Winners named as fair opens

THE McComb marching band majorettes were twirling flaming batons during the band’s performance at the Hancock County Band Show on Wednesday night at the Hancock County Fair. (Photo by Randy Roberts)

Hot temperatures and the threat of rain held down attendance as the Hancock County Fair opened Wednesday, but fair officials are hoping for a strong turnout today as lower temperatures arrive.

Fair ticket chairman Aaron Smith said there was a brief downpour at the fairgrounds Wednesday afternoon, but no rain in the evening.

He said it was a “pretty light crowd” during the day, but more people arrived at night. Fairgoers said the donkey race was a big attraction Wednesday night.

Smith estimated Wednesday’s attendance at 16,000, compared with the five-year average of 17,500 on the fair’s first day.

As the fair opened, many winners were named in junior fair competition:

Swine

Winners were:

  • Champion market barrow — MaKayla Oman, Gold Star; Reserve champion barrow — Trenton Horn, Barnstormers.
  • Champion market gilt — Noah Stauffer, Barnstormers; Reserve champion gilt — Samuel Stauffer, Barnstormers.

Swine skillathon winners:

  • Beginner — Olivia Bacon, Country Critters, first; Audrey Buchanan, Magic Makers, second.
  • Intermediate — Lexis Heidlebaugh, Pride of Pleasant.
  • Senior — Zachary Bryan, Northwest Stars, first; Emma Geyman, Van Buren FFA, second.

Showmanship winners:

  • Senior — Noah Stauffer, first; Samuel Stauffer, second.
  • Intermediate — MaKayla Oman, first; Trenton Horn, second.
  • Beginner — Skyler Stewart, Blue Ribbon Stock, first; Sarah Rider, Northwest Stars, second.
  • Super — Noah Stauffer, first; Logan McGuire, Clever Clovers, second.

Family & Consumer Science

Winners were:

  • Miscellaneous child care — Marquise Vermillion.
  • Dresses — Halie Bowen.
  • Pants/slacks — Asil Bascal.
  • Blouses/shirts — Carolyn Turner.
  • Pillowcase — Jacey Seymour.
  • Refinished furniture — Rebecca Seem.
  • Crafts — Hannah Haas.
  • Home accessories — Kaillyn Baker.
  • Overall champion — Jacey Seymour.

Flower Display

Winners were:

  • Coleus — McKenna Morey, first; Emmett Morey, second.
  • Celosia plumed — Jacob Rider, first; Ethan Rider, second.
  • Celosia crested — Ethan Rider, first; Jacob Rider, second.
  • Dusty Miller — Brandon Zuercher, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Geranium — Avery Blackburn, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Impatiens — McKenna Morey, first; Avery Blackburn, second.
  • Marigold large bloom — Aaron Rider, first; Victoria Ross, second.
  • Marigold small blooms — Nathan Zuercher, first; Emmett Morey, second.
  • Petunia — Emmett Morey, first; Kolten Morey, second.
  • Salvia — Brandon Zuercher, first; Ivy Smith, second.
  • Snapdragon — Brandon Zuercher, first; Sarah Rider, second.
  • Mature sunflower — Ethan Rider.
  • Immature sunflower — Lili Munday, first; Sam Munday, second.
  • Zinnia large bloom — Emmett Morey, first; Owen Smith, second.
  • Zinna small bloom — McKenna Morey, first; Kolten Morey, second.
  • Any other annual bloom — Adaline Blackburn, first; Ivy Smith, second.
  • Grand champion annual, coleus — McKenna Morey; Reserve champion annual, marigold — Nathan Zuercher.
  • Sedum — McKenna Morey, first; Kasey Like, second.
  • Any other perennial — Ivy Smith, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Dahlia — Nathan Zuercher, first; Brandon Zuercher, second.
  • Non-flowering houseplant — McKenna Morey, first; Kolten Morey, second.
  • Champion non-annual, dahlia, Nathan Zuercher; Reserve champion non-annual, sedum, McKenna Morey.

Vegetable Display

Winners were:

  • Potatoes — Kinslee Sherman, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Carrots — Blaine Munsey, first; Gage Munsey, second.
  • Onions — Cayla Collingwood, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Sweet corn — Kinslee Sherman, first; Mathys Wenger, second.
  • Red slicing tomatoes — Kylee Simpson, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Italian tomatoes — Sam Mundy, first; Brayden Romick, second.
  • Red cherry tomatoes — Ivy Smith, first; Kolten Morey, second.
  • Yellow cherry tomatoes — Hannah Deiter, first; Emmett Morey, second.
  • Bell peppers — Brandon Zuercher, first; Kolten Morey, second.
  • Sweet long peppers — Owen Smith, first; Ivy Smith, second.
  • Hot peppers — McKenna Morey, first; Cayla Collingwood, second.
  • Cabbage — Kolten Morey, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Slicing cucumbers — Hannah Deiter, first; Cayla Collingwood, second.
  • String beans — Kinslee Sherman, first; Mathys Wenger, second.
  • Watermelon — Emmett Morey, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Muskmelon — McKenna Morey, first; Emmett Morey, second.
  • Mini pumpkin — Mathys Wenger, first; Tessa Northrup, second.
  • Pumpkin under 20 pounds — Hannah Deiter, first; McKenna Morey, second.
  • Pumpkin 20 pounds and over — McKenna Morey, first; Emmett Morey, second.
  • Zucchini squash — Cayla Collingwood, first; Jacob Deiter, second.
  • Any other squash — McKenna Morey, first; Emmett Morey, second.
  • Eggplant — Sarah Rider, first; Nathan Zuercher, second.
  • Other vegetables — McKenna Morey, first; Emilo Nunez, second.
  • Mixed small gourds — Nathan Zuercher, first; Brandon Zuercher, second.
  • Large gourd — Ava McIlroy.
  • Grand champion vegetable — Brandon Zuercher; Reserve champion vegetable — Sarah Rider.
  • Junior vegetable tray — McKenna Morey, first; Emmett Morey, second.
  • Senior vegetable tray — Cayla Collingwood.

