REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Many winners named in fair competition

Attendance returned to normal levels Thursday at the Hancock County Fair, after a big crowd had turned out for opening day.

Ticket chairman Aaron Smith estimated Thursday’s attendance at 11,000, down slightly from the five-year average of 11,500 for the fair’s second day.

Opening day attendance on Wednesday was estimated at 22,500.

An Ohio State football game and cooler temperatures at night probably contributed to the smaller turnout on Thursday, Smith said.

“I’m still happy with our attendance overall,” he said.

Today is the traditional “beef day” at the fair, with multiple beef shows and competitions. Other highlights today include a saddle horse and pony show in the morning, and 4-H free style riding and the annual barrel battle in the evening.

KOI drag racing, starting at 7 p.m. in the south grandstand, will close out the day’s entertainment.

Many more winners have been named in junior fair and open class competition at the fair:


Junior Fair

Duke and Duchess Contest

Winners were: Ethan Rider, duke; Brieanna May, duchess.

Rabbits

Winners were:

  • Senior showmanship — Emma Smith, Rock-n-Roll, first; Elizabeth Keefe, Lakeland Leaders, second.
  • Junior showmanship — Hannah Deiter, Rocky Ford Guys and Gals, first; Isabella Sheperd, Hancock Hareraisers, second.
  • Intermediate showmanship — Clayton Skulina, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Caittlin Quinlan, Buttons and Bows, second.
  • Super showmanship — Michael Horton, His Kids, first; Autumn Graves, Magic Makers, second.

Poultry

Winners were:

  • Champion meat chickens — Eli Palmer, Biglick Buckeyes, first; Remington Price, Biglick Buckeyes, second.
  • Champion meat turkey — Trevor Hibbard, Blue Ribbon Stock, first; Corrine Groves, Lucky Star, second.
  • Fancy turkey — Austin Hensley, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Anthony Kizer, Gold Star, second.
  • Cockbird standard — Grace Schlumbohm, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Ben Riddle, Magic Makers, second.
  • Cockbird bantam — Elijah Eberhard, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Lindsey Bishop, Hancock Hareraisers, second.
  • Cockerel standard — Claire Recker, Millstream Farmers, first; Caleb Foltz, Jolly Jacksons, second.
  • Cockerel bantam — Ben Riddle, Magic Makers, first; Chloe Heidlebaugh, Pride of Pleasant, second.
  • Hen standard — Hayley Schlumbohm, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Grace Schlumbohm, Hancock Hareraisers, second.
  • Hen bantam — Lindsey Bishop, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Alana Kizer, Gold Star, second.
  • Pullets standard — Claire Recker, Millstream Farmers, first; Shelbey Fadley, Magic Makers, second.
  • Pullets bantam — Ben Riddle, Magic Makers, first; Lexis Heidlebaugh, Pride of Pleasant, second.
  • Standard trio — Claire Recker, Millstream Farmers, first; Grace Schlumbohm, Hancock Hareraisers, second.
  • Bantam trio — Ben Riddle, Magic Makers, first; Chloe Heidlebaugh, Pride of Pleasant, second.
  • Guinea fowl — Austin Hensley, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Rachael Fox, Hancock Hareraisers, second.
  • Hybrid production hen — Caleb Foltz, Jolly Jacksons.
  • Fancy duck, bantam — Martha Foltz, Jolly Jacksons, first; Lukas MclLroy, Jolly Jacksons, second.
  • Fancy duck, light — Austin Hensley, Hancock Hareraisers.
  • Fancy duck, heavy — Hayley Schlumbohm, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Lindsey Bishop, Hancock Hareraisers, second.
  • Duck, medium — Rachael Fox, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Myka Adams, Millstream Farmers, second.
  • Fancy goose, heavy — Austin Hensley, Hancock Hareraisers.

Art

Winners were:

  • Oils — Rayanne Nye, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Acrylics — Logan Kempf, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Water colors/transparent — Kylee Geissinger, Arlington Art.
  • Water colors/opaque — Brittney Roth, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Pencil drawing — Logan Kempf, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Ink drawing — Rayanne Nye, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Pastels, crayon, charcoal — Abygail Collert, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Mixed media — Ellie Baxter, Arlington Art, first and grand champion.
  • Mixed media — Martha Foltz, Arlington Art.
  • Print making — Chloe Stagnolia, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Graphic design — Makenna Frost, Arlington Art.
  • Sculpture — Destiny Simon, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Pottery/wheel thrown — Lindsay Dodds, Arlington Art.
  • Pottery/hand built — Addy Lafferty, Arlington Art.
  • Three-dimensional design — Kylee Simpson, Cory-Rawson Art.
  • Scratch art — Amber Pisarsky, Van Buren Art.

