling tracks.
1:30-2:30 p.m. — Rodney Parker & Liberty Beach Band, entertainment tent.
2 p.m. — Junior fair market lamb judging, sheep show arena; Altered farm stock tractor pull, grandstand pulling tracks.
2:30-3:30 p.m. — James Askins Trio, entertainment tent.
3:30 p.m. — Junior fair horse contesting show, horse arena.
5 p.m. — Junior fair sheep showmanship, sheep show arena.
6 p.m. — Outhouse races, race track.
7 p.m. — Four-wheel-drive pickup truck pull followed by semi truck pull, grandstand pulling tracks. Pit passes cost $10.

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. — Junior fair swine judging, beef show arena.
9 a.m. — Junior fair horse western show, horse arena.
10 a.m. — Cheerleading competition, grandstand, $5 admission, but 18 and under free.
11 a.m. — Wood County Special Olympics, pulling activity, fine arts building.
12:30 to 4:30 p.m. — Flower Show II judging, Home & Garden Building.
1 p.m. — Meal prep judging, Home & Garden Building.
2 p.m. — 4-H bake-off judging, junior fair building.
5:30 p.m. — Drone demonstration, The Grove.
6 p.m. — Kiddie pedal tractor pull, sheep show arena.
6:30 p.m. — 4-H bake-off auction, beef show arena.
7:30 p.m. — Freestyle Madness Show (motocross and BMX), grandstand. Admission $5 for those 4 years old and up.

SATURDAY

9 a.m. — Junior fair horseless horse, first year, and pee wee, horse arena.
10-11 a.m. — Firefighter recognition awards, entertainment tent.
10 a.m. — Championship pony pull, grandstand.
Noon — Junior fair horse show championship, versatility class, horse arena.
Noon — Junior fair breeding sheep judging, sheep show arena, followed by open class sheep breeding judging.
Noon — Championship horse pull, grandstand.
2 p.m. — Junior fair beef fitting contest, beef show arena.
4 p.m. — Open horse speed show, horse arena.
5 p.m. — Pie auction, annex building.
8:30 p.m. — Three Dog Night concert, grandstand.

SUNDAY

9 a.m. — Open class horse/pony performance show, horse arena; Open class rabbit show, rabbit barn.
11 a.m. to noon — Church service, Dayspring Assembly of God, entertainment tent.
11 a.m. — Draft horse and draft pony hitch show, grandstand.
2 p.m. — Small animal auction starts at beef show arena.
3:30 p.m. — Chain saw auction/glass blow auction, sheep show arena.
5 p.m. — “Buchman” showmanship sweepstakes, beef show arena.
7 p.m. — Babyland sale, sheep arena.
7:30 p.m. — Combine demolition derby, grandstand. $5 admission, but children under 6 free. Pit passes cost $10.

MONDAY, AUG. 7

No gate admission.

8:30 a.m. — Large animal livestock sale starts, beef show arena.
5 p.m. — Catch a pig contest, horse arena.
7:30 p.m. — Demolition derby, grandstand, $10 admission. $5 for those with membership or exhibitor tickets, and youth wrist band holders. Pit passes cost $15.



Comments

comments

About the Author