Decorated Vegetable/Fruit

Winners were:

  • Intermediate age 9-13 — Emmett Morey, first; Ashton Barger, second.
  • Senior age 14-18 — McKenna Morey, first; Matthew Horton, second.

Sunflower Display

Winners were:

  • Largest — Brielle Conkle.
  • Smallest — Kinslee Sherman.
  • Best shaped — Teagan Wenger.
  • Most unique shaped — Chance Colman.
  • Smallest with seeds — Willow Amstutz.

Pumpkin Display

  • Largest mature — Ethan Cellar.
  • Smallest mature — Quinn Conkle.
  • Best shape round — Kinslee Sherman.
  • Best shape oval — Teagan Wenger.
  • Greenest — Brady White.

Art

Winners were:

  • Glass — Caleb Camper.
  • Acrylics — Riley Garmatter.
  • Watercolors/transparent — Kylee Simpson.
  • Watercolors/opaque — Madison Risner.
  • Pencil drawing — Ethan Cawley.
  • Ink drawing — Zoe Werling.
  • Pastels, crayon, charcoal — Ethan Cawley.
  • Mixed media — Sophie Simon.
  • Printmaking — Hunter Bixler.
  • Textile design — Chloe Stagnolia.
  • Sculpture — Zoe Werling.
  • Pottery/hand built — Ashley Schaller.
  • Three-dimensional design — Kylee Simpson.
  • Copy/copy — Jared Kloepfer.
  • Grand champion art — Ethan Cawley.

Horses

Winners were:

  • Pony showmanship — Lexi Edwards, Lucky Horseshoes.
  • Senior western showmanship — Hayley Mertz, Good Ride.
  • Junior western showmanship — Alexa Brooks, Circle V Riders.
  • Novice showmanship, first year — Triston Cramer, Horsemasters.
  • Novice showmanship, second-third year — Kayle Biltoft, Lucky Horseshoes.
  • Senior English showmanship — Hayley Mertz.
  • Junior English showmanship — Payton Logan, Horsemasters.
  • Champion senior showmanship — Hayley Mertz.
  • Champion junior showmanship — Alexa Brooks.
  • Senior draft horse decorating — Hannah Hassan, Freedom Reins.
  • Junior draft horse decorating — Harley Gonzales, Gentle Giants.
  • Senior draft showmanship — Shelby Barnhisel, Gentle Giants.
  • Junior draft showmanship — Harley Gonzales.
  • Jumper in hand — Hollace McDonnall, Rocking R Riders.
  • Senior English pleasure — Kylee Simpson, Rocking R Riders.
  • Junior English pleasure — Margaret Meyer, Good Ride.
  • Senior English equitation — Hailey Rayle, Freedom Reins.
  • Junior English equitation — Victoria Schroeder, Lucky Horseshoes.
  • Hunter hack — Gianna Kruez, Lucky Horseshoes.
  • Draft riding — KC Critchett, Gentle Giants.
  • Western dressage — Hailey Rayle.

Poultry

Winners were:

  • Champion meat chicken — Jacob Deiter, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals; Reserve champion — Remington Price, Biglick Buckeyes.
  • Champion meat turkey — Lilly Conrad, Hancock Hareraisers; Reserve champion — Isabella Rickle, Jolly Shepherds.
  • Champion fancy turkey — Austin Fox, Hancock Hareraisers; Reserve champion — Anthony Kizer, Gold Star.
  • Champion cockbird standard — Grace Schlumbohm, Pride of Pleasant.
  • Champion cockbird bantam — Ben Riddle, Magic Makers.
  • Champion cockerel standard — Hayley Schlumbohm, Pride of Pleasant.
  • Champion cockerel bantam — Chloe Heidlebaugh, Pride of Pleasant.
  • Champion hens standard — Hayley Schlumbohm.
  • Champion hens bantam — Ben Riddle.
  • Reserve champion hens — Grace Schlumbohm.
  • Champion pullets standard — Claire Recker, Millstream Farmers.
  • Champion pullets bantam — Chloe Heidlebaugh.
  • Reserve champion pullets — Shelbey Fadley, Magic Makers.
  • Champion standard trio — Hayley Schlumbohm.
  • Champion bantam trio — Ben Riddle.
  • Reserve champion trio — Chloe Heidlebaugh.
  • Champion fancy duck bantam — Lukas McIlroy, Jolly Jacksons.
  • Champion fancy duck light — Abbie Borgerson, Pride of Pleasant.
  • Champion fancy duck medium — Myka Adams, Millstream Farmers.
  • Champion fancy duck heavy — Grace Schlumbohm.
  • Reserve champion fancy duck — Rachel Fox, Hancock Hareraisers.
  • Champion guinea fowl — Austin Fox, Hancock Hareraisers.
  • Best of show fancy — Ben Riddle.
  • Best of show production — Caleb Foltz, Jolly Jacksons.
  • Best of show market eggs — Caleb Foltz.
  • Best of show market waterfowl — Lukas McIlroy.


Comments

About the Author