Industrial Arts/Tech

Winners were:

  • Drafting — Jarret Vermillion, Arlingtion IT.
  • Woodworking, $15.01 to $25 — Isaiah Boyd, Arlington IT.
  • Woodworking, $25.01 to $50 — Kirsten Green, Arlington IT.
  • Grand champion woodworking — Isaiah Boyd, Arlington IT.

Family Consumer Science

Winners were:

  • Miscellaneous child care — Lindsay Geiser, Findlay FCS.

Clothing winners:

  • Dresses — Jilian Bland, Findlay FCS.
  • Pants/slacks — Destiny Gerlach, Findlay FCS.
  • Blouses/shirt — Emily Doepker, Findlay FCS.
  • Formal wear — Liz Stahl, Findlay FCS.
  • Miscellaneous clothing — Arisa Takahashi, Findlay FCS.

Home furnishings winners:

  • Crafts — Jordan Aho, Findlay FCS.
  • Home accessories — Mckayla Brown, Findlay FCS.

Agricultural Education

FFA grain and vegetables winners:

  • Hybrid corn — Molly Augustine, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Sweet corn — Josh Augustine, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Popcorn — Blake Bishop, Arlington FFA.
  • Tallest corn stalk — Molly Augustine.
  • Soybeans — Amos Garmatter, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Wheat — Josh Augustine.
  • Alfalfa hay — Cheyenne Welch, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Mixed hay — Hannah Hassen, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Vegetables — Samantha Roth, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Tomatoes — Bella Stumpner, Arcadia FFA.
  • Pickles — Ryan Montague, McComb FFA.
  • Pumpkins — David Brandenburg, McComb FFA.
  • Other vegetables — Tanner Schroeder, McComb FFA.
  • Other vegetables — Hunter Wright, McComb FFA.

Agri-exhibits winners:

  • Farm tractor/implement reconditioning — Caleb Rutter, Arcadia FFA.
  • Skillboards — Logan Goble, McComb FFA.
  • SAE agri-business — Caleb McCoy, Riverdale FFA.

Project winners:

  • $5 — Tavius Rosebrook, McComb FFA.
  • $5.01 to $15 — Brittani Wright, Arlington FFA.
  • $15.01 to $25 — Aliza Johnson, McComb FFA.
  • $25.01 to $50 — Evan Boes, Arcadia FFA.
  • $50.01 to $100 — Nick Tefft, McComb FFA.
  • Over $100 — Molly Augustine, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Grand champion agricultural engineering — Evan Boes, Arcadia FFA.

Sunflower, Pumpkin Display

Sunflower winners were:

  • Largest — Payton Robinson.
  • Smallest — Audree Montgomery.
  • Best shaped — Levi Biery.
  • Most unique shape — Kolby Noel.
  • Smallest with seeds — Gage Munsey.

Pumpkin display winners:

  • Largest mature — Cooper Noel.
  • Smallest mature — Quinn Conkle.
  • Best round shape — Noal Swisher.
  • Best oval shape — Alexis Panning.
  • Natural freak shape — Molly Spaeth.
  • Greenest — Danon Leeper.

Vegetable Display

  • Potatoes — Jonathan Hoorman.
  • Table beets — Jonathan Hoorman.
  • Carrots — Aaron Rider.
  • Onions — Jonathan Hoorman.
  • Sweet corn — Hannah Recker.
  • Red slicing tomatoes — Cayla Collmgwood.
  • Yellow slicing tomatoes — Anna Threet.
  • Red cherry tomatoes — Brandon Zuercher.
  • Yellow cherry tomatoes — Cayla Collingwood.
  • Bell peppers — Jonathan Hoorman.
  • Long sweet peppers — Ivy Smith.
  • Hot peppers — Cayla Collingwood.
  • Cabbage — Jonathan Hoorman.
  • Slicing cucumbers — Anna Threet.
  • String beans — Cayla Collingwood.
  • Muskmelon — Jonathan Hoorman.
  • Mini pumpkin — Ivy Smith.
  • Pumpkin under 20 pounds — Emilio Munez.
  • Zucchini squash — Jacob Miles.
  • Any other squash — Ava Mcilroy.
  • Eggplant — Ethan Rider.
  • Other vegetables — Emilio Munez.
  • Mixed small gourds — Nathan Zuercher.
  • Large gourd — Lexi Roth.
  • Grand champion vegetable — Brandon Zuercher.
  • Reserve grand champion vegetable — Hannah Recker.
  • Senior vegetable tray — Cayla Collingwood.

Flower Display

  • Ageratum — Mckenna Morey.
  • Coleus — Mckenna Morey.
  • Celosia, plumed — Jacob Rider.
  • Celosia, crested — Ethan Rider.
  • Dusty Miller — Mckenna Morey.
  • Geranium — Mckenna Morey.
  • Impatiens — Emmett Morey.
  • Marigold, large bloom — Jacob Deiter.
  • Marigold, small bloom — Mckenna Morey.
  • Petunia — Brandon Zuercher.
  • Salvia — Brandon Zuercher.
  • Snapdragon — Mckenna Morey.
  • Sunflower — Blayne Colman.
  • Zinnia, large bloom — Adaline Blackburn.
  • Zinnia, small bloom — Mckenna Morey.
  • Other annual bloom — Owen Smith.
  • Other annual spray — Emmett Morey.
  • Grand champion annual — Blayne Colman.
  • Reserve champion annual — Adaline Blackburn.
  • Any biennial spray — Emmet Morey.
  • Any perennial bloom — Lili Munday.
  • Any perennial spray — Lili Munday.
  • Rose, not mini — McKenna Morey.
  • Gladious — Nathan Zeurcher
  • Bahlia — Ivy Smith.
  • Canna — McKenna Morey.
  • Tuberous begonia — McKenna Morey.
  • Non-flowering houseplant — Molly Like.
  • Grand chamption non-annual — Ivy Smith.
  • Reserve champion non-annual — Lily Mundy.

Decorated vegetable/fruit contest winners:

  • Intermediate age 9-13 — Matthew Horton.
  • Senior age 14-18 — Nikki Inbody.

Open Class

Baking

Baking contest for men only — Bruce Depinet, first; Brian McILroy, second.

Cake winners:

  • Angel — Stephanie Beach, first and best of show.
  • White layer — LuAnn Beverly, first; Becky Warren, second.
  • Chocolate layer — Randy Wilkinson, first; Nikki Inbody, second.
  • Carrot — Cheryl Conkle.
  • Spice layer — Andrea Pickens.
  • Sponge — Cheryl Conkle.
  • Cupcakes — Andrea Pickens, first; Marcia Schwab, second.
  • Any other — Tammi Langlois, first; Jill Quinlin, second.

Cookies winners:

  • Butterscotch — Jane Courtad, first; Esther Spaeth, second.
  • Filled — Marcia Schwab.
  • Sugar — Marcia Schwab, first; Bruce Depinet, second.
  • Oatmeal — Bill Cahoon, first; Esther Spaeth, second.
  • Fruit — Marcia Schwab, first; Bruce Depinet, second.
  • Chocolate chip — Kari Haugh, first; Bruce Depinet, second.
  • Peanut butter — Jesse Eckert, first; Bruce Depinet, second.
  • Bar — Marcia Schwab, first and best of show; Jill Quinlin, second.
  • Molasses — Marcia Schwab, first; Jan Morehart, second.
  • Brownies — Jill Quinlin.
  • No bake — Amy Bower, first; Teresa Siferd, second.
  • Pumpkin — Sharon Smalley, first; Sandy Wilch, second.
  • Chocolate — Jennifer Strapp, first; LuAnn Beverly, second.
  • Any other — Marcia Schwab, first; Maggie Morehart, second.

Pies winners:

  • Apple — Marcia Schwab, first; Bill Cahoon, second.
  • Cherry — Andrea Pickens.
  • Peach — Cheryl Conkle, first and best of show.
  • Raspberry — Marcia Schwab.
  • Rhubarb — Cheryl Conkle.
  • Pecan — Lisa Kershner, first; Jane Ribble, second.
  • Pumpkin — Bruce Depinet, first; Jennifer Strapp, second.
  • Any other — Marcia Schwab.
  • Lard pie class — Jane Ribble, first; Stephanie Beach, second.

Quick breads winners:

  • Zucchini — Marcia Schwab, first; Jan Morehart, second.
  • Pumpkin — Jesse Eckert, first; Jan Morehart, second.
  • Banana nut — Jill Quinlin, first and best of show; Marcia Schwab, second.
  • Cornbread — Bruce Depinet, first; Maggie Morehart, second.
  • Gingerbread — Jill Quinlin, first; Jan Morehart, second.
  • Coffee cake — Randy Wilkinson.
  • Soda or baking powder biscuits — Jane Courtad.
  • Muffins — Marcia Schwab, first; Jane Ribble, second.
  • Any other — Marcia Schwab, first; Teri Wilch, second.
  • Reduced fat or sugar or gluten-free baking, cookies — Becky Warren.
  • Reduced fat or sugar or gluten-free baking, any other — Daphnae Bishop.

Yeast bread winners:

  • White bread — Jane Courtad, first; Randy Wilkinson, second.
  • Whole wheat — Randy Wilkinson, first; Jesse Eckert, second.
  • Buns or rolls — Jane Courtad, first; Stephanie Beach, second.
  • Cinnamon rolls — Marcia Schwab, first and best of show; Jane Courtad, second.

Horticulture

Apple winners were:

  • Gala — Charity Nunez.
  • Granny Smith — Cheryl Conkle, first and best of show.
  • Jonathon — Robert Schwab.
  • Golden Delicious — Robert Schwab.
  • Stayman Winesap — Robert Schwab.

Grapes winners:

  • Concord — Robert Schwab, first; Ilene Hoy, second.

Pears winners:

  • Bartlett — Robert Schwab, first; Jill Delacruz, second.
  • Keifer — Robert Schwab, first and best of show.
  • All other varieties — Cheryl Conkle.
  • Special display of farm produce — Cheryl Conkle.

Woodworking

Furniture winners:

  • Any large piece — Robert Schwab, first; James Gearing, second.
  • Lawn — James Miles.
  • Clocks — Robert Schwab.
  • Models — Ross Parker.
  • Item not listed — Ross Parker, first and best of show; James Miles, second.
  • Miscellaneous woodworking — Ronald Sawyer, first, second and best of show.
  • Scroll sawing, 14 years old and under — Keith McClelland, first and best of show.

Wood burning winners:

  • Natural — Maggie Morehart, first; Karen Shupe, second.
  • Colored — Karen Shupe, first and second.
  • Any other material, natural — Nancy Fenimore.
  • Any other material, colored — Nancy Fenimore, first and best of show.
  • Decorative — Nancy Fenimore, first and second.

Woodcarving winners:

  • In round animal, realistic — Robert Haley, first; Keith McClelland, second.
  • In round combined human and animal — Emil Ziegler, first and best of show.
  • In round caricature — Ted Lobdell, first; Emil Ziegler, second.
  • In round any other — Emil Ziegler, first; Richard Fenimore, second.

Wood turning winners:

  • Bowls, plates, hats — Keith McClelland, first and best of show; Carrie Miller, second.
  • Lamps — Ross Parker.
  • Woodworking, children 6-13 years old — Abbey Miles, first; Jacob Miles, second.

Domestic Arts

Winners were:

Adult machine sewing:

  • Dress/jumper — Tracy McILroy, first and best of show; Teri Wilch, second.
  • Blouse/shirt/vest — Teri Wilch.
  • Skirt/pants/shorts — Teri Wilch.
  • Item not listed — Carolyn Hiser, first; Paula Rossman, second.
  • Children, size 10 and smaller — Tracy McILroy.

Afghan/bedspreads/blankets winners:

  • Granny — Jane Griffin, first; Sarah Stump, second.
  • Ripple — Lynn Lawrence, first; Sarah Stump, second.
  • Popcorn stitch — Sarah Stump.
  • Crocheted — Linda Sharninghouse, first and best of show; Jane Griffin, second.

Artwork, 12 years old and under winners:

  • Pencil — Claire Recker, first and best of show; Micah Lee, second.
  • Crayon — Hannah Deiter.
  • Chalk — Durbin Schultz, first; Hannah Deiter, second.
  • Watercolor — Aiyanna Smith, first; Micah Lee, second.
  • Pen and ink — Durbin Schultz, first; Lillian Grady, second.
  • Any other — Micah Lee, first; Ethan Heacock, second.

Artwork, 13-17 years old winners:

  • Pencil — Olivia Schultz, first; Chenoa Newman, second.
  • Oil — Chenoa Newman.
  • Watercolor — Chenoa Newman.
  • Pen and ink — Isaac Schultz.
  • Acrylic — Chenoa Newman, best of show.
  • Any other — Olivia Schultz, first; Chenoa Newman, second.

Artwork, 18 years old and over winners:

  • Pencil — Deb Curtis, first; Christine Schultz, second.
  • Chalk — Christine Schultz.
  • Oil — Deb Curtis, best of show.
  • Pen and ink — Christine Schultz, first; Jackie Newton, second.
  • Acrylic — Tony Smith, first; Maggie Morehart, second.
  • Any other — Tony Smith, first; Marie Sadler, second.

Ceramics, 18 years old and older winners:

  • Stains — Amy Baker, first and second.
  • Glaze — Amy Baker, first; Lynnette Parker, second.

Children’s handicrafts, 12 years old and under winners:

  • Friendship bracelets — Aubrey Dukes, first; Anna Durliat, second.
  • Wreath — Anna Durliat.
  • Decorated shirt — Ben Ewing, first; Charity Nunez, second.
  • Handmade jewelry — Charity Nunez, first and best of show; Jill Delacruz, second.
  • Decorated stationery — Hannah Deiter, first; Anna Durliat, second.
  • Sand painting — Aubrey Dukes.
  • Lego — Lex Weber, first, second and best of show.
  • Duct tape creation — Lillian Grady, first; Hannah Deiter, second.
  • Item not listed — Jenna Grine, first; Lucille Miller, second.


Comments

About the Author